User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

  1. #1
    Moderator
    • Raihan081's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4GB DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 3TB Red, 256GB Samsung 840 Pro Series
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC Dual Classified ACX in SLI
      • Display:
      • Samsung UD590 UHD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Turtle Beach - Call of Duty Spectre
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Deathstalker Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • SS Kana Ltd Ed. Dota 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX1200i
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Tellus
      • Download Speed:
      • 6656
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1536
      • Console:
      • 128
    Raihan081's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,099

    Default Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    Hi mates,
    What to say........ I dont know much about Xbox 360 Region.... So bought a console 6 months ago. Was playing perfectly. Now when I tried to play games like Forza 4, Battlefield 3 it says - the disc region code is incorrect for this console........

    I called up Exclusive Game Zone they said I wont be able to play these games in my console. I said is there any way to mod or something. They said no theres no way. So now im in deep trouble i think. What should I do now? Is there really no way to get over it? Orelse I have to sell and buy one again n ofcourse that will take a long time for me........

    So a bit of help will be appreciated. Suggest me what should I do now.

    Note : I flashed my Xbox 360 to Lt 2.0 week ago and played Gears of War 3 perfectly.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    • banglabro's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41MT
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo e7200 2.53ghz OCd @3ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4gb ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia KLV32..
      • Sound Card:
      • On board Realtek
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD+RW Benq
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Aging pc..need to upgrade soon...
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32
      • Console:
      • 2
    banglabro's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sylhet
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    bro..PAL xboxes cannot play EA games..however region free games are available for download on torrents..so u can DL them .. burn it to a disc and play...

  3. #3
    Moderator
    • Raihan081's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4GB DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 3TB Red, 256GB Samsung 840 Pro Series
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC Dual Classified ACX in SLI
      • Display:
      • Samsung UD590 UHD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Turtle Beach - Call of Duty Spectre
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Deathstalker Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • SS Kana Ltd Ed. Dota 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX1200i
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Tellus
      • Download Speed:
      • 6656
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1536
      • Console:
      • 128
    Raihan081's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,099

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    cant bro........ net er speed valo na...... so any other solution? and amar to Forza 4 o same problem dise. ki kora jay? sell kore dibo?

  4. #4
    Member
    • Darkthrone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI-760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD AthlonIIX4 640 Processor 3.0Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATI RadeonHD5670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5inch 1080P MS226H
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Go! Pro
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Razer Charcharias/ Sony PIIQ HP
      • Keyboard:
      • Cyber Snipa warboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4techX7/ SS XAI
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wireless controller,Guitar hero les paul controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 460watt
      • USB Devices:
      • Ipod touch 8gb,team 4 gb,transcend 4gb.
      • UPS:
      • Current jay na
      • Comment:
      • Not happy with gfx card, will buy gtx560/570 soon
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 50/100 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • same as dl
      • Console:
      • 10
    Darkthrone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Простор
    Posts
    1,542

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    Xbox ar region lock kora thake, karo ta hoy NTSC UC(North America), PAL and NTSCJ. Burning chara other options ney, u can try going to games source, they may bring other versions of the same game, If u tell them to bring it.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    • Raihan081's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VI Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x4GB DDR3-1866
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 3TB Red, 256GB Samsung 840 Pro Series
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC Dual Classified ACX in SLI
      • Display:
      • Samsung UD590 UHD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Turtle Beach - Call of Duty Spectre
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Deathstalker Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • SS Kana Ltd Ed. Dota 2
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX1200i
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 64 bit
      • ISP:
      • Tellus
      • Download Speed:
      • 6656
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1536
      • Console:
      • 128
    Raihan081's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,099

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    shob game ei ki akhon theke jhamela hobe? r amar ta kon reason bujhbo kivabe? any way? probably pal. bt sure na. r game source e koita game e ba ene dibe..... like akhon jodi shob game ei ai prob hoy? naki only EA er game e prob? uff. bujhtesina. confused!

  6. #6
    Member
    • faisal.amir.bd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IP35 Dark Raider
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend AxeRam DDR-2 800+ @816MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 820GB (320GB Hitachi, 500GB Samsung)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 (Batmobile Cooler)
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228H 1080p LED backlit
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5200 (5.1)
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wired gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 600W
      • UPS:
      • Rahim Afrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Console:
      • 2
    faisal.amir.bd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,590

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    Try running Forza 4 through abgx, it'll give you the region code, and then you'll know what region games will not run on your console. It's very unfortunate, but currently the only fix for bypassing your console region lock is to JTAG it.

    To make matters worse, shopkeepers generally have no idea what region games they're selling.


    EDIT: Sorry, disregard what i said earlier, I wasn't thinking straight. ABGX can't verify XGD3 games yet. So to find out your console region, you'll have to resort to an older XGD2 game.
    Last edited by faisal.amir.bd; October 27th, 2011 at 18:31.

  7. #7
    Member
    • AurorA's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel dg35fb
      • CPU:
      • core 2 duo 3.0 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • maxtor 320
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • BenQ T52Wa 16'
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 13450
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10-12
    AurorA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Inside my casing
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    Quote Originally Posted by faisal.amir.bd View Post
    Try running Forza 4 through abgx, it'll give you the region code, and then you'll know what region games will not run on your console. It's very unfortunate, but currently the only fix for bypassing your console region lock is to JTAG it.

    To make matters worse, shopkeepers generally have no idea what region games they're selling.
    xk3y can run those games i think
    ŰŘŘ

  8. #8
    Member
    • Rorschach's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B85 GAming
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4130 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair vengeance 2*4gb = 8gb Ddr3 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 128Gb Crucial M4 SSD + 2TB Hitachi HDD + 2* 2TB Seagate HDD+2TB Seagate HDD+(4TB+3TB) Seagate HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX cooler
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia W670A 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound Blaster X fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600 + Creative 4:1 Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • Ducky
      • Mouse:
      • V3
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller In PC via Receiver
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 675W 80+Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Dvd-RW ; NZXT Sentry 2
      • USB Devices:
      • Thermaltek Armor
      • UPS:
      • Luminious 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64Bit
      • ISP:
      • BUCT 2Mbps real ip
      • Download Speed:
      • 12.5MBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 12.5MBPS
      • Console:
      • 2
    Rorschach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,444

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    Oppppsss

  9. #9
    Member
    • Loners Persona -.-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE H61M-S2P-B3.
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM) i3-2100(Sandy Bridge) @ 3.10Ghz.
      • RAM:
      • KINGSTON HyperX (Dual Channel) 4GB [2 x 2GB] 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM @1333Mhz.
      • Hard Drive:
      • WESTERN DIGITAL Cavier Blue 500GB @7200Rpm + HITACHI 80GB @7200Rpm.
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS(ELITEGROUP) GeForce GTX550ti(Fermi) 1GB 192-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16.
      • Display:
      • GATEWAY 19 inch[Square] HD-LCD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in HD.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB M-223 [2:1] Speaker & A4TECH Generic Hp + COSCONIC Generic Hp.
      • Keyboard:
      • SP Gaming Keyboard.
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH X7 [XL-747H] Anti-Vibrate Laser Gaming Mouse upto 3600Dpi on a STEELSERIES QcK Ltd.EditionPAD
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller.
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA 400 Watt.
      • Optical Drive:
      • SAMSUNG DVD Writer.
      • USB Devices:
      • BLACK CAT Webcam + many other Memory Cards(inserted in Card Readers) and Pen Drive's and etc...
      • UPS:
      • OVO 1000VA x 2 [but currently running only one].
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64-bit OS.
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • WINDOWS EXPERIENCE INDEX:- PROCESSOR=7.2|RAM-7.4|GRAPHICS=7.4|GAMING GRAPHICS=7.4|HDD=5.9
      • Comment:
      • EUPHORIA!
      • ISP:
      • Zx Online
      • Console:
      • 2
    Loners Persona -.-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Queens, NYC.
    Posts
    600

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    I flashed my 360(it was bought from US) today and unfortunately EA'r games gulo choltese na i.e-fifa12 ....GOW3 and other games choltese perfectly ..I guess the only solution now is to download region free games and burn them in a liteon dvd drive just like faisal.amir bro OR Exclusive Game Zone er Imam bhai amake bollo shee region free game burn kore dite parbe but it'll cost some monnaay >.< DAmmit!
    Last edited by Loners Persona -.-; December 29th, 2011 at 21:05.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Problem with Region of Xbox 360

    Hello,
    Everyone,I am Hussain
    I am planning to buy a modded xbox 360 on december 20th,could you guys liberally suggest me from where I can buy a good console which can run latest games including Call of duty-black ops,modern warfare and others released on 2011.......pls anyone rep. A.S.A.P,Thankyou
    here is my [email protected]

  11. #11
    Member
    • dimpoch117's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H67MA-USB3-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2300 CPU 2.80 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 320GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce 310
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster SA300 22&quot; LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Controller:
      • Xbox Wireless Black
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1
      • Comment:
      • I don't care about what PC I have as long as my Xbox is alive! :P
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 12 kBps
      • Console:
      • 2
    dimpoch117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Assassins Creed II View Post
    shob game ei ki akhon theke jhamela hobe? r amar ta kon reason bujhbo kivabe? any way? probably pal. bt sure na. r game source e koita game e ba ene dibe..... like akhon jodi shob game ei ai prob hoy? naki only EA er game e prob? uff. bujhtesina. confused!
    available solutions...
    1. look for games which are pal or region free
    2. buy a xk3y (google if you r not familiar with it)
    3. jtag your console (unfortunately, not a single shop in bd will take the risk of doing this ultimate mod)
    4. sell your console for a ntsc one

  12. #12
    Member
    • Hellblazer1971's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo 2.66 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 3 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GT240 512MB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17inch LCD and Bravia Kdl-32v5500
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4:1
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24B1ST DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Comment:
      • It's getting old...
      • ISP:
      • LINK3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Console:
      • 2
    Hellblazer1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Dark souls(playbox) ki pal naki ntsc?
    And the majority of xbox 360 console which are sold in BD shopping malls are of which region?

Similar Threads

  1. How to connect your Xbox 360 to Xbox LIVE
    By ELITEGUY in forum XBOX
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: September 19th, 2016, 02:24
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 24th, 2010, 03:15
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 14th, 2010, 23:25
  4. Replies: 38
    Last Post: July 5th, 2010, 21:34
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 14th, 2009, 23:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.23229 seconds with 14 queries.