User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Arkham Asylum and BF3

  1. #1
    Member
    • CAARaeed's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GNT
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium 4, 3 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 350 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • BFG Tech Nvidia GeForce 7600 GT overclocked
      • Display:
      • 17" Phillips
      • Sound Card:
      • motherboard built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • generic 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • generic QWERTY
      • Mouse:
      • A4 6-button
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus combo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • bought it waaay back in 2006, now it's collecting dust because of my 360
      • ISP:
      • BanglaLion - 1 Mbps unlimited
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Gulshan 2, Dhaka
    Posts
    75

    Default Arkham Asylum and BF3

    Arkham - was wondering if it is available anywhere in Dhaka yet (valid question since Gears 3 still isn't, other than the individually burned copies in some stores). also, will the DLC/online pass content be unlocked?

    BF3 - i don't suppose anyone knows if we'll be getting the secondary "high res" install disc?

    EDIT - i meant Arkham CITY, not Asylum. so stupid. sorry
    Last edited by CAARaeed; October 19th, 2011 at 20:20.
    wait - you can get on Live from BD? WTF? why did everyone tell me that's impossible? OMFG - all the missed racism, homophobia, tea-bagging and gloating! it's like i never had a 360 at all

  2. #2
    Member
    • CAARaeed's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GNT
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium 4, 3 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 350 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • BFG Tech Nvidia GeForce 7600 GT overclocked
      • Display:
      • 17" Phillips
      • Sound Card:
      • motherboard built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • generic 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • generic QWERTY
      • Mouse:
      • A4 6-button
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus combo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • bought it waaay back in 2006, now it's collecting dust because of my 360
      • ISP:
      • BanglaLion - 1 Mbps unlimited
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Gulshan 2, Dhaka
    Posts
    75

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    seems some people have gotten arkham asylum already. i for one, have not
    wait - you can get on Live from BD? WTF? why did everyone tell me that's impossible? OMFG - all the missed racism, homophobia, tea-bagging and gloating! it's like i never had a 360 at all

  3. #3

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    Arkaham City SOF, Banai te Asche. Also Rage and Forza 4.

  4. #4
    Member
    • samgamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSi 8800gms-E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2GHz BE
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 250 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • AMD Radeon Sapphire HD 6950 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Ben Q 17 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Usual QWERTY keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Microsoft Optical Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • ThermalTake 500w TR2
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 64bit
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done, fast and easy!
    samgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    For some reason my copy of Arkham City seems corrupted, I dont know!! I play the game off the disc, and randomly at some point the game freezes and shows an error! *Damaged DLC detected* and goes back to the Dashboard!!! This happens randomly. I tried installing, but after 38% completion it shows that the disc is dirty!!! What am I gonna do!!! I bought it from Nadim Electronics in Banani. Just wanted to know if anyone had this problem or not. If so...what should I do!

  5. #5
    Member
    • faisal.amir.bd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IP35 Dark Raider
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend AxeRam DDR-2 800+ @816MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 820GB (320GB Hitachi, 500GB Samsung)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 (Batmobile Cooler)
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228H 1080p LED backlit
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5200 (5.1)
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wired gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 600W
      • UPS:
      • Rahim Afrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Console:
      • 2
    faisal.amir.bd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,590

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    Check this page out

    http://community.batmanarkhamcity.com/forums/showthread.php/8663-Issues-Update-10-28

    The problem is with your disk. The game mistakenly reports "Disc Read Error" as "Damaged DLC". Return it and get another disk.

  6. #6
    Member
    • ЯV●shafiee007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • eVGA X58 SLI Micro
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz L3 8MB cache Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 Tripple channel (8-8-8-24)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5TB WD Caviar Black + 250GB Samsung HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 5870 1GB GDDR5 256-bit PCI-e
      • Display:
      • ASUS 21.5" VH222H HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Steelseries Siberia with 7.1 USB sound card, Altec Lansing 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Steelseries MERC Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • Razer - DeathAdder
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G25 Racing Wheel, Xbox360 controller, Genius Maxfire G-12U, Creative Cobra 2, XFX Xgear
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-on SATA DVD writer
      • UPS:
      • iNeat 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • It's great... but my consoles are much better !
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 170KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100KBps
      • Console:
      • 18
    ЯV●shafiee007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pit Stop
    Posts
    8,161

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    yes, I had the same problem.. changed the disk.. now its working flawlessly

    Red ViperZ---ЯV●shafiee007

  7. #7
    Member
    • ELITEGUY's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Dell Inspiron 1440
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2.00 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 300 GB + 500 gb portable transcend hdd
      • Graphics Card:
      • built in
      • Display:
      • 19" HD LCD LG monitor & DELL Inspiron 16" laptop
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Cosonic
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • Samsung
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360
      • USB Devices:
      • Webcam 5mp , A4 tech and few pen drives :/
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 32 bits
      • Comment:
      • I'm a console games, so the PC rig very rarely matters
      • ISP:
      • ZipBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 50
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35
      • Console:
      • 10
    ELITEGUY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central Mid
    Posts
    896

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    or you can install the disc and play it

  8. #8
    Member
    • faisal.amir.bd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IP35 Dark Raider
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend AxeRam DDR-2 800+ @816MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 820GB (320GB Hitachi, 500GB Samsung)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 (Batmobile Cooler)
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228H 1080p LED backlit
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5200 (5.1)
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wired gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 600W
      • UPS:
      • Rahim Afrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Console:
      • 2
    faisal.amir.bd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,590

    Default Re: Arkham Asylum and BF3

    He can't install it, gets a dirty disc error at 38%.

Similar Threads

  1. Batman ARKHAM ASYLUM
    By GalibZ in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 286
    Last Post: October 24th, 2011, 12:54
  2. (Batman arkham asylum) Help me........!!!!!
    By Bijoy Faith in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 14th, 2011, 12:46
  3. Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..
    By Leaving BG in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: November 7th, 2010, 23:03
  4. help with batman arkham asylum....
    By warriorfist in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 11th, 2009, 21:06
  5. Batman : Arkham asylum
    By ЯV●shafiee007 in forum Upcoming PC Titles
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: March 25th, 2009, 11:05

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20199 seconds with 14 queries.