User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

  1. #1
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA 945 GZM-S2 chipset
      • CPU:
      • intel core2duo 6320 @ 1.86 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss (2+1) 3 GB DDR2 800bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 160 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE ATI RADEON HD 5670 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • LG E2240S 22 inch LED Monitor 1920 x 1080p Full HD 5ms Black
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • skylink 5.1/SENNHEISER HD 205
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech 2X office 7K
      • Controller:
      • official Xbox 360 Controller for WINDOWS PC, PS2 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 watt normal
      • Optical Drive:
      • BENQ 16X
      • USB Devices:
      • phillips 4 GB
      • UPS:
      • sendon 600C
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • ISP:
      • smilebd
      • Console:
      • 8
    schoolboy™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    282

    Default windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    i currently run windows 7 32 bit os with a 3 gb ram. i previously used to have 1 gb ram, but after installing more ram (2gb) i have been experiencing higher cpu uses. cpu spikes when staring programs such as browser, media player etc. cpu runs at 100 % at times. especially my cpu runs very high when playing call of duty 5. it used to run it very fine with 1 gb ram.

    will it be better for me to upgrade to 64 bit windows 7 to get better performance with my 3 gb ram or should i stick to 32 bit.

    my first priority is to run fifa 12 on my pc, and i have seen guys running fifa12 smoothly with 64 bit windows than guys with 32 bit (i experience some lag in the game atm)

    check my specs for more details of my pc.
    thank you.

  2. #2
    Member
    • SadIkMahdI's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4590 @ 3.30 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 1600 Bus Desktop Memory
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital WD10EZEX 1 TB | SanDisk 2.5" 128GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Ti FTW Edition with ACX Cooling
      • Display:
      • Samsung SB19B300B 18.5 LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtech HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS2621 2:1 Channel Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370 Illuminated Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox360 Controller for Windows (Wired Black)
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung S-ATA TrueDirect Super WriteMaster
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk Ultra USB 3.0 Flash Drive 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.3 @ Windows 7 Benchmark
      • Comment:
      • long way 2 go..
      • ISP:
      • B.Net
      • Download Speed:
      • 2.5 Mbps
    SadIkMahdI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    6,969

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    IMO u should go for Win7 64 bit, it should work well with 3GB but it will be even better if u can make it (2+2) 4 GB Ram

  3. #3
    Member
    • Extreme Noob's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500k @4.3Ghz with CM Hyper212+
      • RAM:
      • G-Skill Ripjaws X 4GBX2 1600Mhz @8-8-8-20
      • Hard Drive:
      • Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 40GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 1TB SATA3; Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD6950 2GB unlocked to HD6970; XFX GT240 as a dedicated Physx Card
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic VX2260WM 22 inch Full HD LCD Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-fi Titanium PCI-E
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7c 2.0 Full Range Stereo Speakers
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Slim Normal Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7 Laser 3600DPI gaming mouse with Razer Goliathus Speed Edition
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller ; DIGI USB Joystick
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX650w V2
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus SATA 24x DVD R/W Dual Layer
      • USB Devices:
      • Twinmos USB Flash Disk 4 GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3D Mark Vantage- P24529; 3D Mark 11- P5642
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a Cooler Master HAF 912 Advanced
      • ISP:
      • IsPros
      • Download Speed:
      • 30KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • Do not Know
    Extreme Noob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Mohammadpur, Dhaka, Bangladesh,
    Posts
    1,214

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    If you have less than 4GB of system memory then 32bit OS is just fine. 4GB or 4GB+ system memory need 64bit OS. 64bit OS can utilize 4GB or 4GB+ system memory properly which 32bit OS can't
    আমি এখন আর গেম খেলি না...

  4. #4
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA 945 GZM-S2 chipset
      • CPU:
      • intel core2duo 6320 @ 1.86 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss (2+1) 3 GB DDR2 800bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 160 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE ATI RADEON HD 5670 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • LG E2240S 22 inch LED Monitor 1920 x 1080p Full HD 5ms Black
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • skylink 5.1/SENNHEISER HD 205
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech 2X office 7K
      • Controller:
      • official Xbox 360 Controller for WINDOWS PC, PS2 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 watt normal
      • Optical Drive:
      • BENQ 16X
      • USB Devices:
      • phillips 4 GB
      • UPS:
      • sendon 600C
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • ISP:
      • smilebd
      • Console:
      • 8
    schoolboy™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    282

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    thanks guys. i think i will install 64 bit soon, if things are working fine i will stick with that.
    my only concern is to get better cpu use, especially that i have an old processor.

  5. #5
    Member
    • war1oc's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 760
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 2GB 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint F3 [HD103SJ/B] 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek GTX 560Ti cooled with Arctic Cooling accelero Twin Turbo II
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic VX1937
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech HS-800
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL-747H
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX pro 650w
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 32-bit
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32
    war1oc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    149

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    technically this should not be the cause. It probably is a virus issue (maybe) but x86 or x64 is not the cause

  6. #6
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA 945 GZM-S2 chipset
      • CPU:
      • intel core2duo 6320 @ 1.86 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss (2+1) 3 GB DDR2 800bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 160 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE ATI RADEON HD 5670 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • LG E2240S 22 inch LED Monitor 1920 x 1080p Full HD 5ms Black
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • skylink 5.1/SENNHEISER HD 205
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech 2X office 7K
      • Controller:
      • official Xbox 360 Controller for WINDOWS PC, PS2 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 watt normal
      • Optical Drive:
      • BENQ 16X
      • USB Devices:
      • phillips 4 GB
      • UPS:
      • sendon 600C
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • ISP:
      • smilebd
      • Console:
      • 8
    schoolboy™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    282

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by war1oc View Post
    technically this should not be the cause. It probably is a virus issue (maybe) but x86 or x64 is not the cause
    ya, thats what i thought so too. but should 64 bit run smoothly with 3 gb ram?

  7. #7
    Member
    • Arif69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61 S2P B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3 2100
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500 GB | Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1 GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Dell E1910H 18.5 Wide Lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA HD Audio Codec
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4400 | Logitech S-150 | Sony MDR-ZX100
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma LK7550P Slim
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Controller:
      • Generic Usb Joystick
      • Power Supply:
      • ITS 500 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224BB 24X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash350 16 GB
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit | Ubuntu
      • ISP:
      • KS

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5,572

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy™ View Post
    ya, thats what i thought so too. but should 64 bit run smoothly with 3 gb ram?
    It's best to run 32 bit with ram like 3 gb. No need to go for 64 bit. Only go if you use 4 gb or more ram. Still just for your satisfaction you can install 64 bit.

  8. #8
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA 945 GZM-S2 chipset
      • CPU:
      • intel core2duo 6320 @ 1.86 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss (2+1) 3 GB DDR2 800bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 160 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE ATI RADEON HD 5670 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • LG E2240S 22 inch LED Monitor 1920 x 1080p Full HD 5ms Black
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • skylink 5.1/SENNHEISER HD 205
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech 2X office 7K
      • Controller:
      • official Xbox 360 Controller for WINDOWS PC, PS2 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 watt normal
      • Optical Drive:
      • BENQ 16X
      • USB Devices:
      • phillips 4 GB
      • UPS:
      • sendon 600C
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • ISP:
      • smilebd
      • Console:
      • 8
    schoolboy™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    282

    Default Re: windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit

    my cpu just jumps to 90 % to 100% every time i open my browser. didnt use to happen before when i ran my pc with 1 gb ram

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 64 Bit For Laptop
    By TheNutKicker in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 14th, 2011, 03:48
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 16th, 2011, 21:43
  3. 32 bit and 64 bit oprtating system
    By MuntZ in forum CPU
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: December 18th, 2009, 09:43
  4. Windows 8 and 9 may support 128-bit architecture.
    By Uchiha Obito in forum Tech News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 8th, 2009, 22:07
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 14th, 2009, 19:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20556 seconds with 14 queries.