User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: any one playing aoe online?

  1. #1
    Member
    • S_F.darkzone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte EG43m-S2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb twinmos 800 bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1 tera western digital x2,250gb samsung x1
      • Graphics Card:
      • 9600 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • Dell 23'' full hd
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Hyundai CjC-960
      • Controller:
      • xbox-360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltek 420w
      • Optical Drive:
      • I don't freaking own a optical drive
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 ultimate pirated edition,yes pirated
      • ISP:
      • BCube
      • Download Speed:
      • 120
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64
    S_F.darkzone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nikunjo 2,Dhaka
    Posts
    482

    Default any one playing aoe online?

    Remember Age of Empires? good old game....well the online version that Microsoft released looks like pretty fun for poking around...so went to the web site...downloaded a installer and voila! it didn't work.Big surprise,so anyone else having this problem?can' get the installer to work..but really will like to try out the game...thanks in advance for you help..
    Live with life in your blood,Die with honor in your name.

  2. #2
    Member
    • codename5302's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X99-UD5 Wifi
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 5820K cooled by Custom Water Cooling
      • RAM:
      • 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SM951 250GB, Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB, WD Red 6TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac 980Ti Amp Extreme
      • Display:
      • Iiyama Prolite XB2779QS, Acer GD245HQ 120Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Fiio Andes E07K
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z 5500/ Creative Aurvana Live/ Sennheiser HD558
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair Vengeance K70 (Cherry Brown)
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500S, Perixx MX2000B, Logitech G400S
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft XBox 360 Controller, Saitek P2600
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM850
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG BluRay Drive, LG DVDRW Drive
      • UPS:
      • 2 * Prollink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64Bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • ????
      • Comment:
      • It works!!
      • Console:
      • 154
    codename5302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,982

    Default Re: any one playing aoe online?

    Quote Originally Posted by S_F.darkzone View Post
    Remember Age of Empires? good old game....well the online version that Microsoft released looks like pretty fun for poking around...so went to the web site...downloaded a installer and voila! it didn't work.Big surprise,so anyone else having this problem?can' get the installer to work..but really will like to try out the game...thanks in advance for you help..
    i started but too boring!!!

    ---------- Post added at 03:07 ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 ----------

    dont know about your problem. i played both beta and original without any hitch. but it is a really boring game. i would say dont waste your bandwidth (2.5gb)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by codename5302 View Post
    i started but too boring!!!

    ---------- Post added at 03:07 ---------- Previous post was at 03:05 ----------

    dont know about your problem. i played both beta and original without any hitch. but it is a really boring game. i would say dont waste your bandwidth (2.5gb)
    i want to give it a try... is it free?? where to dl it from?

  4. #4
    Member
    • codename5302's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X99-UD5 Wifi
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 5820K cooled by Custom Water Cooling
      • RAM:
      • 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SM951 250GB, Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB, WD Red 6TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac 980Ti Amp Extreme
      • Display:
      • Iiyama Prolite XB2779QS, Acer GD245HQ 120Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Fiio Andes E07K
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z 5500/ Creative Aurvana Live/ Sennheiser HD558
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair Vengeance K70 (Cherry Brown)
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500S, Perixx MX2000B, Logitech G400S
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft XBox 360 Controller, Saitek P2600
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair RM850
      • Optical Drive:
      • LG BluRay Drive, LG DVDRW Drive
      • UPS:
      • 2 * Prollink 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64Bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • ????
      • Comment:
      • It works!!
      • Console:
      • 154
    codename5302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,982

    Default

    it is free!! but new new factions will cost you money. only egypt is free. you can dl from official site. almost 3gb size.

Similar Threads

  1. FIFA 12 help with fifa 12 buying and online playing......
    By pulak861 in forum FIFA 12
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 12th, 2011, 19:11
  2. FIFA 10 problem playing online
    By GrimReaper in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 29th, 2010, 09:07
  3. FIFA 10 Online playing problem
    By Manzoor in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 6th, 2010, 22:01
  4. FIFA 09 Fifa09 online playing
    By shahmdj in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: September 10th, 2009, 21:07
  5. Internet : Playing online
    By Kronos in forum Internet
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: July 31st, 2008, 01:12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16344 seconds with 14 queries.