User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio.
    Posts
    722

    Default Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560

    Hi, I was looking to overclock my Gigabyte GTX 560 non ti version.
    If anyone here has already overclocked their gtx 560 please share ur overclocked speeds so that i can have a reference for the overclock.
    Thanks!


  2. #2
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default Re: Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio.
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560

    Thanks found stable overclock

    Last edited by xK0ZAKx; October 9th, 2011 at 12:17.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560

    Quote Originally Posted by ii Rabbi ii View Post
    Thanks found stable overclock

    bap re....bhai temp koto pachhen and did u bump the vcore?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio.
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560

    Quote Originally Posted by musvi View Post
    bap re....bhai temp koto pachhen and did u bump the vcore?
    Yeah, voltage is at max 1150mv and temperatures are at max 84 degress after an hour of battlefield 3 beta. I flashed a gigabyte gtx 560 ti bios on my gigabyte gtx 560 so that i can unlock the extra voltage (Do it at ur own risk). As your 560 is the asus one it can max out at 1Ghz on the gpu clock AFAIK!
    Last edited by xK0ZAKx; October 11th, 2011 at 14:09.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Need Help Overclocking a GTX 560

    Quote Originally Posted by ii Rabbi ii View Post
    Yeah, voltage is at max 1150mv and temperatures are at max 84 degress after an hour of battlefield 3 beta. I flashed a gigabyte gtx 560 ti bios on my gigabyte gtx 560 so that i can unlock the extra voltage (Do it at ur own risk). As your 560 is the asus one it can max out at 1Ghz on the gpu clock AFAIK!
    thanks for the reply but i do not need to oc my card right now maybe next year if needed i'll oc my card but its not recommended to flash a different cards bios to a card...u should revert back to ur cards bios...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 43
    Last Post: September 9th, 2011, 11:00
  2. GTX 560-Ti reviews
    By Mazhar in forum GPU
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: August 20th, 2011, 20:15
  3. Gtx 560
    By wolf in forum GPU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 20:29
  4. 2GB gtx 560!!Need any?
    By Mohiuddin in forum Tech News
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: April 11th, 2011, 21:35
  5. KFA2 plans dual GTX 560 Ti graphics card
    By codename5302 in forum GPU
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 16th, 2011, 01:52

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18389 seconds with 14 queries.