User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Keyboard Controls Issue

  1. #1
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default Keyboard Controls Issue

    I use 's' key for passing and 'd' key for shoot. (A & B respectively)

    In fifa11 I use 'd' key for player contain/1st def press and 's' for teammate contain/2nd def press. (B & A respectively)

    But in fifa12 full version, the keys assigned for defense are interchanged. And whenever I try to interchange them again, the attacking keys also change i.e. the 'd' key becomes pass button and 's' key becomes shoot button.

    In fifa12 demo, i was able to change controller settings in the initial menu and I successfully interchanged them.

    But now I don't find the option to edit the positions of A & B in fifa12 full version.

    Does anyone know how to solve this issue? I just want d for player contain and s for teammate contain, without changing the attacking actions of A & B (i.e. pass & shoot respectively). Thanks in advance.

    P.S. I've tried copying my Fifa11 settings to Fifa12 document folder, it didn't work.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Keyboard Controls Issue

    Its not possible in the full version nor the demo. In FIFA 12, attack defense keys can't be interchanged with keyboard.

    Only option may be editing buttonDataSetup.ini file.

    BTW, if you could somehow manage to change in the demo, copying the buttonDataSetup.ini file will work in full version

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  3. #3
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default Re: Keyboard Controls Issue

    well it was possible in the demo...because at the start there were 3 control options like we had in 11 at the start of a profile...i used to select "CONFIGURE MY/YOUR OWN" where i would change the functions of the buttons...but in demo i can't save a profile...so how do i copy the file???

  4. #4
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Keyboard Controls Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    well it was possible in the demo...because at the start there were 3 control options like we had in 11 at the start of a profile...i used to select "CONFIGURE MY/YOUR OWN" where i would change the functions of the buttons...but in demo i can't save a profile...so how do i copy the file???
    copy buttonDataSetup.ini first, then edit the control in game.
    AFAIK, it was not possible in the demo, saw a lot of complain about it in EA forum.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  5. #5
    Member
    • Mohaan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3 3220 @ 3.3 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce 210
      • Display:
      • LG 22MP65HQ-P 22" IPS LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound Blaster Audigy.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Chudirbhai keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Chudirbhai mouse
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxim 500 watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD-R
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Professional 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Comment:
      • Economical beast
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 192~195
      • Upload Speed:
      • 130
      • Console:
      • 128
    Mohaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Shantinogor,Chamelibag
    Posts
    1,190

    Default

    IT is possible to edit the controls in-game ( full version). After you enter the controls press ctrl button and you will see the attack controls and then you might change it as per your wish, then you can again press ctrl and the defense controls will come up. No need to edit the datasetup.ini
    visit san&design and get your design done

    I am 80% addicted to Counterstrike. What about you?

  6. #6
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA 945 GZM-S2 chipset
      • CPU:
      • intel core2duo 6320 @ 1.86 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss (2+1) 3 GB DDR2 800bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • samsung 160 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE ATI RADEON HD 5670 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • LG E2240S 22 inch LED Monitor 1920 x 1080p Full HD 5ms Black
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • skylink 5.1/SENNHEISER HD 205
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech 2X office 7K
      • Controller:
      • official Xbox 360 Controller for WINDOWS PC, PS2 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 400 watt normal
      • Optical Drive:
      • BENQ 16X
      • USB Devices:
      • phillips 4 GB
      • UPS:
      • sendon 600C
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • ISP:
      • smilebd
      • Console:
      • 8
    schoolboy™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    dhaka, bangladesh
    Posts
    282

    Default

    my fifa crashes whenever i come out of the control settings. anybody with similar problem?

  7. #7
    Member
    • Shafin15's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 890GXM - G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II x6 1075T 9MB Cache 3.0Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Transcend DDR3 2GB 1333MHZ x2 = 4GB (dual channelled)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1TB SATA HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 6950 GDDR5 1GB
      • Display:
      • LG Fx-590
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4 Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech 2x 7key office
      • Controller:
      • USB 2.0 Wired Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W Thermaltake tr2 24xpin
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Reneases USB 3.0 onboard
      • UPS:
      • N/A
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.9 from windows rater
      • Comment:
      • 1 of the best gaming pcs in Bd
      • ISP:
      • Tuhin Bhia
      • Download Speed:
      • Don't ask! ;(
      • Upload Speed:
      • Very slow! ;(
      • Console:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy™ View Post
    my fifa crashes whenever i come out of the control settings. anybody with similar problem?
    well i wud suggest on reinstalling the game from another DVD. Hope that works

  8. #8
    Member
    • schizo55's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75W-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3550
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD 6750
      • Display:
      • 1440x900
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G400s
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • LITEON
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet / Link3 / Mazedabd
      • Download Speed:
      • 400 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • No Limit
      • Console:
      • 12
    schizo55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    106

    Default

    i have the same problem....i can't keep "D" in 1st defender press as well as shoot ..if i change it to 1st defender press...the pass button also changes to "D"...any help guys??...srry for reopening this thread...

  9. #9
    Member
    • Hamilton's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770 3.9Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 1600hz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Adata SSD + 2TB WD Blue + 1TB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GTX 1070 FE 8GB
      • Display:
      • Asus VS228N 21.5" Full HD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Go PRO!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius GS 500V/ Steeseries Siberia V2/ Logitech Ultimate Ears 200.
      • Keyboard:
      • Roccat Arvo
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries Sensei/ Roccat Taito mTw
      • Controller:
      • 2 Gamepads with no Analog Stick/XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX 650W.
      • Optical Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7/ Linux
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK Score, X2151.
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • Smile, BD.COM
      • Download Speed:
      • 75KBPS(Variable)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100+KBPS(Variable)
    Hamilton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    3,293

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by |s c H I z o| View Post
    i have the same problem....i can't keep "D" in 1st defender press as well as shoot ..if i change it to 1st defender press...the pass button also changes to "D"...any help guys??...srry for reopening this thread...
    use tactical defending, learn contain, not charge.

  10. #10
    Member
    • schizo55's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75W-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3550
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD 6750
      • Display:
      • 1440x900
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G400s
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • LITEON
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet / Link3 / Mazedabd
      • Download Speed:
      • 400 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • No Limit
      • Console:
      • 12
    schizo55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    106

    Default

    doesn't matter if i use tactical or legacy...the thing is if i change the one button of defend..like keeping D for contain...my attack button also changes...so if i give D for contain...attack changes to D for pass...

  11. #11
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by |s c H I z o| View Post
    doesn't matter if i use tactical or legacy...the thing is if i change the one button of defend..like keeping D for contain...my attack button also changes...so if i give D for contain...attack changes to D for pass...
    Use D for Tackle/Shoot, S for contain/Pass.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  12. #12
    Member
    • schizo55's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75W-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3550
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD 6750
      • Display:
      • 1440x900
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • microlab 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G400s
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • Optical Drive:
      • LITEON
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Dot Internet / Link3 / Mazedabd
      • Download Speed:
      • 400 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • No Limit
      • Console:
      • 12
    schizo55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    106

    Default

    now i got a new bug :S:S whenever i start fifa12 and the main menu comes up the selection keeps going up continuously like as if am holding my up button although my keboard is completely fine [tested]

    ---------- Post added at 16:10 ---------- Previous post was at 14:40 ----------

    i fixed the last issue with hamilton's help but the earlier issue remains

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 5th, 2011, 02:41
  2. Omek shows off gesture controls for PC at CES
    By Badhon in forum Tech News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 10th, 2011, 17:20
  3. Want to Exchange Want to exchange A4tech multimedia keyboard for USB keyboard
    By dipanzan in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: August 17th, 2009, 23:25
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2009, 03:37
  5. FIFA 09 Tips some changes in kb controls
    By mr_08 in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 9th, 2008, 12:16

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24106 seconds with 14 queries.