User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: XGD3 format

  1. #1
    Member
    • AurorA's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel dg35fb
      • CPU:
      • core 2 duo 3.0 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • maxtor 320
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • BenQ T52Wa 16'
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 13450
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10-12
    AurorA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Inside my casing
    Posts
    324

    Default XGD3 format

    so the new games are coming in the xgd3 format. like bodycount, gears of war 3, dead island etc. do i have 2 reflash the xbox?? is it possible 2 to do this from home?? cause taking it 2 bc is really a drag but gow3 is a must play.........

    and how much does it cost to reflash??
    ŰŘŘ

  2. #2
    Member
    • faisal.amir.bd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IP35 Dark Raider
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend AxeRam DDR-2 800+ @816MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 820GB (320GB Hitachi, 500GB Samsung)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 (Batmobile Cooler)
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228H 1080p LED backlit
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5200 (5.1)
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wired gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 600W
      • UPS:
      • Rahim Afrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Console:
      • 2
    faisal.amir.bd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,590

    Default Re: XGD3 format

    To play XGD3 format games, you'll need to flash your DVD firmware with LT+ 2, which isn't out yet. You can do it from home, but it'll be less risky if you take it to BC. The cost should range from 1000 to 1500 AFAIK.

  3. #3
    Member
    • AurorA's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel dg35fb
      • CPU:
      • core 2 duo 3.0 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • maxtor 320
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
      • Display:
      • BenQ T52Wa 16'
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 4:1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 13450
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10-12
    AurorA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Inside my casing
    Posts
    324

    Default Re: XGD3 format

    Quote Originally Posted by faisal.amir.bd View Post
    To play XGD3 format games, you'll need to flash your DVD firmware with LT+ 2, which isn't out yet. You can do it from home, but it'll be less risky if you take it to BC. The cost should range from 1000 to 1500 AFAIK.
    i heard that lt 1.92 can do the trick. which is already out
    ŰŘŘ

  4. #4
    Member
    • faisal.amir.bd's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ABIT IP35 Dark Raider
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo [email protected]
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend AxeRam DDR-2 800+ @816MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 820GB (320GB Hitachi, 500GB Samsung)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 (Batmobile Cooler)
      • Display:
      • ASUS MS228H 1080p LED backlit
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5200 (5.1)
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wired gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 600W
      • UPS:
      • Rahim Afrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7x86
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180kBps [1.5Mbps]
      • Console:
      • 2
    faisal.amir.bd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,590

    Default Re: XGD3 format

    Quote Originally Posted by AurorA View Post
    i heard that lt 1.92 can do the trick. which is already out
    No it cannot. 1.92 can play XGD3 games, but the disc MUST be original. To play pirated XGD3 games, you'll have to wait for LT+ 2.0

  5. #5
    Member
    • Evil Ryu's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus X99 Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • [email protected] With TT Water 3 Ultimate
      • RAM:
      • 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 [email protected]
      • Hard Drive:
      • SSD=OCZ Vertex 4 128GB. HDD=500GB+1TB Samsung,3TB Toshiba
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x ASUS GTX 980 STRIX SLI
      • Display:
      • Asus VX279h
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z506 5.1 Speakers / A4Tech HS 800 Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Grand 1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite On ihas 524
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200v
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Chassis TT Core V71
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Console:
      • 159
    Evil Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: XGD3 format

    Quote Originally Posted by AurorA View Post
    so the new games are coming in the xgd3 format. like bodycount, gears of war 3, dead island etc. do i have 2 reflash the xbox?? is it possible 2 to do this from home?? cause taking it 2 bc is really a drag but gow3 is a must play.........

    and how much does it cost to reflash??
    played dead island with ixtreme1.91

    game source hakim bhai charges 1300tk


  6. #6
    Member
    • Loners Persona -.-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE H61M-S2P-B3.
      • CPU:
      • INTEL(R) Core(TM) i3-2100(Sandy Bridge) @ 3.10Ghz.
      • RAM:
      • KINGSTON HyperX (Dual Channel) 4GB [2 x 2GB] 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM @1333Mhz.
      • Hard Drive:
      • WESTERN DIGITAL Cavier Blue 500GB @7200Rpm + HITACHI 80GB @7200Rpm.
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS(ELITEGROUP) GeForce GTX550ti(Fermi) 1GB 192-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16.
      • Display:
      • GATEWAY 19 inch[Square] HD-LCD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in HD.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • MICROLAB M-223 [2:1] Speaker & A4TECH Generic Hp + COSCONIC Generic Hp.
      • Keyboard:
      • SP Gaming Keyboard.
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH X7 [XL-747H] Anti-Vibrate Laser Gaming Mouse upto 3600Dpi on a STEELSERIES QcK Ltd.EditionPAD
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller.
      • Power Supply:
      • DELTA 400 Watt.
      • Optical Drive:
      • SAMSUNG DVD Writer.
      • USB Devices:
      • BLACK CAT Webcam + many other Memory Cards(inserted in Card Readers) and Pen Drive's and etc...
      • UPS:
      • OVO 1000VA x 2 [but currently running only one].
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64-bit OS.
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • WINDOWS EXPERIENCE INDEX:- PROCESSOR=7.2|RAM-7.4|GRAPHICS=7.4|GAMING GRAPHICS=7.4|HDD=5.9
      • Comment:
      • EUPHORIA!
      • ISP:
      • Zx Online
      • Console:
      • 2
    Loners Persona -.-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Queens, NYC.
    Posts
    600

    Default Re: XGD3 format

    Brothers amr ektu help lagbe..I have a xbox 360 arcade which is flashed with an old firmware that I did like 1.5 yr ago =p
    So in order to play the new games amr xobx er jonne kon latst firmware ta best hobe ar kon dokan theke best hobe korale..
    pls mention some good shops apart from gamesource ar hdd 60-80 gb for the arcade er price koto porte pare along with the new frimware??Amake ektu bolen, Thanks in Advance =]
    Last edited by Loners Persona -.-; September 22nd, 2011 at 01:25.

  7. #7
    Member
    • ochin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 2100 3.1ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3 1333mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7850 OC
      • Display:
      • philips 224el2sb 21.5"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart 550w
      • ISP:
      • qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 124kpbs
      • Console:
      • 2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    757

    Default Re: XGD3 format

    Quote Originally Posted by xTypIcaL.saIyaNx View Post
    Brothers amr ektu help lagbe..I have a xbox 360 arcade which is flashed with an old firmware that I did like 1.5 yr ago =p
    So in order to play the new games amr xobx er jonne kon latst firmware ta best hobe ar kon dokan theke best hobe korale..
    pls mention some good shops apart from gamesource ar hdd 60-80 gb for the arcade er price koto porte pare along with the new frimware??Amake ektu bolen, Thanks in Advance =]
    tomar firmware ta most probably lt+1.1............arcade hdd ase 20gb(2300tk), 60gb(3300tk) and 120gb(5500tk) ami recently gamesource e hdd gula dekhsi and these r the amount they asked for each.

Similar Threads

  1. Giv to movie format
    By Banglavai in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 13th, 2011, 07:08
  2. Specific Drive Format
    By gamefreak in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 06:39
  3. Does exFAT format work with PS3.......?
    By SinisterFahim in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 4th, 2011, 21:55
  4. {help} Playbox cd PAl format
    By hellunder in forum XBOX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 4th, 2010, 12:27
  5. MR9 / MR12 / MR15 format rules
    By SenSeiFAR in forum CS: Source
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: March 6th, 2009, 13:03

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18677 seconds with 14 queries.