User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: help please

  1. #1

    Default help please

    i bought a gigabyte hd 5770 recently from a friend. when i installed it on my mobo it was running fine before i reinstalled my win7 64bit.

    but when i reinstalled my operating system it is showing me that i have 'standard vga adapter' i checked it with dxdiag and gpu-z. but before reinstalling my operating system it showed that i have ati radeon 5000 series and i played some games for testing too everything went well on higher settings.

    but now my gpu is not being recognized i guess. i also checked bios setting which is set to PEG. still i have this problem. and this is happening after i reinstalled my operating system my system specification is

    g31-es2c
    dual core e5400
    psu is fortrex 500 watt which i've heard can handle this gpu
    4gb ram

    my monitor is a samsung 17' crt monitor

    please need help

  2. #2

    Default Re: help please

    did you install the ati driver?

  3. #3

    Default Re: help please

    Quote Originally Posted by offcutter View Post
    did you install the ati driver?
    now i did.

    new problem arises.

    after downloading and installing the latest driver now gpu-z is showing ati radeon 5700 series. card is fine i guess.

    but now i cant set my resolution to 1280x960. it is set on 1024x768. when i change my resolution a black border appears on upper and lower corner and the screen is on the middle. this wasnt before i reinstalled my os.

    is it a harware problem?

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default Re: help please

    What OS was loaded initially when you had the GPU installed prior to the re install ?

    Two I'd suggest:
    • Clear CMOS, go to BIOS, & select "Load Optimized/Fail-Safe Defaults"
    • Install Windows 7 x64 from scratch
    • Install Chipset drivers (Intel Chipset installation utility)
    • Instal AMD Catalyst Latest x64 for Window Vista/7
    Optional: Install the latest DirectX build from Microsoft

    File you'd need:

    Intel Chipset Utility
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=20019&ProdId=816&lang=eng&OSVersion=Windows%207%2 C%2064-bit*&DownloadType=Utilities%2C%20Tools%20and%20Examples

    A
    MD Catalyst x64 Build *latest*
    http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx

    D
    irectX (June 2010)
    http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=8109

    I
    f the problem still persists, try re installing the GPU & try the steps as mentioned above!

  5. #5

    Default Re: help please

    i had win7 64bit os.

    i'm following what u mentioned. dekhi ki hoy

  6. #6
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default Re: help please

    Quote Originally Posted by Xel-Naga View Post
    now i did.

    new problem arises.

    after downloading and installing the latest driver now gpu-z is showing ati radeon 5700 series. card is fine i guess.

    but now i cant set my resolution to 1280x960. it is set on 1024x768. when i change my resolution a black border appears on upper and lower corner and the screen is on the middle. this wasnt before i reinstalled my os.

    is it a harware problem?
    Oh it was a driver issue then ? About your new problem, not it's not a hardware problem. Go to Catalyst & then locate display properties under the Catalyst software & select: Aspect Ratio/Fullscreen. I'm guessing this from my nVidia Control Panel, but the analogy should be similar!

  7. #7

    Default Re: help please

    are you changing your res from the catalyst control center or the desktop?...try each..and is the black border ever present?like in games?and try to change the over scan to 0 in catalyst control..its in display properties..i guess

  8. #8

    Default Re: help please

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanzan View Post
    Oh it was a driver issue then ? About your new problem, not it's not a hardware problem. Go to Catalyst & then locate display properties under the Catalyst software & select: Aspect Ratio/Fullscreen. I'm guessing this from my nVidia Control Panel, but the analogy should be similar!
    i dont find anything similar like this


    Quote Originally Posted by offcutter View Post
    are you changing your res from the catalyst control center or the desktop?...try each..and is the black border ever present?like in games?and try to change the over scan to 0 in catalyst control..its in display properties..i guess
    well i messed with desktop properties for some time but nothing happened. where is this over scan thing? i dont find it either

  9. #9
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: help please


  10. #10
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default Re: help please

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    There!

    Go to Desktop Management>Advanced Display Settings

  11. #11

    Default Re: help please

    i dont remember exactly where the over scan setting is..go to catalyst control center..in the left drop down menu find something like display properties so that the it shows which displays you have connected to your cpu..there should be a small image of a monitor...with a tiny downword facing triangle on the upper right corner..right click the triangle and check each options available there..the over scan option should be there..it is a slider..slide it the whole way to the left..

  12. #12

    Default Re: help please

    guys i fixed this issue. sorry for the late reply.

    i went to desktop properties but it didnt helped at first. the black border was reduced but the screen wasnt set to full resolution. then i went to 'My VGA Display' which is below of common display task. i increased the horizontal and vertical size and then it worked. it went to full screen and proper resolution.

    thanks for helping though. i really appreciate it.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Md. Asif's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z68 extreme3 Gen3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k(4.4 GHz) with coolermaster hyper 412 slim
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Transcend 4*2(1600 MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte gtx 670 oc Windforce 3x
      • Display:
      • Samsung syncmaster 943 19"
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative inspires 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 tech office
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake smart modular 550 W
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Luminous solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 pro X64
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion wimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
    Md. Asif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    mirpur-13,dhaka
    Posts
    298

    Default Re: help please

    is fortex a good psu?

  14. #14
    Member
    • RMS's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 950 @4.2 GHz Cooled by Corsair H60 Hydro Cooler
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold (2+2+2) GB + Corsair Vengeance (4+4+4) GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 1.5 TB + Toshiba (3 +3+ 2) TB + 4 x Seagate 2 TB + Transcend 1TB ext + Adata 1.5TB ext
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX 950 STRIX OC 2 GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung B2230 + Viewsonic VX2270S
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium, Asus Xonar DG || Fiio E7 USB DAC and Portable Amp || X-Fi 5.1 Pro USB
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5x Bowers and Wilkins VM1, Klipsch RW10 || HEADPHONES: Beyer DT990, Shure SRH440, Sennheiser HD 439,
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen e370 Illuminated Gaming Keyboard, A4Tech G6 Wireless Desktop
      • Mouse:
      • Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 7 || Logitech G500 || A4Tech Bloody V3, A4tech G6-70D Wireless, A4tech MOP70D
      • Controller:
      • Genius Trio Racer F1 Wheel, Genius MaxFire Grandias 12V Wireless Gamepad, BlackCat xbox360 Gamepad
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP550P V2 NC
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVDRW, Sony DVDROM
      • USB Devices:
      • AUDIO PLAYERS: Ipod Nano, SanDisk Sansa Clip+ || FLASH DRIVES: Transcend 128 GB, 16 GB, 2x 32 GB
      • UPS:
      • APC 800 VA for CPU and Appolo 800 VA for others
    RMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: help please

    Desktop theke resolution change kore dekhte paren.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24523 seconds with 13 queries.