User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

  1. #1
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,027

    Default Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    ...cause i can use some help with my router. I have a Linksys WAP54g, and i installed DD-WRT24SP1 firmware on it yesterday. I need help cloning the mac and using the PPPoE on the router itself so that i can use other devices hassle free.

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,027

    Default Re: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    anyone? i still couldnt figure this out

  3. #3
    Member
    • Pyro.Dynamics-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P6T Deluxe (Intel X-58 Based)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 945
      • RAM:
      • OCZ Gold 6 GB (3 x 2GB), 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • SeaGate 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX 9800GTX+ 1GB X2 = 2GB SLI
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 46"
      • Sound Card:
      • Intel SoundMAX Built-in 7.1 SmartCard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1 Surround
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Anansi
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Naga Molten Edition
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 850W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Zinger Burger
      • UPS:
      • MICRO
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Vista Ultimate x58
      • Comment:
      • Cooler - CoolerMAster V8; Casing - Thermaltake M9
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 110-140 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40-60 KB
      • Console:
      • 2
    Pyro.Dynamics-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Azeroth
    Posts
    3,312

    Default Re: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    Don't think so! Look for tutorials online! There are a lot of 'em on the net! Good luck with fixing it!

    Steene / Lightstrike - Level 80 Rogue/Paladin - Bloodcraft Blizzclone US
    Anestean - Level 80 Paladin - AlphaWoW EU
    Pyro.Dynam1cs - Garena - Main competitive account
    DietPepsicola - Garena - Trolling, "secret" pub owning account.

  4. #4
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Crosshair HERO VIII
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 3950x
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Trident Z Neo 4x16GB DDR4 @3733MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Lots of SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • ASUS ROG 4k + 2x 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Internal
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z906
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G903 x2
      • Controller:
      • XBOX Gears of War Editions
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech C920; Blue Yeti
      • UPS:
      • Emerson 3000KVA Online
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Dot
      • Download Speed:
      • 300000+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100000+
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,067

    Default Re: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
    ...cause i can use some help with my router. I have a Linksys WAP54g, and i installed DD-WRT24SP1 firmware on it yesterday. I need help cloning the mac and using the PPPoE on the router itself so that i can use other devices hassle free.
    what exactly are you trying to do?
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  5. #5
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,027

    Default Re: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pyro.Dynamics View Post
    Don't think so! Look for tutorials online! There are a lot of 'em on the net! Good luck with fixing it!
    I did a LOT of searching, i even went to the official forums. but still nothing.

    @CVP: I installed custom firmware on my router (amazing right?) and there is a option there to change my router's MAC address and enter a PPPoE ID and password so that i can use any device connected to it. At least thats what i think it does. I asked in the official forums, no one said it doesnt work that way, but they didnt say if it did either. Right now, my router is not getting a WAN IP

  6. #6
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Crosshair HERO VIII
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 3950x
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Trident Z Neo 4x16GB DDR4 @3733MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Lots of SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • ASUS ROG 4k + 2x 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Internal
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z906
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G903 x2
      • Controller:
      • XBOX Gears of War Editions
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech C920; Blue Yeti
      • UPS:
      • Emerson 3000KVA Online
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Dot
      • Download Speed:
      • 300000+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100000+
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,067

    Default Re: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    can u please explain "i can use any device connected to it" and provide the forum link?
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  7. #7
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock Z370 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel 8700K @5.0ghz w/ Cryorig R1
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz @3200CL14
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Phillips x2 HR
      • Keyboard:
      • Zowie Celeritas II
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Viper Ultimate
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX860
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1909
      • ISP:
      • AalokIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14,027

    Default Re: Is there a Networking Wiz on this site?

    by that i meant that I will be able to use the connection on any other device such as my PS3 and psp without registering their MAC addresses. The router will send the requests as its own then transmit them to the devices requesting them.

Similar Threads

  1. Replay center.
    By GG.AIM in forum Warcraft III Replay Central
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: June 28th, 2008, 22:38
  2. It's been a while
    By Coming back to life in forum Unreal Tournament
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 12th, 2008, 10:54
  3. play counter strike 1.6 in internet
    By kof in forum CS Online
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 1st, 2008, 00:20
  4. List of Confirmed PS3 exclusive games.
    By cRush in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 15th, 2008, 12:18
  5. Lost Planet Colonies
    By Noob™ in forum Upcoming PC Titles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 24th, 2008, 00:46

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15878 seconds with 14 queries.