User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Monitor Switch?

  1. #1

    Default Monitor Switch?

    We have 2-3 computer towers and a single monitor for them which at the moment we use by changing the cable. I have heard there is a switch of sorts (like splitter switch of cable tv long ago) that can connect to several machines and a single monitor. Just by flicking the switch, the monitor goes to any desired computer (like in a rack server).

    1) So - does any1 use this?
    2) What is this called?
    3) Where to find it?
    4) How much it costs?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    search in idb u'll find it.

  3. #3
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20" LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Its called KVM switch as far as I remember

  4. #4
    Member
    • Flame's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMA-E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2TB Hitachi 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD HD6850 1GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1953T 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative | A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius KB 101
      • Mouse:
      • Genius X Scroll
      • Controller:
      • Genius Maxfire
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt TR2 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • ADATA 320GB External HDD
      • UPS:
      • Prolink somethingsomething
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 | 7.7 (without HDD)
      • Comment:
      • BEST! :D
      • ISP:
      • Spark
      • Download Speed:
      • 45
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35
    Flame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,457

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    I have my old PC lying around aswell. If something like that exists, what is it formally called?



  5. #5
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Quote Originally Posted by abhi4168 View Post
    Its called KVM switch as far as I remember
    Yes that's KVM switch (Keyboard Vision Mouse)
    But does anyone use it in home?
    I saw using KVM switches at Independent24 Television when I worked there.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  6. #6

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Thank you everyone for the replies.

    Ok, I did some research and yes - it is called a KVM switch. Keyboard-Video-Mouse switch. I checked at IDB.
    They have a few version lying around. The first one offered was BELKIN 4 port switch priced at 6000BDT. There are chinki-chu versions that cost less, around 800-900BDT. I have not yet been confirmed abt these versions. As soon as I know and buy one, I will upload it with price and picture.

    ---------- Post added at 21:43 ---------- Previous post was at 11:27 ----------

    The cheapest IDB has is worth BDT2000/-. That is a 2:1 port style. I'll try to chk it out tomorrow.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo0104.jpg 
Views:	62 
Size:	449.3 KB 
ID:	11651

    Ok gamerz and techies and tourists -- this is the KVM switch I got.

    1) This chinki-chu KVM switch is the cheapest I got and probably the most basic.
    2) Retailing at IDB for 2000BDT, this baby looks cute, sports a 2-port connection (that is switching between 2 compy) and is called ENCORE.
    3) Comes with 0 warranty.
    4) Shares full-size KVM between desktop and Laptop PCs
    5) Supports vid rez upto 2048*1536
    6) Has KB and mouse emulations
    7) Has hot keys and scans
    8) Box comes with the product and a thin manual
    9) If you want advanced feature like remote administration/access - you have to get the more pricier ones Like BELKIN at 6000BDT or you might opt for software KVM.
    10) I just got it - have not tried it yet.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    @REVx : chehara shundor!

  9. #9
    Member
    • Dee's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws V 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD; Crucial M500 960GB SSD
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Quick Fire Rapid-i Cherry MX Brown
      • Mouse:
      • Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite L
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V650 Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 GATI
      • Download Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
    Dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    4,646

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Nice, congrats.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo0104.jpg 
Views:	62 
Size:	449.3 KB 
ID:	11651

    Ok gamerz and techies and tourists -- this is the KVM switch I got.

    1) This chinki-chu KVM switch is the cheapest I got and probably the most basic.
    2) Retailing at IDB for 2000BDT, this baby looks cute, sports a 2-port connection (that is switching between 2 compy) and is called ENCORE.
    3) Comes with 0 warranty.
    4) Shares full-size KVM between desktop and Laptop PCs
    5) Supports vid rez upto 2048*1536
    6) Has KB and mouse emulations
    7) Has hot keys and scans
    8) Box comes with the product and a thin manual
    9) If you want advanced feature like remote administration/access - you have to get the more pricier ones Like BELKIN at 6000BDT or you might opt for software KVM.
    10) I just got it - have not tried it yet.
    Jodi apnader server, KB, mouse shob USB port hoi taholey kintu ei KVM ta niye ektu jhamela te pora lagbey. Ei KVM e shob port PS/2. USB-to- ps/2 adapter lagbey besh koita.

    ---------- Post added August 30th, 2011 at 19:47 ---------- Previous post was August 29th, 2011 at 20:00 ----------

    Alright - I am facing a prob with this device - happened when I was testing it at home. So let's hear your inputs.

    1> The device has all ps/2 connections - both the console side and the ones running from the console http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817264001&Tpk=encore%20kvm%20ps%2f2

    2> I connected it to a win 7 machine and a win 2008 r2 server.

    3> I had to use USB adapters to connect them to the computers as the computers all have USB.

    4> Connected a PS/2 mouse and a KB to the console.

    5> Booted WIn 7 machine. Cannot use KB on the password screen. Also mouse is irresponsive. Console shows PC 2 as active PC.

    6> Booted the server. Used the hot key. Screen changed! The mouse works but the KB does not work - cannot get past pword screen.

    7> I can switch screens. KB does not work on any. Mouse works.

    What is the prob?



  11. #11
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Jodi apnader server, KB, mouse shob USB port hoi taholey kintu ei KVM ta niye ektu jhamela te pora lagbey. Ei KVM e shob port PS/2. USB-to- ps/2 adapter lagbey besh koita.
    ---------- Post added August 30th, 2011 at 19:47 ---------- Previous post was August 29th, 2011 at 20:00 ----------
    Alright - I am facing a prob with this device - happened when I was testing it at home. So let's hear your inputs.

    1> The device has all ps/2 connections - both the console side and the ones running from the console http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817264001&Tpk=encore kvm ps%2f2

    2> I connected it to a win 7 machine and a win 2008 r2 server.

    3> I had to use USB adapters to connect them to the computers as the computers all have USB.

    4> Connected a PS/2 mouse and a KB to the console.

    5> Booted WIn 7 machine. Cannot use KB on the password screen. Also mouse is irresponsive. Console shows PC 2 as active PC.

    6> Booted the server. Used the hot key. Screen changed! The mouse works but the KB does not work - cannot get past pword screen.

    7> I can switch screens. KB does not work on any. Mouse works.

    What is the prob?

    I faced the problem also AFAIR :S
    try ctrl+alt+del multiple times..
    I can't remember how the password screen was gone :S

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  12. #12

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    I remember I tried ctrl+alt+del many times - but no results!
    Cud you get ur switch to work at all? I dunno where the problem is - I mean the KB hotkeys work - that means the KB gotta work, but I cannot type or do anything else with it?!

    Mayb I should switch the switch?

    ---------- Post added at 18:24 ---------- Previous post was at 05:55 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    I faced the problem also AFAIR :S
    try ctrl+alt+del multiple times..
    I can't remember how the password screen was gone :S
    Abir mama - was it the same model? USB or PS/2?
    How long did u use it?
    Could you use it at all?

    Kono karoney switch console Keyboard/mouse emulate kortey partesey na. Ar keu face korsen ei prob?
    Waiting for reply.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    I remember I tried ctrl+alt+del many times - but no results!
    Cud you get ur switch to work at all? I dunno where the problem is - I mean the KB hotkeys work - that means the KB gotta work, but I cannot type or do anything else with it?!
    Mayb I should switch the switch?
    Abir mama - was it the same model? USB or PS/2?
    How long did u use it?
    Could you use it at all?
    Kono karoney switch console Keyboard/mouse emulate kortey partesey na. Ar keu face korsen ei prob?
    Waiting for reply.
    I can not recall exactly because that was about a year ago..
    and I left that job also, so i can't try it now..
    May be you should google about it or ask the vendor why/how it doesn't/does work..

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  14. #14

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    I can not recall exactly because that was about a year ago..
    and I left that job also, so i can't try it now..
    May be you should google about it or ask the vendor why/how it doesn't/does work..
    Thanks. Googling is not helping much. Not a lot of support on this kind of cheap item.
    I will ask the vendor - or try for a change - bu when IDB opens which is on Monday next. Whereas, office opens Sunday next.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    The KVM switch saga continues and this is how it has ended.

    I took the ENCORE switch back to IDB. After a bit of hassle, the store owner changed it for a USB model, same brand. ENCORE. This thing is working like a charm. I am using it at this moment. It has no probs working with WIN 7 64 bit and Win server 2003 32 bit.

    Here are pics:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo0111.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	357.0 KB 
ID:	11989Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo0112.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	491.6 KB 
ID:	11990Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo0113.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	476.8 KB 
ID:	11991Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Photo0115.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	504.4 KB 
ID:	11992

    USB ports all the way. Easy installation.
    That black box is an easy switch - no KB commands. COOL, right?
    Price was the same 2k. I had to give nothing extra.

    The name of the shop is SUPERIOR ELECTRONICS, IDB, 2 tola. canon er line dhorey pison-er dikey. They kinda specilaise in switches, KVM, print servers, etc.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Monitor Switch?

    @REVx : jotil shala!
    Time bhaloi jachhey mone hoi tor ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2011, 23:23
  2. When will ZX switch to Orange Box ? + dl links
    By HeLL]deathknight in forum CS: Source
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2011, 22:44
  3. want to switch from ddr2 to ddr3
    By shoshe in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: May 21st, 2010, 22:45
  4. ISP Switch
    By Hamilton in forum ISP
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2010, 04:51
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2009, 00:40

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28134 seconds with 15 queries.