User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Setting Up LAN

  1. #1
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Question Setting Up LAN

    Well, I may get my sister's laptop for a few days in my hand and I was thinking of setting up LAN between my PC and the laptop.

    It's a DELL Inspiron 14R 4110 with Win7 32bit and mine is 64bit.

    So what do I have to do??
    I am totally noob at this.

    1.Is it possible to set up LAN between these two?
    2.What are the things I have to buy?
    3.What's the procedure?


    I wanna do a little gaming with some friends That's why I'm asking.

    Thanks in advance


  2. #2
    Member
    • SadmanBD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • A-Data 3x2GB 1333 MHz @ 1331 MHz (1.5v)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 1TB 7200RPM 32MB SATA 3.0Gb/s | Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x Sapphire 270X Vapor-X 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5" LED IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892 8-Channel Audio (on-board)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO 7C / A4Tech HS-100 | VSonic GR02 Bass Edition | Monoprice 9927
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech D-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Genius F-1000
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX 850W Core Edition
      • Optical Drive:
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4GB Pendrive and billionton Bluetooth Device
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro WMC
      • Comment:
      • Primary Rig ;)
      • ISP:
      • ReignICT
      • Download Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
    SadmanBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,587

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Lappy te gaming? :S

    ---------- Post added at 11:32 ---------- Previous post was at 11:32 ----------

    Amar dui pc lan e connect kora

  3. #3
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by SadmanBD View Post
    Lappy te gaming? :S

    Amar dui pc lan e connect kora
    Yeah i5 2410M with integrated graphics

    FIFA khelte parbo and CoD if ....

    LAN kivabe lagaiso bolo,and time thakle yahoo te aso.


  4. #4
    Member
    • SadmanBD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • A-Data 3x2GB 1333 MHz @ 1331 MHz (1.5v)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 1TB 7200RPM 32MB SATA 3.0Gb/s | Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x Sapphire 270X Vapor-X 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5" LED IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892 8-Channel Audio (on-board)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO 7C / A4Tech HS-100 | VSonic GR02 Bass Edition | Monoprice 9927
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech D-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Genius F-1000
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX 850W Core Edition
      • Optical Drive:
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4GB Pendrive and billionton Bluetooth Device
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro WMC
      • Comment:
      • Primary Rig ;)
      • ISP:
      • ReignICT
      • Download Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
    SadmanBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,587

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    Yeah i5 2410M with integrated graphics

    FIFA khelte parbo and CoD if ....

    LAN kivabe lagaiso bolo,and time thakle yahoo te aso.
    LAN er sobcheye sohoj and komdami bebosta holo croosover cable dia dui pc eksate connect korba.
    Yahoo te asbo gosol koira

    ---------- Post added at 11:44 ---------- Previous post was at 11:43 ----------

    Ami 5 port network switch dia connect korsi. Total costing may be 100tk porse amar highest

  5. #5
    Member
    • SinisterFahim's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-945GCMX-S2
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E4500
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 1GB + 2GB = 3GB DDR2 (800 Mhz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATi Radeon X1050
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H
      • Sound Card:
      • On-Board......
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500. (Going To Get A Microlab SOLO 7C ASAP)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Basic Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius 120 NetScroll
      • Controller:
      • Don't Have One For PC Gaming..........
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic 440W.....
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-On 16X Combo & ASUS 24X Dual Layer DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 25M2 500GB External HardDrive ll Apacer 8GB AH324 ll Apacer 8GB AH332 ll Transcend V30 8GB
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 (62-Bit)
      • Comment:
      • Sucks, I Know........!!!!
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion WiMax
      • Download Speed:
      • 512kbps OR 64KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kbps Or 16KB/s
      • Console:
      • 2
    SinisterFahim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Home........
    Posts
    1,972

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by SadmanBD View Post
    LAN er sobcheye sohoj and komdami bebosta holo croosover cable dia dui pc eksate connect korba.
    Yahoo te asbo gosol koira

    ---------- Post added at 11:44 ---------- Previous post was at 11:43 ----------

    Ami 5 port network switch dia connect korsi. Total costing may be 100tk porse amar highest
    ekta network switch er daam eto 500-600tk.... !

  6. #6
    Member
    • SadmanBD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • A-Data 3x2GB 1333 MHz @ 1331 MHz (1.5v)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 1TB 7200RPM 32MB SATA 3.0Gb/s | Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x Sapphire 270X Vapor-X 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5" LED IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892 8-Channel Audio (on-board)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO 7C / A4Tech HS-100 | VSonic GR02 Bass Edition | Monoprice 9927
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech D-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Genius F-1000
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX 850W Core Edition
      • Optical Drive:
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4GB Pendrive and billionton Bluetooth Device
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro WMC
      • Comment:
      • Primary Rig ;)
      • ISP:
      • ReignICT
      • Download Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
    SadmanBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,587

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by SinisterFahim View Post
    ekta network switch er daam eto 500-600tk.... !
    Amar kase 50tk 24 port switch 100tk

  7. #7
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    So what do I have to do?


  8. #8
    Member
    • SadmanBD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • A-Data 3x2GB 1333 MHz @ 1331 MHz (1.5v)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 1TB 7200RPM 32MB SATA 3.0Gb/s | Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x Sapphire 270X Vapor-X 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5" LED IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892 8-Channel Audio (on-board)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO 7C / A4Tech HS-100 | VSonic GR02 Bass Edition | Monoprice 9927
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech D-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Genius F-1000
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX 850W Core Edition
      • Optical Drive:
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4GB Pendrive and billionton Bluetooth Device
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro WMC
      • Comment:
      • Primary Rig ;)
      • ISP:
      • ReignICT
      • Download Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
    SadmanBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,587

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    So what do I have to do?
    Get a crossover cable and then hook up the pcs

  9. #9
    Member
    • akk's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G 41 P33 Combo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo E 8400 3.00GHZ
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR 3 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Green 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX ATI RADEON HD 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 18.5 IN LCD TFT (WIDE)
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Built IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 1.Perfect 5.1 +2 Sony Speakers Customized 7.1 & 2.A4 Tech HS -100
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech AntiRSI Multimedia+Logitech K200
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech+Logitech
      • Controller:
      • 2 Dilong PU -305, Dilong 401T & A.tech dual vibe
      • Power Supply:
      • DELL 300Wx2
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 52x DVD RW multispeed & multilayer compaitable
      • USB Devices:
      • Prolink USB Modem(T&T)
      • UPS:
      • apollo 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.6 out of 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Works Fine
      • ISP:
      • Royal Green Online
      • Download Speed:
      • ~34 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 20 KB
      • Console:
      • 128
    akk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    143

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Things to buy 1.Crossover Cable (Good Connected The plastic cover of the wire should be inside the switch) , I prefer u use CAT 6 cable costs about 20 tk per meter , CAT 5 dieo korte paro tobe not CAT 4 ami kore dekhsi sharing speed kom paoa jai. 2.Connectors wide ta neo 10 TK er moto porbe.
    Total= 4*20+2*10=100TK;
    Process:1.Disable the Desktops lan connection. Right click on the network icon>properties>click IPv4>Properties>tick use the following IP address>IP Address hobe 10.0.0.1> Subnet mask auto asbe> Er kichu change kora lagbe na>ok and close
    2.same to laptop except the ip address for laptop will be 10.0.0.2
    3.Connect the cable
    4.Enable the lan
    5.U are good to go

  10. #10

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by akk View Post
    Things to buy 1.Crossover Cable (Good Connected The plastic cover of the wire should be inside the switch) , I prefer u use CAT 6 cable costs about 20 tk per meter , CAT 5 dieo korte paro tobe not CAT 4 ami kore dekhsi sharing speed kom paoa jai. 2.Connectors wide ta neo 10 TK er moto porbe.
    Total= 4*20+2*10=100TK;
    Process:1.Disable the Desktops lan connection. Right click on the network icon>properties>click IPv4>Properties>tick use the following IP address>IP Address hobe 10.0.0.1> Subnet mask auto asbe> Er kichu change kora lagbe na>ok and close
    2.same to laptop except the ip address for laptop will be 10.0.0.2
    3.Connect the cable
    4.Enable the lan
    5.U are good to go
    in this process he wont be able to connect internet i think.
    to be connected to both internet and lan (with ur laptop), buy another lan card and set it on ur mobo
    and do this process on the external lan card

  11. #11
    Member
    • Rajmi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61M-E33 [B3]
      • CPU:
      • Corei5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws 2x2 => 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB samsung F3 + 320GB WD + 160GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • intel 3000
      • Display:
      • 19" LCD LG Flatron
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech slim
      • Mouse:
      • Delux T6 :: Dragon
      • Controller:
      • Razer Onza Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 [Ultimate :: 64bit]
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 (because of my HDD) / 7.5 without HDD :P
      • Comment:
      • almost done with all the upgrades! ^_^
      • ISP:
      • BTCL - ADSL
      • Download Speed:
      • 64KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps
    Rajmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    1,328

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    jodi temporary hoye...then just borrow a switch from ur ISP (if possible) o_O ...nahole oder kas theke 2nd hand ekta cheap kine nilei to hoye!...u justneed a switch, and 2 cables (clipped) nothing else.
    when god created me, he was just showing off..!!!

  12. #12
    Member
    • SadmanBD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • A-Data 3x2GB 1333 MHz @ 1331 MHz (1.5v)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 1TB 7200RPM 32MB SATA 3.0Gb/s | Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x Sapphire 270X Vapor-X 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5" LED IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892 8-Channel Audio (on-board)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO 7C / A4Tech HS-100 | VSonic GR02 Bass Edition | Monoprice 9927
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech D-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Genius F-1000
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX 850W Core Edition
      • Optical Drive:
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4GB Pendrive and billionton Bluetooth Device
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro WMC
      • Comment:
      • Primary Rig ;)
      • ISP:
      • ReignICT
      • Download Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
    SadmanBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,587

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by LynAs View Post
    in this process he wont be able to connect internet i think.
    to be connected to both internet and lan (with ur laptop), buy another lan card and set it on ur mobo
    and do this process on the external lan card
    Alada lan card er ki dorkar? built in to asei. Don't mind ami asole bujtesi na.

    R net chalate gele sobtheke sohoj holo network switch manage kora. Frank dhaka thakle ami dite partam switch coz I have plenty of them lying around.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by LynAs View Post
    in this process he wont be able to connect internet i think.
    to be connected to both internet and lan (with ur laptop), buy another lan card and set it on ur mobo
    and do this process on the external lan card
    I use wireless net[GP-Edge]

    Will that still be a problem?


  14. #14
    Member
    • akk's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G 41 P33 Combo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo E 8400 3.00GHZ
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR 3 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Green 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX ATI RADEON HD 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 18.5 IN LCD TFT (WIDE)
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Built IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 1.Perfect 5.1 +2 Sony Speakers Customized 7.1 & 2.A4 Tech HS -100
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech AntiRSI Multimedia+Logitech K200
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech+Logitech
      • Controller:
      • 2 Dilong PU -305, Dilong 401T & A.tech dual vibe
      • Power Supply:
      • DELL 300Wx2
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 52x DVD RW multispeed & multilayer compaitable
      • USB Devices:
      • Prolink USB Modem(T&T)
      • UPS:
      • apollo 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.6 out of 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Works Fine
      • ISP:
      • Royal Green Online
      • Download Speed:
      • ~34 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 20 KB
      • Console:
      • 128
    akk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    143

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    nope, no problemo

  15. #15
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by akk View Post
    nope, no problemo
    So I ask the shopkeeper for CAT6 Wire and some connectors wide?


  16. #16
    Member
    • akk's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G 41 P33 Combo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 duo E 8400 3.00GHZ
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 4 GB DDR 3 1600BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD Caviar Green 2 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX ATI RADEON HD 4650 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 18.5 IN LCD TFT (WIDE)
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Built IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 1.Perfect 5.1 +2 Sony Speakers Customized 7.1 & 2.A4 Tech HS -100
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech AntiRSI Multimedia+Logitech K200
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech+Logitech
      • Controller:
      • 2 Dilong PU -305, Dilong 401T & A.tech dual vibe
      • Power Supply:
      • DELL 300Wx2
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 52x DVD RW multispeed & multilayer compaitable
      • USB Devices:
      • Prolink USB Modem(T&T)
      • UPS:
      • apollo 650 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.6 out of 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Works Fine
      • ISP:
      • Royal Green Online
      • Download Speed:
      • ~34 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 20 KB
      • Console:
      • 128
    akk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    143

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Connector wide na oita tomake check kore nite hobe , dokander ke bole Crossover kore nite hobe na hole hobe na.Name:  1.gif
Views: 11
Size:  50.4 KB

  17. #17

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    I use wireless net[GP-Edge]

    Will that still be a problem?
    since u are using wireless net then u don't need any other LAN card Or switch

    You Just need the cable

  18. #18
    Member
    • Rajmi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H61M-E33 [B3]
      • CPU:
      • Corei5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws 2x2 => 4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB samsung F3 + 320GB WD + 160GB Hitachi
      • Graphics Card:
      • intel 3000
      • Display:
      • 19" LCD LG Flatron
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech slim
      • Mouse:
      • Delux T6 :: Dragon
      • Controller:
      • Razer Onza Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 [Ultimate :: 64bit]
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 (because of my HDD) / 7.5 without HDD :P
      • Comment:
      • almost done with all the upgrades! ^_^
      • ISP:
      • BTCL - ADSL
      • Download Speed:
      • 64KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15KBps
    Rajmi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    1,328

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    hmm...onek e simple process ta...just cable and switch...done!
    when god created me, he was just showing off..!!!

  19. #19

    Question Re: Setting Up LAN

    does any1 know from where i can buy cat6 or cat 5 cables

  20. #20
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default Re: Setting Up LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by ejaz ifti View Post
    does any1 know from where i can buy cat6 or cat 5 cables
    idb....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 28th, 2011, 00:22
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 8th, 2011, 22:17
  3. G31 chipset motherboards Lan Card setting
    By sameev29 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 1st, 2011, 17:26
  4. problem of setting profile picture.
    By Sharpner in forum Member Central
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 1st, 2011, 21:30
  5. CNC Please guide through setting up CNC server
    By SKJoy2001 in forum Command & Conquer
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 10th, 2010, 04:37

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.32240 seconds with 15 queries.