User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: prob playing CS 1.6

  1. #1
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Cool prob playing CS 1.6

    i downloaded counter srtike 1.6(actually a file steaminstall_cs.exe abt 379 MB) and installed it , but cannot find CS to play. Instead it installs steam which seems like garena. it shows counter srtike on preloaded games but it tells to purchase. but i read cs 1.6 is freeware. all cs1.6 downloading sites is giving the file steaminstall_cs.exe.

    how to play cs??

  2. #2

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    i dont know whats the problem maybe you downloaded the wrong file..

    just dl from here if you want to dl again.. or you can search for the newer version in the dz forum..

  3. #3
    VIP Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 6GB (2+4 GB) DIMM DDR3 1333Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB SATA II 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GT335M 1GB
      • Display:
      • Primary 11.6", Secondary 20"
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows(R) 7 Home Premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kBps
    Noob™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    mirpur-1, dhaka
    Posts
    5,343

  4. #4
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    yes, now i can paly cs1.6 but when i try to join any game in local server thorugh garena it says in valid cd-key, why? i downloaded CS 1.6 v31.1

  5. #5

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    that is because it is not the original game .. its cracked so you can only play in non-steam servers..

  6. #6
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    can i play in non steam server through?

  7. #7
    Member
    • saadbillah's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GCNL | Intel GL40
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86 GHz | Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.0 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB | 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 120 GB | 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS EN8600GT 512MB Silent Edition | Intel GMA4500
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D F3000U 5:1
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic Crap
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP | Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 18
    saadbillah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    sorry, actually i wanted to write can i play in non steam servers through garena??

  8. #8

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    yeah you can afaik but your gonna lag

  9. #9
    Member
    • xk :: CranKpin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • abit IP-35e
      • CPU:
      • core 2 duo 2.33 Ghz 1333 FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2GB Transcend 800 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160 GB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • PowerColor Ati 4870 1GB Pcs+ Edition
      • Mouse:
      • Deluxe Dragon 2000 Dpi
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RumblePad2
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 420 Watts
    xk :: CranKpin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhanmondi
    Posts
    1,200

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    u need v22 of DZ to play in Garena AFAIK

  10. #10

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    DC er web e 1.6 delei pare.
    No Need To FEAR,
    The[email protected] Is Here.
    -[IB] [email protected]_SentenCE™\
    Sami\[email protected]__!\
    Pyro_ex.
    :mad::mad:
    TEAM 'IRON BALLS' RULE Z.

  11. #11
    Member
    • HolySlayer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus B85 Pro Gamer
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • 12GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB + 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GEFORCE 660Ti ASUS DirectCUII 2GB
      • Sound Card:
      • Builtin High Definition Audio with SPDIF Output
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Bloody
      • Mouse:
      • Almost kono naam nai
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360,CreativeCOBRA2
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LightPower Key 3
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 52x CD-ROM Drive (Baki shob noshto)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Score 7.3
      • Comment:
      • Its okay
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 160
    HolySlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dacca
    Posts
    1,786

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    I am a complete noob on this one... i'v downloaded and installed CS16.Full.v32.DiGiTALZONE.exe. Thing is the single player thing and lan works just fine. How do you play using the server that is mentioned here in BG thats for conter strike?


    This one?
    114.31.28.246

  12. #12
    SenSei
    • SenSeiFAR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Satellite L505D-S5992
      • CPU:
      • AMD Turion II Dual Core
      • RAM:
      • DDR3 SD 3GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon 4200 graphics with shared memory
      • Display:
      • Toshiba 15.6 LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • SteelSeries Siberia USB Sound Card
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SteelSeries Siberia In Ear / Razer Moray+
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K200
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Mamba
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RumblePad 2 (x2)
      • Power Supply:
      • No clue
      • Optical Drive:
      • San Disk 4 gb
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium
      • ISP:
      • SBC [at&t]
      • Download Speed:
      • 10240
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024
      • Console:
      • 32
    SenSeiFAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    6,347

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    Quote Originally Posted by saadbillah View Post
    i downloaded counter srtike 1.6(actually a file steaminstall_cs.exe abt 379 MB) and installed it , but cannot find CS to play. Instead it installs steam which seems like garena. it shows counter srtike on preloaded games but it tells to purchase. but i read cs 1.6 is freeware. all cs1.6 downloading sites is giving the file steaminstall_cs.exe.

    how to play cs??
    You need to download the v35 of DZ.

    http://banglagamer.com/forums/f76/co...italzone-t1755



    Quote Originally Posted by ZEUS View Post
    i dont know whats the problem maybe you downloaded the wrong file..

    just dl from here if you want to dl again.. or you can search for the newer version in the dz forum..
    ZeuS, ki link diso? -_-. check it.


    That's the old one, and it's very buggy, take it off.


    Quote Originally Posted by saadbillah View Post
    yes, now i can paly cs1.6 but when i try to join any game in local server thorugh garena it says in valid cd-key, why? i downloaded CS 1.6 v31.1
    You downloaded a crappy version. =\\. Get v35 of DZ. =]


    Quote Originally Posted by TE.CranKpin View Post
    u need v22 of DZ to play in Garena AFAIK
    No, you need v22 of ZBot, not DZ. =]


    Quote Originally Posted by [IB] [email protected]_SentenCE™ View Post
    DC er web e 1.6 delei pare.
    Get 10 players, DAILY, who will play ATLEAST 8 hours, DC is more than happy, besides, WCG is over, who cares, till March I say, play CSS, then decide later.


    Quote Originally Posted by HolySlayer View Post
    I am a complete noob on this one... i'v downloaded and installed CS16.Full.v32.DiGiTALZONE.exe. Thing is the single player thing and lan works just fine. How do you play using the server that is mentioned here in BG thats for conter strike?


    This one?
    114.31.28.246
    That's CSS. -_-. But yeah,they have a CS server, which will be turned on ONLY IF, you can find ATLEAST 10 players who will play DAILY!
    Australian-I feel for ya bro gaming on a piece of crap you should be twice as good at any game you play. Thats really really a scary thought. Part of me does not want you to get a new rig.

  13. #13

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    I played CS 1.6 CRAPPY VERSION till WCG.For this reason we got bamboo in WCG.
    But now we are playing da right version.So no need to tension for bamboo.
    No Need To FEAR,
    The[email protected] Is Here.
    -[IB] [email protected]_SentenCE™\
    Sami\[email protected]__!\
    Pyro_ex.
    :mad::mad:
    TEAM 'IRON BALLS' RULE Z.

  14. #14
    Member
    • HolySlayer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus B85 Pro Gamer
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • 12GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB + 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GEFORCE 660Ti ASUS DirectCUII 2GB
      • Sound Card:
      • Builtin High Definition Audio with SPDIF Output
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Bloody
      • Mouse:
      • Almost kono naam nai
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360,CreativeCOBRA2
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LightPower Key 3
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 52x CD-ROM Drive (Baki shob noshto)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Score 7.3
      • Comment:
      • Its okay
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 160
    HolySlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dacca
    Posts
    1,786

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    so which one can be played without 10 players in a free server? CSS = Counter Strike 1.6?

  15. #15

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    css=counter strike source.. the source server is already running and it sees upto 30 players playing at ONCE each day.. people are talking about 1.6 here..

  16. #16
    Member
    • HolySlayer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus B85 Pro Gamer
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 4570
      • RAM:
      • 12GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB + 250GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GEFORCE 660Ti ASUS DirectCUII 2GB
      • Sound Card:
      • Builtin High Definition Audio with SPDIF Output
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 5.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Bloody
      • Mouse:
      • Almost kono naam nai
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360,CreativeCOBRA2
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LightPower Key 3
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 52x CD-ROM Drive (Baki shob noshto)
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Score 7.3
      • Comment:
      • Its okay
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 60
      • Upload Speed:
      • 160
    HolySlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dacca
    Posts
    1,786

    Default Re: prob playing CS 1.6

    thanx for the info... no confusions anymore'''

Similar Threads

  1. FIFA 08 CONFUSION abt some WCG rules;;;??;;;
    By Finix in forum Older FIFA Games
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: October 1st, 2008, 09:35
  2. vypress download link
    By mr_08 in forum Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 14th, 2008, 17:58
  3. challenge
    By Coming back to life in forum Gaming Community of BD
    Replies: 116
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2008, 10:37

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.27471 seconds with 14 queries.