User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

  1. #1
    Member
    • nafis087's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81 S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4460 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Adata DDR3 1600MHz X 2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB + Toshiba 2TB + Samsung 320GB + Transcend 320GB (portable)
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 760 TFIV GE 2GB DDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1 2:1, A4Tech HS-19 & A4Tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech bloody b120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech N-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • CM V650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • ISP:
      • XpressBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 5 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Console:
      • 128
    nafis087's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    474

    Default Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    Can anyone tell me if i can use 1TB HDD with my ASUS G31(P5KPL-AM) mobo.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    Yes you can.

  3. #3
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at [email protected]
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,251

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    There is no HDD limitations regarding HDD space...when you go 3TB....than you need to solve some problems...but up to 2TB its fine...
    Once more into the fray
    Into the last good fight I’ll ever know

    Live and die on this day
    Live and Die on this day

  4. #4
    Member
    • emroz_2272's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8P67 Pro (B3, Rev 3.0)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K (Turbo @4.5 GHz) // CM Hyper 212+ (Push-Pull: CM XtraFlo 120mm x 2)
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 (2x4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial MX100 256GB // Samsung F1 500GB // Toshiba 3 TB // HGST Touro 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 980Ti Gaming G1
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic VX2270S 21.5+Asus VE247 23.6+Viewsonic VX2270S 21.5 5760x1080 Surround
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C // Panasonic HTF 600
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft Sidewinder X4
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3 // SteelSeries QcK Heavy
      • Controller:
      • Generic
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX Black Edition 750W // Seasonic S12II 620W (Backup) // CM HAF 912 Advanced
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Vantec Nexstar USB 3.0 External 2.5/3.5 Dock
      • UPS:
      • Acme 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Not into benchmarking!
      • Comment:
      • Makes me delirious! :) :p
      • ISP:
      • Agni Online 3/6 Mbps
    emroz_2272's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Gulshan, Dhaka
    Posts
    1,278

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    with no problem whatsoever.................
    I'm using same motherboard with samsung F3 1TB

  5. #5
    Member
    • SinisterFahim's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-945GCMX-S2
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E4500
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 1GB + 2GB = 3GB DDR2 (800 Mhz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATi Radeon X1050
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H
      • Sound Card:
      • On-Board......
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire M4500. (Going To Get A Microlab SOLO 7C ASAP)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Basic Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Genius 120 NetScroll
      • Controller:
      • Don't Have One For PC Gaming..........
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic 440W.....
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-On 16X Combo & ASUS 24X Dual Layer DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 25M2 500GB External HardDrive ll Apacer 8GB AH324 ll Apacer 8GB AH332 ll Transcend V30 8GB
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 (62-Bit)
      • Comment:
      • Sucks, I Know........!!!!
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion WiMax
      • Download Speed:
      • 512kbps OR 64KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128kbps Or 16KB/s
      • Console:
      • 2
    SinisterFahim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Home........
    Posts
    1,972

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    absolutely.........

  6. #6
    Member
    • Dee's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws V 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD; Crucial M500 960GB SSD
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Quick Fire Rapid-i Cherry MX Brown
      • Mouse:
      • Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite L
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V650 Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 GATI
      • Download Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
    Dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    4,646

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    Quote Originally Posted by avas911 View Post
    There is no HDD limitations regarding HDD space...when you go 3TB....than you need to solve some problems...but up to 2TB its fine...
    Second.

  7. #7
    Member
    • nafis087's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81 S2PV
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4460 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 8 GB Adata DDR3 1600MHz X 2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB + Toshiba 2TB + Samsung 320GB + Transcend 320GB (portable)
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 760 TFIV GE 2GB DDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-1 2:1, A4Tech HS-19 & A4Tech HS-30
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech bloody b120
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech N-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F510
      • Power Supply:
      • CM V650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB USB 3.0
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • ISP:
      • XpressBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 5 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Console:
      • 128
    nafis087's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    474

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    Thanks to all

  8. #8
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default Re: Can i use 1TB HDD with my asus g31(P5KPL-AM) mobo????????

    Quote Originally Posted by avas911 View Post
    There is no HDD limitations regarding HDD space...when you go 3TB....than you need to solve some problems...but up to 2TB its fine...
    This!

Similar Threads

  1. Want to Buy g31 or g41 MOBO
    By 61ZONE in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: April 5th, 2011, 23:45
  2. Sale (Used) Asus p5kpl-am
    By EBL.Mantis in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 9th, 2010, 15:39
  3. Is Samsung F3 1TB or WD Caviar Black 1TB available in IDB?
    By Extreme Noob in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: August 24th, 2010, 00:19
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: August 9th, 2010, 02:34
  5. 945 G Mobo or G31.. better one?
    By ScS :: XTR in forum Motherboard
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: July 9th, 2009, 17:08

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.20240 seconds with 14 queries.