User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Qubee limited my speed?!

  1. #1

    Angry Qubee limited my speed?!

    Hello there!
    For the past 2 weeks(+current week) I am only getting an average download speed of 15KB/s and at times it just jumps to 18KB/s for a few seconds & then back to 11 or 14KB/s. I have a 512kbps 6GB package and as usual there won't be any FUP applied to limited packages according to the qubee terms and policy.

    Now I don't have any history of jumping over my bandwidth limit except 10 mb excess last month,thats all,but then again I pay overcharge for that. Every speed test site except the speedtest.net shows an average download speed of 134kbps for me and I am having some really slow page load and download. At first I thought that it was my dns(used opendns) but then when I moved back to official qubee dns its all the same no speed improvements. I have a signal-to-noise-ratio of about 19 which is good enough as when I was in 256kbps 10GB back in march when qubee was improving their network in mohammadpur I only had signal-to-noise-ratio of 7 to 9 and still I received in average 29KB/s all the time. I always received around 58KB/s before this freaky speed problem started just a few weeks ago. At first I thought dns,went to default one,had excess usage of 10mb,paid my bills with overcharge and now still I have this slow speed! This is like almost 1/4th speed of my official package. I am interested to know if everyone or most of the users are facing this or am I the only one. Keep in mind that I always received 29KB/s in 256kbps package and 56KB/s to 61KB/s after qubee doubled its speed and this continued until the last two weeks of the last month. I don't think this is a modem defect as my modem is fine,I believe that qubee is either doing network upgrade or applied FUP or limited my speed,other than that there isn't any valid reason for this.

    Thank you for your time and effort.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    6GB limit over?

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  3. #3
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Probably crappy network condition, call up CCD and bite their heads off.

  4. #4
    Member
    • swordenium's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG33FB
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 250GB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4830 512MB
      • Display:
      • Dell 2209WA
      • Comment:
      • Very satisfied for casual gaming
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 48KB/sec
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32KB/sec
    swordenium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Uttara, Sector# 3, Dhaka
    Posts
    568

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Crappy network condition!


    "I'm a massive computer game geek, and people keep telling me to get a life.
    Then I thought to myself, I don't need to get a life, I'm a gamer so I have lots of lives."

    "Have the courage to follow your heart and intuition. They somehow already know what you truly want to become."

  5. #5

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    6GB limit over?
    I meant my package is 6GB,last month I had an excess usage of 10MB.
    For this month,no 6GB isn't over yet,I have like 4.8GB still left according to my usage details.

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise
    Probably crappy network condition, call up CCD and bite their heads off.
    What exactly is that? Please enlighten me.

    And I thought Banglalion had the worst speed ever,seems like I was wrong!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Quote Originally Posted by blimp View Post
    I meant my package is 6GB,last month I had an excess usage of 10MB.
    For this month,no 6GB isn't over yet,I have like 4.8GB still left according to my usage details.
    What exactly is that? Please enlighten me.
    And I thought Banglalion had the worst speed ever,seems like I was wrong!
    My uncle had similar problems.
    he was getting half speed, then he called the customer care of qubee.
    they told that he has exceeded his limit so the speed has been capped.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  7. #7
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Call Qubee customer service and tell them about your speed drop, be sure to have patience and enough airtime cause you're in for atleast a 7~8 minute conversation.

    ---------- Post added at 17:09 ---------- Previous post was at 17:07 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    Probably crappy network condition, call up CCD and bite their heads off.
    I prefer ripping their heads off and ****ting down their necks

  8. #8
    Member
    • areek's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z87 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-4670k CPU 3.4GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaw DDR3 1600MHz 2x4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair Force LX 256gb + 500gb WD caviar green + 2TB WD caviar green + Kingston 500gb USB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATI Radeon R9 280X Windforce 3X
      • Display:
      • Dell S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers|| HIFIMAN HE400
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Dragon Age II edition
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 on QCK+ NaVi Splash
      • Controller:
      • logitech drivefx axial feedback wheel
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower gold 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24B1ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung ML-1666 laser printer, CanoScan Lide 25
      • UPS:
      • yes
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    বাংলাগেমার.কম
    Posts
    2,216

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    CCD wont help a bit. These kind of issues they are gonna pull their usual crap that change ur modem location, your area does not have coverage etc. Or sometimes they say that they are just having some problem & will get it solved soon.
    I personally have lost faith on them. Because whenever I call them, it is usually a 10 min call atleast, which ends with no result. They are not well informed about their network, I feel. But as for your situation, so try & call them. DO share your experience here.

  9. #9
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Quote Originally Posted by areek View Post
    CCD wont help a bit. These kind of issues they are gonna pull their usual crap that change ur modem location, your area does not have coverage etc. Or sometimes they say that they are just having some problem & will get it solved soon.
    I personally have lost faith on them. Because whenever I call them, it is usually a 10 min call atleast, which ends with no result. They are not well informed about their network, I feel. But as for your situation, so try & call them. DO share your experience here.
    I'm sorry but this will seem extremely rude. I like to state it as 'They don't know ¤¤¤¤ about their network'. The tards who receive your calls are parrots taught a few phrases that they repeat over and over.

  10. #10
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Sometimes they do help though, my friend once deactivated his Qubee package due to the fact his PC was out of order so they put his account on hold, after he sorted his PC out and asked the CCD to reactivate his line they told him, "Sir your account has been reactivated, you can start using it right now" and the modem wouldn't even connect to the network, after wasting two whole days and countless OS clean installs, he called the CCD up again, the parrots got him through to the tech support I think, they asked him what was the mac address of his modem (stated on the sticker behind his modem) after he told them the address they probably assigned the address on to their database so the modem can access their network again.. Clumsy technicians they are, as their technical support wouldn't have been required in the first place if they hadn't messed things up by themselves.
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; July 7th, 2011 at 01:07.

  11. #11
    Member
    • areek's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASRock Z87 Extreme4
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5-4670k CPU 3.4GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaw DDR3 1600MHz 2x4gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair Force LX 256gb + 500gb WD caviar green + 2TB WD caviar green + Kingston 500gb USB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATI Radeon R9 280X Windforce 3X
      • Display:
      • Dell S2240L
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing 2.1 speakers|| HIFIMAN HE400
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Dragon Age II edition
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 on QCK+ NaVi Splash
      • Controller:
      • logitech drivefx axial feedback wheel
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower gold 750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24B1ST
      • USB Devices:
      • Samsung ML-1666 laser printer, CanoScan Lide 25
      • UPS:
      • yes
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 128
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    বাংলাগেমার.কম
    Posts
    2,216

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    I'm sorry but this will seem extremely rude. I like to state it as 'They don't know ¤¤¤¤ about their network'. The tards who receive your calls are parrots taught a few phrases that they repeat over and over.
    Well,what can I say... I just wanted to be polite

  12. #12

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    My uncle had similar problems.
    he was getting half speed, then he called the customer care of qubee.
    they told that he has exceeded his limit so the speed has been capped.
    Well you see this is not the case as I still have about 4.6GB left as of today,my total usage according to the usage details so far is only 1434.6MB.
    Now if they capped the speed because your uncle exceeded his limit and he had a limited package like mine(6GB) or 12GB then its against consumer rule.
    They already charge you for over-usage with monthly bills and if they cap it then its a double kill.

    Quote Originally Posted by romulus_ut3
    Call Qubee customer service and tell them about your speed drop, be sure to have patience and enough airtime cause you're in for atleast a 7~8 minute conversation.


    First of all I hate that crappy qubee song they put on when you are on hold or waiting,the sh*ttiest song I ever heard in my whole life. Second they usually endup irritating me and wasting my damn money with craps such as "Sir are you sure your modem is working? Did you connect to the internet first? Are you downloading a lot of things in background? Are you in our coverage area? Is your account active? Did you pay your bills? Did you putin the correct username and password before connecting? sh*t sh*t we suck more than donkey's crap did you notice that? etc etc..." despite the fact that I keep on telling them I am well within coverage area and have awesome reception and is using their service for like 6 months!

    Well I filed a complain via myqubee page,gonna write an email and see what happens as calling them will waste my money & yield zero results according to my previous experience.

    Thanks for all the input though,anyone using qubee facing this same problem?

  13. #13
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    That's tech support for you, you gotta get used to it cause sometimes they do end up dealing with n00bs, curious, do you've DU meter installed?

  14. #14

    Default Re: Qubee limited my speed?!

    Just for the record,here are some speed-test results from various test sites:
    (Note:I use a 512kbps package)











    I am sorry for such huge screenshots but then again you can see the websites which I used for the tests so you can use them if you need to.

    Thanks

    ---------- Post added at 12:59 ---------- Previous post was at 12:56 ----------

    So guys what do you think from these screenshots?

    ---------- Post added at 13:01 ---------- Previous post was at 12:59 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by romulus_ut3
    That's tech support for you, you gotta get used to it cause sometimes they do end up dealing with n00bs, curious, do you've DU meter installed?
    I don't use DU meter installed,I don't use those meters but I suppose I should use one. Thanks for the advice man.
    Last edited by blimp; July 7th, 2011 at 13:59.

Similar Threads

  1. Qubee's New Speed
    By Md.Rezwanul Haque in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: June 12th, 2011, 11:53
  2. Qubee speed spike
    By blitzkrieg in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: June 6th, 2011, 13:45
  3. qubee's speed has doubled
    By mr_08 in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 103
    Last Post: May 1st, 2011, 21:28
  4. ZX online Limited File server
    By oopla in forum File Sharing and Torrents
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 25th, 2010, 17:46
  5. Aftab IT Limited
    By pollob.codename13 in forum Internet
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: June 15th, 2010, 00:11

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26624 seconds with 14 queries.