User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I need help cause my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle

  1. #1
    Member
    • pcgamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
      • CPU:
      • i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • CORSAIR Vengeance 4 GB*2=8 GB DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, 1 TB WD Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ROG STRIX Radeon Rx 480 8GB OC
      • Display:
      • Samsung BX2035 LED LCD 20 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onbord
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Labs Inspire 4400 4.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH
      • Power Supply:
      • Asus U-75 HA 750 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • 1200 va (Battery-2x12volt 7.2 amp)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Need to Update GPU
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100 KBps
    pcgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh, Bangladesh
    Posts
    962

    Exclamation I need help cause my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle

    Hello everyone,

    My my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle. After windows boot, it took around 1 GB. But later after an hour, it took over 3 GB ram at idle. I have a licensed norton intern security 2011 which I uninstall today to see whether norton taking up this much ram. But I was wrong. Any suggestion?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TM.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	88.6 KB 
ID:	10122Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PS.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	241.9 KB 
ID:	10123
    BTW, I have installed over 30 applications and some games.
    Last edited by pcgamer; June 28th, 2011 at 00:57.

  2. #2
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: I need help cause my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle

    thik ase. Windows Vista and 7 uses free ram for caching frequently used programs, so dat they load faster. Its called superfetch. It is one of the best things that differentiates these OS from Windows XP, which does not use idle ram.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows...ies#SuperFetch

    ---------- Post added at 00:06 ---------- Previous post was at 00:04 ----------

    second of all, tomar amneo ak gadha RAM use hocche. So close these programs.

    ---------- Post added at 00:08 ---------- Previous post was at 00:06 ----------

    sth seems wrong with ur svhost.exe ........ Ato gula instance kan tomar ????

  3. #3
    Member
    • pcgamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
      • CPU:
      • i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • CORSAIR Vengeance 4 GB*2=8 GB DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 EVO 250GB, 1 TB WD Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS ROG STRIX Radeon Rx 480 8GB OC
      • Display:
      • Samsung BX2035 LED LCD 20 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Onbord
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Labs Inspire 4400 4.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH
      • Power Supply:
      • Asus U-75 HA 750 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • 1200 va (Battery-2x12volt 7.2 amp)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • Need to Update GPU
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 100 KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100 KBps
    pcgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh, Bangladesh
    Posts
    962

    Default Re: I need help cause my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

    sth seems wrong with ur svhost.exe ........ Ato gula instance kan tomar ????
    Ya, I keep closing svhost.exe but they open automatically. I have searched the internet and found may who has problem with svhost.exe. Need help.

    I found a ram optimizer utility which cut my ram uses into half.
    Last edited by pcgamer; June 28th, 2011 at 02:03.

  4. #4
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: I need help cause my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle

    u may have virus. Ato gula instance open howar kotha na.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: I need help cause my Windows 7 64 bit taking 3GB ram at idle

    Seems definitely like a virus, reckon you install Microsoft Security Essential, glad that you decided to uninstall Norton, it's not 2002 anymore.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 64 Bit For Laptop
    By TheNutKicker in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 14th, 2011, 03:48
  2. Sale (Used) G41 mobo+3gb ddr2 ram for sale
    By @nonymous™ in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 8th, 2011, 15:09
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 16th, 2011, 21:43
  4. Windows 8 and 9 may support 128-bit architecture.
    By Uchiha Obito in forum Tech News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 8th, 2009, 22:07
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 14th, 2009, 19:17

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17975 seconds with 15 queries.