User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: does FEAR 3 require re-flashing?

  1. #1
    Member
    • CAARaeed's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel D945GNT
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium 4, 3 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4 Gb DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 350 GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • BFG Tech Nvidia GeForce 7600 GT overclocked
      • Display:
      • 17" Phillips
      • Sound Card:
      • motherboard built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • generic 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • generic QWERTY
      • Mouse:
      • A4 6-button
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus combo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • bought it waaay back in 2006, now it's collecting dust because of my 360
      • ISP:
      • BanglaLion - 1 Mbps unlimited
      • Console:
      • 143

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Gulshan 2, Dhaka
    Posts
    75

    Default does FEAR 3 require re-flashing?

    im wondering if FEAR 3 has a mandatory dashboard update - i.e. will i need to flash to LT+1.9 to play it? also, if i DO flash to that, will my old games become AP2.5 enabled - i.e. unplayable? because then i can wait. not THAT excited for F3AR. if anybody can give me accurate information i will appreciate it...
    wait - you can get on Live from BD? WTF? why did everyone tell me that's impossible? OMFG - all the missed racism, homophobia, tea-bagging and gloating! it's like i never had a 360 at all

  2. #2
    Member
    • Hemlock's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7P55D
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 750 @ 3.81 GHz + Prolimatech Megahalems (Nidec Beta V Intake + Rosewill RFX120BL Exhaust)
      • RAM:
      • 2X2 GB A-DATA XPG DDR3 @ 1520 MHz, 8-8-8-20 @ 1.55V
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Samsung F3 + 250GB Hitachi Deskstar
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850/1150 + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2233SW
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA VT1828S
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Gigaworks G500, HS-1000 X-fi Fatality USB Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL747-H
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS 750W U-75HA || TT Spedo Advance Package || 4 X 12" Logisys Blue CCT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 22X DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • A4Tech XL-747H
      • UPS:
      • Micro 2000VA - Failed
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit Build 7600, 4GB Unlocked
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 28363 3d Mark Vantage Score with cat 10.5, 31K possible with cat 10.6
      • Comment:
      • ANUBIS 970 - "The Beast Unleashed"
    Hemlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Muhammadpur,Dhaka
    Posts
    1,068

    Default Re: does FEAR 3 require re-flashing?

    Same Questions here.
    Core i5 750 @ 3.81GHz | Prolimatech Megahalems Rev.B + Nidec Beta V + Rosewill RFX-120BL
    ASUS P7P55D |
    Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850MHz/1150MHz + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
    2X2GB A-DATA DDR3 XPG @ 1520MHz, 8-8-8-20 | Samsung F3 500GB + Hitachi Deskstar 250GB
    Samsung 2233SW | Gigaworks G500 | Creative HS-1000 X-Fi Fatality USB Headset
    TT Spedo Advanced Package + 4X12" Logisys Blue CCT + Delta XTREME Airflow
    | ASUS 750W


  3. #3
    Member
    • Evil Ryu's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus X99 Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • [email protected] With TT Water 3 Ultimate
      • RAM:
      • 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 4 [email protected]
      • Hard Drive:
      • SSD=OCZ Vertex 4 128GB. HDD=500GB+1TB Samsung,3TB Toshiba
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x ASUS GTX 980 STRIX SLI
      • Display:
      • Asus VX279h
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z506 5.1 Speakers / A4Tech HS 800 Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Grand 1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite On ihas 524
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200v
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Chassis TT Core V71
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
      • Console:
      • 159
    Evil Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: does FEAR 3 require re-flashing?

    nope no update/flashing required, i have played it on my 360 with old firmwire
    Last edited by Evil Ryu; June 23rd, 2011 at 18:13.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 32
    Last Post: January 19th, 2011, 04:04
  2. Flashing Mobile
    By saadbillah in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 15th, 2009, 01:45
  3. FEAR 2 Reborn
    By VANGUARD in forum FPS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2009, 12:20
  4. FEAR 2 : Multiplayer Discussion
    By pollob.codename13 in forum Online Multiplayer
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 14th, 2009, 07:38
  5. Require Help to set up a P2P connection
    By xK::CREATOR in forum Internet
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 12th, 2009, 06:46

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15844 seconds with 14 queries.