User Tag List

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 73

Thread: Please Help Me!

  1. #1
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Question Please Help Me!

    Please have a look to my configuration first and then I will start talking about problems I'm facing.

    1. Changed my Motherboard, HDD, RAM in few days back, but the Processor & Power supply is 3 years old.
    2. Got a new Western Digital 320GB HDD in less then 2 months back. Installed Windows 7 64 Bit. Took Hitachi 160GB HDD as slave drive. Faced problem in copying from one drive to another.
    3. Then kept Hitachi 160GB HDD from PC. Used only WD 320GB HDD. It started showing up some problems again. This time PC hanged for few minutes and again started.
    4. Changed the main HDD to Hitachi and WD to slave. Now what happens is suddenly slave drive disappears and main HDD remains active and perfect. Also facing problem in copying the files again.

    Don't know while I'm posting this threat my slave drive is still there or not. Please help me. Tried to show these problems in IDB. All they say is "please keep your PC with us and we will try to find what the problem is". Did not worked at all for me.

    DxDiag.txt

  2. #2
    Member
    • error's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3 ; Mac Logic Board
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k w/ Tt Frio ; One 2.8ghz Quad-Core Xeon W3530 Nehalem
      • RAM:
      • 4x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz DDR3 ; 3x1GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB, 2x Samsung F3 1TB, Hitachi 500GB, Samsung 500GB F3; WD Caviar Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX460 OC ; ATI Radeon HD 5770 OEM
      • Display:
      • Samsung 923NW 19'', Sony Bravia 32EX400 32'' ; Sony Bravia CX520 40''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium ; Digidesign Digi 002 Rack External
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x Behringer B2031A, Microlab A-6623 5:1, Altec Lansing ATP3 2:1/Creative Aurvana Live!, Fostex T-5
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2013 ; Apple Aluminium Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Deathadder BE, Sensei Fnatic, Tt Level 10M/Qck+ TyLoo ; Apple Magic Mouse/Goliathus Speed, White-RA
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta Electronics 500W ; Well, something.
      • Optical Drive:
      • None ; 18x DL SuperDrive
      • UPS:
      • Intex 1250VA ; PowerPC 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64 ; Mac OSX 10.6.4
      • Comment:
      • Mac Pro love.
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boo.
    Posts
    4,144

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Try installing a fresh copy of Windows, and re-plug in all your HDD's, change the SATA cables if you can.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    try changing ur sata cables..

  4. #4
    Member
    • emroz_2272's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8P67 Pro (B3, Rev 3.0)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K (Turbo @4.5 GHz) // CM Hyper 212+ (Push-Pull: CM XtraFlo 120mm x 2)
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 (2x4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial MX100 256GB // Samsung F1 500GB // Toshiba 3 TB // HGST Touro 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 980Ti Gaming G1
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic VX2270S 21.5+Asus VE247 23.6+Viewsonic VX2270S 21.5 5760x1080 Surround
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C // Panasonic HTF 600
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft Sidewinder X4
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3 // SteelSeries QcK Heavy
      • Controller:
      • Generic
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX Black Edition 750W // Seasonic S12II 620W (Backup) // CM HAF 912 Advanced
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Vantec Nexstar USB 3.0 External 2.5/3.5 Dock
      • UPS:
      • Acme 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Not into benchmarking!
      • Comment:
      • Makes me delirious! :) :p
      • ISP:
      • Agni Online 3/6 Mbps
    emroz_2272's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Gulshan, Dhaka
    Posts
    1,278

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    1. change your sata cables
    2. use other sata ports on your mobo if available
    3. check hdd condition with "hdtune"

  5. #5
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    thanks

  6. #6

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    All you need HDD Regenerator, this is a magical and so far the best software for detecting the HDD problem and also restore the corruption and the best part is there wont be any data loss during the process, personally myself got benefited from this, u might also try..
    info- http://www.dposoft.net/#b_hddhid
    program-
    http://www.dposoft.net/products/hddr...276/hr2011.exe
    Crack- http://www.mediafire.com/?4gc17o5fjw7zqbj


    ---------- Post added at 23:27 ---------- Previous post was at 23:25 ----------

    btw is it prohibited to post warez in this forum?
    if so plz lemme know mod..

  7. #7
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Nah, that's fine.

    Just change your Sata cables, should be fine after that.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    Nah, that's fine.
    thanks good to know that...

  9. #9
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by musvi View Post
    All you need HDD Regenerator, this is a magical and so far the best software for detecting the HDD problem and also restore the corruption and the best part is there wont be any data loss during the process, personally myself got benefited from this, u might also try..
    info- http://www.dposoft.net/#b_hddhid
    program-
    http://www.dposoft.net/products/hddr...276/hr2011.exe
    Crack- http://www.mediafire.com/?4gc17o5fjw7zqbj


    ---------- Post added at 23:27 ---------- Previous post was at 23:25 ----------

    btw is it prohibited to post warez in this forum?
    if so plz lemme know mod..
    Thanks, will try that one! Let you know my progress.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    if its hdd related then defenately it'll help u, and yes please let us know ur progress..

  11. #11
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by musvi View Post
    if its hdd related then defenately it'll help u, and yes please let us know ur progress..
    Bro, I used HDD Regenerator and it found 82 bad sectors in WD HDD. Repaired those with HDD Regenerator.I also downloaded a fresh copy of windows 7 ultimate 64 bit with activator and re-installed windows. But two major problems are still there. Facing problem in copying files from one HDD to another HDD. Also once slave HDD disappeared. I plugged in the SATA cables again and this time slave HDD is there.

  12. #12

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by shopnochari View Post
    Bro, I used HDD Regenerator and it found 82 bad sectors in WD HDD. Repaired those with HDD Regenerator.I also downloaded a fresh copy of windows 7 ultimate 64 bit with activator and re-installed windows. But two major problems are still there. Facing problem in copying files from one HDD to another HDD. Also once slave HDD disappeared. I plugged in the SATA cables again and this time slave HDD is there.
    practically physical bad sector is irreparable, what that soft did is just tried to recover the data from those sector and fix the error, so each and every time u put data on this Hdd will definitely corrupt and cause problem, so u have 2 options.
    1. trace the bad sector and put them in a different drive and leave that drive unformatted(so that windows cant access),
    2. not use that HDD(i'm afraid u'll loose ur important data)

    In Accordance the problem u stated, u have 2 HDD's, is one of 2 HDD's got bad sector or both? and the HDD which disappears time to time got bad sector, isn't it? and did u tried to change the sata cable(u should, coz faluty sata cable may cause physical damage to the hdd)?
    ans these questions after that we'll proceed..
    In ur earlier post u stated that ur WD HDD is only 2 months old, if u find a single bad sector on it u should ask for warranty..
    Last edited by musvi; June 15th, 2011 at 21:23.

  13. #13
    Member
    • shopnochari's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-G41MCombo
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
      • RAM:
      • A DATA 2GB 800 BUS+TEAM 2GB 800BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG 500GB SATA+Hitachi 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS 245 + Cosonic CD 722MV
      • Keyboard:
      • FloraPC Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech MOP-70D
      • Power Supply:
      • VALUE TOP ATX 450W PSU
      • USB Devices:
      • A DATA COO3 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
    shopnochari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by musvi View Post
    practically physical bad sector is irreparable, what that soft did is just tried to recover the data from those sector and fix the error, so each and every time u put data on this Hdd will definitely corrupt and cause problem, so u have 2 options.
    1. trace the bad sector and put them in a different drive and leave that drive unformatted(so that windows cant access),
    2. not use that HDD(i'm afraid u'll loose ur important data)

    In Accordance the problem u stated, u have 2 HDD's, is one of 2 HDD's got bad sector or both? and the HDD which disappears time to time got bad sector, isn't it? and did u tried to change the sata cable(u should, coz faluty sata cable may cause physical damage to the hdd)?
    ans these questions after that we'll proceed..
    In ur earlier post u stated that ur WD HDD is only 2 months old, if u find a single bad sector on it u should ask for warranty..
    Yes my new HDD is showing bad sector. I will change the SATA cable very soon. How can I trace the bad sectors? I guess asking warranty will be a hassle. I hope you know how good is the after sales service of country's computer parts sellers. Still wanna try to trace the bad sector files and keep those separated. Can you tell me how.

  14. #14
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shopnochari View Post
    Yes my new HDD is showing bad sector. I will change the SATA cable very soon. How can I trace the bad sectors? I guess asking warranty will be a hassle. I hope you know how good is the after sales service of country's computer parts sellers. Still wanna try to trace the bad sector files and keep those separated. Can you tell me how.
    As long as your product is under warranty, it's fine, at best they'll need a week to replace it, don't hesitate as a hard drive with bad sectors is more likely to fail, thus the sudden switch offs you've faced is an indication to that, could be something else too like a faulty SATA power cable or a data cable, sometimes the SATA power cables provided with the generic PSU has proven to be troublesome, and if you're using molex to SATA power converter, try connecting the converter to a different molex connector, from my experience with faulty hard drives, it's more likely that the circuit within switches off after a certain period when it makes too many failed attempt to read data from a damaged cluster.
    Last edited by Fox Mulder; June 16th, 2011 at 00:15.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by ll-r_o_m_u_l_u_s-ll View Post
    As long as your product is under warranty, it's fine, at best they'll need a week to replace it, don't hesitate as a hard drive with bad sectors is more likely to fail, thus the sudden switch offs you've faced is an indication to that, could be something else too like a faulty SATA power cable or a data cable, sometimes the SATA power cables provided with the generic PSU has proven to be troublesome, and if you're using molex to SATA power converter, try connecting the converter to a different molex connector, from my experience with faulty hard drives, it's more likely that the circuit within switches off after a certain period when it makes too many failed attempt to read data from a damaged cluster.
    +1

    Yes my new HDD is showing bad sector. I will change the SATA cable very soon. How can I trace the bad sectors? I guess asking warranty will be a hassle. I hope you know how good is the after sales service of country's computer parts sellers. Still wanna try to trace the bad sector files and keep those separated. Can you tell me how.
    for tracing Hdd bad sector u need the same soft i've given u, its a bit tricky, when hdd regeneretor start scanning ur hdd u can see these the clusters of ur HDD(marked as little box), when the software detect the bad cluster i'll be marked red, now the trick is if u can c the bad cluster in the beginning of the process, the bad sector may b in the first drive of ur HDD(depending on the size of ur drives) so all u have to do to detect the place of bad cluster and have to presume which drive contains the bad sector and thus lock the drive so that windwos cant access that drive......so brother this is a very troublesome process to follow(which i've done already with my old hitachi 160GB HDD and never faced any problem) and not recommended, the advice which Romulus given u is the best idea if u have any warranty....

    Bad sector actually like cancer, the more windows and used access it the more it cause problem and data loss occurs and the worst part is it kept spreading unless u and windows stop accessing those cluster, and if u lock it up it'll stay calm...like cancer treatment its a very difficult and challenging job to trace bad sector and lock it up...

    good luck bro..

  16. #16
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Quote Originally Posted by musvi View Post
    All you need HDD Regenerator, this is a magical and so far the best software for detecting the HDD problem and also restore the corruption and the best part is there wont be any data loss during the process, personally myself got benefited from this, u might also try..
    info- http://www.dposoft.net/#b_hddhid
    program-
    http://www.dposoft.net/products/hddr...276/hr2011.exe
    Crack- http://www.mediafire.com/?4gc17o5fjw7zqbj

    ---------- Post added at 23:27 ---------- Previous post was at 23:25 ----------
    btw is it prohibited to post warez in this forum?
    if so plz lemme know mod..
    Thanks
    I will try this

    Quote Originally Posted by emroz_2272 View Post
    1. change your sata cables
    2. use other sata ports on your mobo if available
    3. check hdd condition with "hdtune"
    with hdtune it gives one warning.
    and possible solution to change the cable it may be damaged.
    I changed it with another one yet it shows the same warning :S

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  17. #17
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    Actually sometimes doing a low level format seems to get rid of the bad sectors for good as long as it's not physically damaged just the case of a crosslinked cluster, and to isolate bad sectors, the best set of tools can be found is on a boot cd called "hiren's boot cd" which has a few cool softwares like mhdd and the hdd regenerator mentioned by @musvi but only stronger, but since you've got warranty, I say go for it.

  18. #18
    Member
    • emroz_2272's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8P67 Pro (B3, Rev 3.0)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K (Turbo @4.5 GHz) // CM Hyper 212+ (Push-Pull: CM XtraFlo 120mm x 2)
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 (2x4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial MX100 256GB // Samsung F1 500GB // Toshiba 3 TB // HGST Touro 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 980Ti Gaming G1
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic VX2270S 21.5+Asus VE247 23.6+Viewsonic VX2270S 21.5 5760x1080 Surround
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C // Panasonic HTF 600
      • Keyboard:
      • Microsoft Sidewinder X4
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody V3 // SteelSeries QcK Heavy
      • Controller:
      • Generic
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX Black Edition 750W // Seasonic S12II 620W (Backup) // CM HAF 912 Advanced
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24x DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Vantec Nexstar USB 3.0 External 2.5/3.5 Dock
      • UPS:
      • Acme 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Professional x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Not into benchmarking!
      • Comment:
      • Makes me delirious! :) :p
      • ISP:
      • Agni Online 3/6 Mbps
    emroz_2272's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Gulshan, Dhaka
    Posts
    1,278

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    @abir

    is the error called "ultra dma crc error count"?
    if it is then note the current and the worst recordings. the warning shows the log of the number of errors that occurred before. you have to keep an eye out to check if the error count increases, so check frequently. if it stays the same, then nothing to worry, but if it keeps on increasing, you might have a failing hdd.

    hope this helps!

  19. #19

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    are Shopnochari and Arif bro same person?

  20. #20
    Member
    • Fox Mulder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.1 (Currently dead) | Intel DH55TC
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 Ghz (Currently not used) | intel Core i7 860 @ 3.3 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600 MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Blue 1 Terrabyte
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-X OC With Boost 3GB GDDR5 || Gigabyte GTX 680 Windforce 4GB
      • Display:
      • Philips 191EL 19" LED @77 Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Live! 24 Bit
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair K70 RGB
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech 2X Click
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 650W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Spark Power (!) 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Build 10162
      • Comment:
      • It gets the job done!
      • ISP:
      • BracNet
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    Fox Mulder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    I don't live in a city.
    Posts
    5,182

    Default Re: Please Help Me!

    uhmmm this is kinda confusing but could be that @abir bro is also facing hdd problems, we'll just have to wait and see.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.32206 seconds with 14 queries.