User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

  1. #1
    Member
    • TehGoatLord's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G41M-ES2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 @ 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 298GB SAMSUNG HD322HJ
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA X4500 HD
      • Display:
      • 15 Inch Samsung CRT Schlong
      • Sound Card:
      • Shurikens with magnets
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yoko Ono
      • Keyboard:
      • John Lennon
      • Mouse:
      • Jerry
      • Operating System:
      • Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • Extremely old but does the job
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8
    TehGoatLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Motijheel, Jewland
    Posts
    27

    Default How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Right, I got the Qubee router and everything and I have one Laptop(my one) running Xubuntu or Puppy Linux until I get a new HDD to replace my conked out one, one desktop running Win XP and one netbook running Win7 in the house. Due to the fact that it would be insanely useless and expensive to have 3 seperate internet connections. I was thinking of setting up a Wireless LAN to solve the problem. I've set up a wired LAN with Windows ICS before but I don't have any experience with WLAN.

    The Desktop and the laptop lacks a WiFi Ethernet device.

    Could anyone please explain what I should buy and how I should set up the WLAN?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GeForce GTX 580 384bit 1536MB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Mamba 4G 2012 Edition; Razer Naga Hex
      • Controller:
      • Razer Onza Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Cougar CMX 700W
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16GB Flash Drive; Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA Quad Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 8 Pro
      • Comment:
      • <3 ThermalTake Armor Jr. casing :)
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 7000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 7000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    8,678

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    buy a wireless router (cheapest ones are tp link; 1900tk). hook it up with qubee gigaset (usb one wont work). then connect your devices with wireless router (with wire or without wire).
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  3. #3
    Member
    • TehGoatLord's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G41M-ES2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 @ 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 298GB SAMSUNG HD322HJ
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA X4500 HD
      • Display:
      • 15 Inch Samsung CRT Schlong
      • Sound Card:
      • Shurikens with magnets
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yoko Ono
      • Keyboard:
      • John Lennon
      • Mouse:
      • Jerry
      • Operating System:
      • Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • Extremely old but does the job
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8
    TehGoatLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Motijheel, Jewland
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Ah, thanks

    How bout setting the Access passwords and stuff? Firewall configuration?

  4. #4
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at 1024x768@85Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    i mean recently i am seeing a lot of guys asking the same questions....

    i mean not to be rude...just google it...there are literary thousands of tutorials on this......and even you can find the info on your exact router....

    and its not that hard.......and i am listing here. i dont have the time right now to write a good tutorial.....maybe in the future...

    here goes some...

    1. http://www.microsoft.com/athome/orga...lesssetup.aspx
    2. http://philscomputerrepair.com/wireless-setup.htm
    3. http://www.tutorial5.com/content/view/155/79/
    4. http://lifehacker.com/#!162754/geek-...reless-network
    5. http://www.cloudinto.com:8080/showIt...l/9275281.html
    6. http://www.home-network-help.com/wireless-router.html
    7. http://www.brighthub.com/computing/h...les/45621.aspx


    And dont worry...almost all routers have same functions...and almost all of them do the same thing....

    Good routers like Linksys and Netgear and TPLink has ample ampunt of help on their config pages...so you will not get lost.....

    Also experiment...i mean the worst thing you can do is lock your self out of the router....in that case just HW rest it....and it will become like new...

    P.S: i am really pissed at this point...i mean a lot of people call me every time to find the solution for very simple problems...I mean i dont have the time and patience anymore...


    So just google....and somethings cannot get you killed...

    P.S: again...just didnt try to hurt anyone........if you are offended...i am SORRY.

    ---------- Post added at 12:57 ---------- Previous post was at 12:56 ----------

    And about devces...just get 2 TPLink WiFi n USB dongles....they are around 1500 taka each....and configure the software....and you are done...

  5. #5
    Member
    • TehGoatLord's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G41M-ES2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 @ 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 298GB SAMSUNG HD322HJ
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA X4500 HD
      • Display:
      • 15 Inch Samsung CRT Schlong
      • Sound Card:
      • Shurikens with magnets
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yoko Ono
      • Keyboard:
      • John Lennon
      • Mouse:
      • Jerry
      • Operating System:
      • Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • Extremely old but does the job
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8
    TehGoatLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Motijheel, Jewland
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Quote Originally Posted by avas911 View Post
    i mean recently i am seeing a lot of guys asking the same questions....

    i mean not to be rude...just google it...there are literary thousands of tutorials on this......and even you can find the info on your exact router....

    and its not that hard.......and i am listing here. i dont have the time right now to write a good tutorial.....maybe in the future...

    here goes some...

    1. http://www.microsoft.com/athome/orga...lesssetup.aspx
    2. http://philscomputerrepair.com/wireless-setup.htm
    3. http://www.tutorial5.com/content/view/155/79/
    4. http://lifehacker.com/#!162754/geek-to-live--set-up-a-home-wireless-network
    5. http://www.cloudinto.com:8080/showIt...l/9275281.html
    6. http://www.home-network-help.com/wireless-router.html
    7. http://www.brighthub.com/computing/h...les/45621.aspx


    And dont worry...almost all routers have same functions...and almost all of them do the same thing....

    Good routers like Linksys and Netgear and TPLink has ample ampunt of help on their config pages...so you will not get lost.....

    Also experiment...i mean the worst thing you can do is lock your self out of the router....in that case just HW rest it....and it will become like new...

    P.S: i am really pissed at this point...i mean a lot of people call me every time to find the solution for very simple problems...I mean i dont have the time and patience anymore...


    So just google....and somethings cannot get you killed...

    P.S: again...just didnt try to hurt anyone........if you are offended...i am SORRY.

    ---------- Post added at 12:57 ---------- Previous post was at 12:56 ----------

    And about devces...just get 2 TPLink WiFi n USB dongles....they are around 1500 taka each....and configure the software....and you are done...
    Well, I can't say I'm not atlast a bit offended. I googled and whatever info I discovered were vague. Especially the ones about WiMax. I just wanted to see if I have all bases covered. My question if you've seen was more focused towards setting up a SECURE WLAN. Something that would be partially safe from wardriving and illegit access.

    Also, I'm sorry that I called you and pissed you off.

  6. #6

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Just go to 192.168.1.1...type the username /pass(you'll find it on the manual)...then go the the wireless settings and change the ssid name and key...that's pretty much it.
    Try to set the secuirity encription to WPA or WPA2...as I heard WEP isn't that much secured.


    I thought wifi and wimax are different things.

  7. #7
    Member
    • TehGoatLord's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G41M-ES2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 @ 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 298GB SAMSUNG HD322HJ
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA X4500 HD
      • Display:
      • 15 Inch Samsung CRT Schlong
      • Sound Card:
      • Shurikens with magnets
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yoko Ono
      • Keyboard:
      • John Lennon
      • Mouse:
      • Jerry
      • Operating System:
      • Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • Extremely old but does the job
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8
    TehGoatLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Motijheel, Jewland
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dracu_JeF View Post
    Just go to 192.168.1.1...type the username /pass(you'll find it on the manual)...then go the the wireless settings and change the ssid name and key...that's pretty much it.
    Try to set the secuirity encription to WPA or WPA2...as I heard WEP isn't that much secured.


    I thought wifi and wimax are different things.
    Naah, it's just that I was kinda confused about the whole connecting the router to the WiMax router thing. I learned networking from trial and error and googling. Since I'm short of funds at the moment, I don't wanna end up making stupid mistakes. :/

    Thanks for the help guys! I guess this thread is solved now

  8. #8
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at 1024x768@85Hz
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Quote Originally Posted by TehGoatLord View Post
    Well, I can't say I'm not atlast a bit offended. I googled and whatever info I discovered were vague. Especially the ones about WiMax. I just wanted to see if I have all bases covered. My question if you've seen was more focused towards setting up a SECURE WLAN. Something that would be partially safe from wardriving and illegit access.

    Also, I'm sorry that I called you and pissed you off.
    Its ok no prob...

    the thing is it doesnt matter what the backbone is...broadband, gprs, wimax, wifi configuration is same always....

    you just connect the lan cable coming out of the wimax router to the wan port of the wifi router...and configure the wifi router...:d

    thats it...

    and yes...amio shiksi Google+trial and error er maddhome... thats nothing wrong with that...

    what ever you learn by making mistakes and taking losses is the lesson learnt best.

  9. #9
    Member
    • TehGoatLord's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G41M-ES2L
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7300 @ 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 298GB SAMSUNG HD322HJ
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel GMA X4500 HD
      • Display:
      • 15 Inch Samsung CRT Schlong
      • Sound Card:
      • Shurikens with magnets
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yoko Ono
      • Keyboard:
      • John Lennon
      • Mouse:
      • Jerry
      • Operating System:
      • Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • Extremely old but does the job
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64
      • Upload Speed:
      • 8
    TehGoatLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Motijheel, Jewland
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Thanks bro but sometimes the margin for error is kinda scary

    Thanks again for all the help! I appreciate it a lot!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    buy a wireless router (cheapest ones are tp link; 1900tk). hook it up with qubee gigaset (usb one wont work). then connect your devices with wireless router (with wire or without wire).
    Banglalion has a gigaset modem as well right? so i can set up wifi with it as well? Have the USB one atm, will change that if the big one is available
    Last edited by Rifat; May 23rd, 2011 at 22:03.

  11. #11
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GeForce GTX 580 384bit 1536MB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Mamba 4G 2012 Edition; Razer Naga Hex
      • Controller:
      • Razer Onza Tournament Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • Cougar CMX 700W
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 16GB Flash Drive; Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA Quad Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 8 Pro
      • Comment:
      • <3 ThermalTake Armor Jr. casing :)
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 7000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 7000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    8,678

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rifat View Post
    Banglalion has a gigaset modem as well right? so i can set up wifi with it as well? Have the USB one atm, will change that if the big one is available
    I don't know. You can call Banglalion customer care.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  12. #12
    Member
    • GiDDY_SOUL's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE P35
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Quad @ 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 4GB Trancend RAM X2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320GB Samsung F1 X2 RAID + Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire 7970 Ghz edition BIOS undervolt tweaked
      • Display:
      • LG 21.5' HD LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio 8CH (Built-in)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5.1, Cosonic 775
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Glaser / GiGABYTE GM-M8000
      • Controller:
      • Xbox360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cosair HX1050
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetstore 250GB
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro
      • Comment:
      • The Best Cost efficient PC of the Time..
      • ISP:
      • BDCOM-Smile
      • Download Speed:
      • 23
      • Upload Speed:
      • 23
    GiDDY_SOUL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,006

    Default Re: How do I set up secure WiFi/WLAN with Qubee?

    The banglalion Wimax modem had built in wifi i guess.

    Why Banglalion WiMAX?
    WiFi Router with Banglalion WiMAX modem only 2950Tk.
    Package start from 128kbps Unlimited only 600tk.
    Our coverage exist every division in Bangladesh.
    Free setup & home delivery.
    High speed radio cell conneciton.
    I saw the interface as well.. something to set up wifi. I saw a wifi tab.

    Giddy can be traced back to the same Germanic root *gud– that has given us the word God

Similar Threads

  1. Smilebd-Wifi help wanted
    By Md.Rezwanul Haque in forum Smile/BDCom
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: March 19th, 2012, 20:58
  2. pliz secure ur account SHAH JAVED HOSSAIN aka Unseen
    By Taher furious in forum Member Central
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2010, 23:20
  3. Wifi Routers....
    By HolySlayer in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2010, 00:12
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2009, 21:00
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 6th, 2009, 00:40

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.25559 seconds with 14 queries.