User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

  1. #1
    Member
    • ramiz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS - E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4
      • RAM:
      • 2 + 4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon 6770
      • Display:
      • Benq GL930
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP HTF600
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • 2 Genuine Xbox360 wireless controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake lite power 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Xbox 360 wireless receiver for windows
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
    ramiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oblivion
    Posts
    487

    Default Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    One of my friends couldn't stand the load shedding so he is thinking of connecting his xbox and tv to a ups and connecting the whole set up to the mains which is also connected to the generator, so he would be able to play uninterrupted. However someone told him that the set up may end up frying his console as the generator produces D.C. current. Is this true? Also he is confused over getting an offline, online or line interactive ups. Oh and whats the rating that he will require and and much electricity will this whole set up consume? Waiting for replies and thanks in advance.

    ALL HAIL BG

  2. #2
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    generator doesnt output DC current. It uses fuel to convert to AC current. otherwise pura bashar shob kisui cholto na as all our major devices need ac current. (actually dc current cant harm ac current devices; but the opposite aint true and so never try it )

    regarding ups, i m not expert abt it. Some1 else plz suggest

  3. #3
    Member
    • shuvin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H55M-S2V
      • CPU:
      • intel i5 3.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • xfx 9500 gt
      • Display:
      • hp 15" and samsung 19" t series
      • Sound Card:
      • creative sumthing very old i dont remember the name
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • creative
      • Controller:
      • 1 xfx, 3-4 chinese cheap ones
      • Power Supply:
      • stock
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 64bit
      • Comment:
      • gets the job done.
      • ISP:
      • link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-90
      • Console:
      • 18
    shuvin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,065

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    not sure about ac/dc but my 360 n ps3 are both connected to a ups and the ups is connected to the generator line n they are running smooth

  4. #4
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    DC Current won't do anything. But yeah, the opposite is wrong. AC Current on a DC Port = oops, fried.

    Generator outputs AC, nothing to worry about.

  5. #5
    Member
    • ramiz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS - E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4
      • RAM:
      • 2 + 4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon 6770
      • Display:
      • Benq GL930
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP HTF600
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • 2 Genuine Xbox360 wireless controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake lite power 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Xbox 360 wireless receiver for windows
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
    ramiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oblivion
    Posts
    487

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Thanks for the replies. Anyway, so basically generator outputs A.C. current, but it is harmful to devices which uses D.C. current?

    @shuvin bhai
    Is your UPS offline, online or line interactive and what's your UPS rating?

  6. #6
    Member
    • ЯV●shafiee007's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • eVGA X58 SLI Micro
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem 2.66GHz L3 8MB cache Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 3x2GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1600 Tripple channel (8-8-8-24)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.5TB WD Caviar Black + 250GB Samsung HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI 5870 1GB GDDR5 256-bit PCI-e
      • Display:
      • ASUS 21.5" VH222H HDMI
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Steelseries Siberia with 7.1 USB sound card, Altec Lansing 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Steelseries MERC Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • Razer - DeathAdder
      • Controller:
      • Logitech G25 Racing Wheel, Xbox360 controller, Genius Maxfire G-12U, Creative Cobra 2, XFX Xgear
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-on SATA DVD writer
      • UPS:
      • iNeat 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64-bit
      • Comment:
      • It's great... but my consoles are much better !
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 170KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100KBps
      • Console:
      • 18
    ЯV●shafiee007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pit Stop
    Posts
    8,161

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Using Bravia 40" + PS3/xbox360 through UPS for 6 months .... working flawlessly ..

    Red ViperZ---ЯV●shafiee007

  7. #7
    Member
    • acE.Shanny's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ECS EliteGroup P45T-A Black edtion
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Q8400 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB 800bus DDR2 TRANSEND
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB+1TB+80GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATi Gigabyte HD5770 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 17" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G19
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W TT TR2
      • UPS:
      • 800VA Rahmia Afroz
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x86 [Alienware]
      • Comment:
      • 10/10
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64kBps/128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Half of Download Speed
    acE.Shanny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh,
    Posts
    4,650

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Quote Originally Posted by ЯV●shafiee007 View Post
    Using Bravia 40" + PS3/xbox360 through UPS for 6 months .... working flawlessly ..
    Bravia 40"? How much did they take from you?

  8. #8
    Member
    • shuvin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H55M-S2V
      • CPU:
      • intel i5 3.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • xfx 9500 gt
      • Display:
      • hp 15" and samsung 19" t series
      • Sound Card:
      • creative sumthing very old i dont remember the name
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • creative
      • Controller:
      • 1 xfx, 3-4 chinese cheap ones
      • Power Supply:
      • stock
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 64bit
      • Comment:
      • gets the job done.
      • ISP:
      • link 3
      • Download Speed:
      • 80-90
      • Console:
      • 18
    shuvin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,065

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Quote Originally Posted by ramiz View Post
    Thanks for the replies. Anyway, so basically generator outputs A.C. current, but it is harmful to devices which uses D.C. current?

    @shuvin bhai
    Is your UPS offline, online or line interactive and what's your UPS rating?
    offline online???? no idea bro. its a 800 va apollo ups thats all i know

  9. #9
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Quote Originally Posted by ramiz View Post
    Thanks for the replies. Anyway, so basically generator outputs A.C. current, but it is harmful to devices which uses D.C. current?

    @shuvin bhai
    Is your UPS offline, online or line interactive and what's your UPS rating?
    lol dc devices convert AC power into DC power. Check ur computer, laptop, xbox etc; y do they come with a power adapter ??? U will see the adapter converts ac power to dc power. It is mentioned.

    U shud stop worrying abt this AC DC thing ........

    U shud be more worried whether ur generator and UPS will be able to provide power to so many devices.

  10. #10
    Banned
    • angel the deVil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 920 cooled by TT Frio (Dual Fan)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600G Gaming Series Memory 2GB x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB 7200 Rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Nvidia GTX 460 1GB DirectCu TOP SLi
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Titanium X-Fi PCI-E Sound Baster
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative M4500 4:1 || A4tech HS-800 Gaming HP
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7 747H Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller || Genius Speed Wheel 5 Pro
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 775W
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 24x DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA x2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64
      • Comment:
      • Love my new Thermaltake Element V nVidia Edition Basic
      • ISP:
      • ADSL 1 MBPS line with TP-Link Lite-N router

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    i have my 55" samsung connected to UPS! works without any problem..

  11. #11
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Just connect the UPS as you normally do and play. Nothing else to worry about.

  12. #12
    Member
    • TAHMID's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte 946
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D @ 3.2 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB [2GB+2GB] 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 240 GB [80 GB+140 GB]
      • Graphics Card:
      • *busted
      • Display:
      • 40" SAMSUNG LED
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 5.1 surround sound
      • Keyboard:
      • Chicony
      • Mouse:
      • MSD cosy multimedia mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CNTRLR \m/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2-500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus Quietrack 22x
      • USB Devices:
      • SanDisk CRUZER micro 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power surge.
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 RTM 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Dont Know
      • Comment:
      • X360+ 40" LED, wh8 more do u need ?
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • dunno
      • Console:
      • 130
    TAHMID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    ダッカ, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,547

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    i hav a xbox360 & 40'' samsung LED connected to ups to my ips (double batteries).....working flawlessly.

    now,its very hot in khulna (33 degrees)and i dont have an AC in my room.....so how much heat can my 360 stand ??? will the heat cause any trouble ?

  13. #13
    Member
    • ramiz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMS - E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X4
      • RAM:
      • 2 + 4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon 6770
      • Display:
      • Benq GL930
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP HTF600
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Generic
      • Controller:
      • 2 Genuine Xbox360 wireless controllers
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake lite power 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Xbox 360 wireless receiver for windows
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
    ramiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oblivion
    Posts
    487

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    Thanks for the replies. BTW so which ups will he require an online, offline or line interactive and what power rating? He will just connect it to his xbox and 32" Phillips.

  14. #14
    Member
    • Ic3_STrik3R's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B8-Gaming
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6400 3.3Ghz 6MB L3
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Trident Z RGB 8GB 2400Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Intel 530 180GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX 750Ti 4GB Windforce edition
      • Display:
      • Toshiba PB20E 32" HD Ready TV
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek 32bit Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SONY MHC-v818 Hi-Fi/Gigaworks T20/Genius HF1800A/Digital X X2/Genius SP-960BT/TT Isurus Pro
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Scorpion K10 Mechanical Like KB
      • Mouse:
      • GX-Gila / DX-ECO Wireless Rechargeable
      • Controller:
      • XboX One Controller x4
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltek LightPower 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Ext DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB USB3 PD, Genius NB1020 Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Digital X 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Not Checked
      • Comment:
      • Just building it for work
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
      • Download Speed:
      • 25 MBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 15 MBPS
      • Console:
      • 128
    Ic3_STrik3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,499

    Default Re: Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.

    850w ups will do the job... try buying appolo or micro brand ups. line interactive ups er dorkar nai.... normal ups ei hobe...
    tumi kon ups use [email protected] ЯV●shafiee007

Similar Threads

  1. noob question about connecting to zx server.
    By Shumit in forum CS: Source
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: August 5th, 2012, 18:44
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 25th, 2011, 02:47
  3. Cannot Access Modem after connecting Router
    By faisal.amir.bd in forum BTCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 31st, 2011, 20:41
  4. Connecting To The Internet through another PC (Need Help)
    By |Blaze| in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 31st, 2010, 11:14
  5. problem with connecting windows 7 to IS PROS
    By Arman.Zmn in forum Internet
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 18th, 2009, 19:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.25094 seconds with 14 queries.