User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: firefox did not work properly

  1. #1
    Member
    • rashu2012's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabite G-41
      • CPU:
      • Intel dual core
      • RAM:
      • Tuinmos 2 gb DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Internal
      • Display:
      • Samsung 21.5
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
      • Download Speed:
      • 30 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 KB
      • Console:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Jatrabari,dhaka
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation firefox did not work properly

    i use firefox 4.when i open forefox it take long time.why it happened?

  2. #2
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Exactly what r u talking abt ????

    Startup time of Firefox???? Or web page loading time ???

    Disable all plugins in Firefox. Try Firefox safe mode. If it fixes, then u surely have a bad plugin.

    http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Safe%20Mode

  3. #3
    Member
    • W1C|<3D's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG41RQ
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo
      • RAM:
      • 3GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 9500 1 GB[factory overclocked]
      • Display:
      • HP 1859m
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH GK-85
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX 518
      • Power Supply:
      • 500 watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS Sata DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Se7en Ultimate X64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • RAM 5.5,HDD 5.8,Processor 6.4,Gaming Graphics 6.2
      • Comment:
      • Meh....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL
      • Download Speed:
      • 64+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30+
    W1C|<3D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Narnia :O
    Posts
    4,895

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    FF 4 usually takes a few seconds to launch after booting
    No 7. No discussion, sharing or referencing game hacks.
    BG Rule Book

  4. #4
    Member
    • 61ZONE's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-H55M-S2H
      • CPU:
      • INTEL core i5 650 3.2ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2+2 gb ddr3 1333mhz transcend
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500gb sata samsung F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • It's dead :(
      • Display:
      • LG 1953T 18.5 1360X768
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1, a4tech HS-800
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech x2
      • Controller:
      • normal PS2 like controller
      • Power Supply:
      • value top 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • 22X DVD R/W Samsung
      • USB Devices:
      • TRANSCEND 8gb+ apacer 4gb
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • ?????
      • Comment:
      • Ja ase tai valo :D
      • ISP:
      • Fibernet
      • Download Speed:
      • Direct 32-40, Torrent 16-24
      • Upload Speed:
      • Console:
      • 128
    61ZONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Mental Treatment Center Near Your Location
    Posts
    2,881

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    shudhu booting e time nile oita FF er exclusive feature
    Every hero has a journey. Every journey has an end.


  5. #5
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by azim61 View Post
    shudhu booting e time nile oita FF er exclusive feature
    lol true. Firefox 4 takes the most time to boot, compared to Chrome and IE.

  6. #6
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17&quot;+22&quot;+22&quot;
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio &lt;internal&gt;
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    lol true. Firefox 4 takes the most time to boot, compared to Chrome and IE.
    you don't need to compare with anything else. just copy some large files from once drive to another (or force check a large torrent), then start firefox. you'll fall asleep :/
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  7. #7
    Member
    • W1C|&lt;3D's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG41RQ
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo
      • RAM:
      • 3GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 9500 1 GB[factory overclocked]
      • Display:
      • HP 1859m
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH GK-85
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX 518
      • Power Supply:
      • 500 watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS Sata DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Se7en Ultimate X64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • RAM 5.5,HDD 5.8,Processor 6.4,Gaming Graphics 6.2
      • Comment:
      • Meh....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL
      • Download Speed:
      • 64+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30+
    W1C|<3D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Narnia :O
    Posts
    4,895

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    you don't need to compare with anything else. just copy some large files from once drive to another (or force check a large torrent), then start firefox. you'll fall asleep :/
    If you check a torrent and start firefox it takes more than 1 min
    No 7. No discussion, sharing or referencing game hacks.
    BG Rule Book

  8. #8
    Member
    • Hamilton's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770 3.9Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 1600hz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Adata SSD + 2TB WD Blue + 1TB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GTX 1070 FE 8GB
      • Display:
      • Asus VS228N 21.5&quot; Full HD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Go PRO!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius GS 500V/ Steeseries Siberia V2/ Logitech Ultimate Ears 200.
      • Keyboard:
      • Roccat Arvo
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries Sensei/ Roccat Taito mTw
      • Controller:
      • 2 Gamepads with no Analog Stick/XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX 650W.
      • Optical Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7/ Linux
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK Score, X2151.
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • Smile, BD.COM
      • Download Speed:
      • 75KBPS(Variable)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100+KBPS(Variable)
    Hamilton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    3,293

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    you don't need to compare with anything else. just copy some large files from once drive to another (or force check a large torrent), then start firefox. you'll fall asleep :/
    I guess you meant that in a good way

  9. #9
    Member
    • W1C|&lt;3D's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG41RQ
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo
      • RAM:
      • 3GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 9500 1 GB[factory overclocked]
      • Display:
      • HP 1859m
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH GK-85
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX 518
      • Power Supply:
      • 500 watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS Sata DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Se7en Ultimate X64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • RAM 5.5,HDD 5.8,Processor 6.4,Gaming Graphics 6.2
      • Comment:
      • Meh....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL ADSL
      • Download Speed:
      • 64+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30+
    W1C|<3D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Narnia :O
    Posts
    4,895

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Hamilton View Post
    I guess you meant that in a good way
    Lmao, Epic
    No 7. No discussion, sharing or referencing game hacks.
    BG Rule Book

  10. #10
    Member
    • Rakin7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z77 Sabertooth
      • CPU:
      • Watercooled Intel Sandy Bridge Core i5 2500k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung F4 2TB and Crucial M4 128GB SSD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD7970 Vapor-X 3GB GHz Edition flashed to R9 280X
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p and Sony Bravia CX520 32
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohms
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Meka G1 Mechnical Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder 2013
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart M850
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA backed up by Generator
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 x64 with Media Center
      • ISP:
      • Link3 2.5 Mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 325 KB/s
    Rakin7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,840

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Hamilton View Post
    I guess you meant that in a good way

    Btw Chrome use korar por aar kono browser e valo lage na.

  11. #11
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    15 seconds or so no matter what I do

    *whistles*

  12. #12
    Member
    • rashu2012's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabite G-41
      • CPU:
      • Intel dual core
      • RAM:
      • Tuinmos 2 gb DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Internal
      • Display:
      • Samsung 21.5
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
      • Download Speed:
      • 30 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 KB
      • Console:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Jatrabari,dhaka
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Startup time of Firefox.

    ---------- Post added at 17:12 ---------- Previous post was at 17:11 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    Exactly what r u talking abt ????

    Startup time of Firefox???? Or web page loading time ???

    Disable all plugins in Firefox. Try Firefox safe mode. If it fixes, then u surely have a bad plugin.

    http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Safe%20Mode

    Startup time of Firefox

    Startup time of Firefox

  13. #13
    Member
    • @bhi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Samsung 30nm 2x4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD10EZEX 1 TB + Seagate 120GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD7950 3GB WF3
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20&quot; LED BX-2035
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SoundBlaster Z
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab Solo 7C
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K-120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech mx518
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 wireless controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X-650 km3 80+ Gold
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512kbps
      • Download Speed:
      • ~60
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~55
    @bhi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    On My Chair
    Posts
    2,385

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    but firefox aurora build 5.0a2 is super fast in startup...

  14. #14
    Member
    • rashu2012's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabite G-41
      • CPU:
      • Intel dual core
      • RAM:
      • Tuinmos 2 gb DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Internal
      • Display:
      • Samsung 21.5
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • A4TECH
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
      • Download Speed:
      • 30 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30 KB
      • Console:
      • 128

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Jatrabari,dhaka
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: firefox did not work properly

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    you don't need to compare with anything else. just copy some large files from once drive to another (or force check a large torrent), then start firefox. you'll fall asleep :/
    thanks bai

Similar Threads

  1. please help my asus ms228h deesn't work properly
    By lp2008 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 30th, 2011, 22:18
  2. Make Firefox 3/3.5 look like the Firefox 3.7
    By coldfire7 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 25th, 2009, 03:49
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 8th, 2009, 23:42
  4. do u think dis PC config will work??
    By bid_boi in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2008, 04:37
  5. PC doesnt work !
    By darkcrunk in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 19th, 2008, 09:24

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.25435 seconds with 14 queries.