User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

  1. #1
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    I don't know is it right to be 4 sure, may be a troll....but less chance.
    I have a plan to buy a ecs p45ta which run cfx at 8x/8x....
    But, what is this??

    forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=339958

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,790

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    ECS P45TA kintu bhalo OC'r na, keep that in mind. Amar 3.7Ghz e dilei crash.

    As for 8x/8x, I don't think that'll make much of a difference in performance.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
    ECS P45TA kintu bhalo OC'r na, keep that in mind. Amar 3.7Ghz e dilei crash.

    As for 8x/8x, I don't think that'll make much of a difference in performance.
    thik ase aayman_farzand oc valo kore na.ami toh 3 ghz korte parbo ?
    Ar 3k toh, tai testing.
    But, please thread ta poro, amd customer care theke sele ta ki uttor paise.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,790

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    Koto theke 3k? FSB increase er shathe crash ta, not 3.7ghz limit.

    Ar thread e to shob e clear, alada ar dekhar ki Its a cheap MOBO,cfx ase oitai onek

  5. #5
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    Q6600 er base clock 2.4ghz.
    Ar oi link ta te thread opener er msi p45 neo2 te x8x8 cfx 5770 isn't working, he got the attention of amd customer care, he got the answer>>
    cfx need 16x/16x,what a disgusting answer.
    5770 te full16x/16x lagle 6990 cfx e toh pci16x 3.0 lagbe cfx potential use korar jonno!!

  6. #6
    Banned
    • Rakin the Devil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 920 cooled by TT Frio (Dual Fan)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600G Gaming Series Memory 2GB x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB 7200 Rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Nvidia GTX 460 1GB DirectCu TOP SLi
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Titanium X-Fi PCI-E Sound Baster
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative M4500 4:1 || A4tech HS-800 Gaming HP
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7 747H Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller || Genius Speed Wheel 5 Pro
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 775W & TT V6
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 24x DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA x2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Check Links in Sig..
      • Comment:
      • This Monster will Kill any game thrown at it with stunning visuals & Frame Rates!!
      • ISP:
      • ADSL 1 MBPS line with TP-Link Lite-N router
      • Download Speed:
      • 140+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50+

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,601

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    8x/8x should work but i recommend go wid ASUS/Gigabyte instead of ECS/MSI.......[COLOR="Silver"]
    EDIT: Some ppl are not being able to use CFX on P45....
    EDIT2 : Sum pplz are using 2x 5870s in CFX in 8x/8x so maybe the thread opener (of G3D not BG) maybe unlucky...besides the fact that the board hes using has nowhere written on its webpage about crossfire support....
    @Mohiuddin bro apni ki gpu CFX korte chachen? 5770s or 6850s?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    • Mazhar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • building
      • CPU:
      • the
      • RAM:
      • new
      • Hard Drive:
      • pc
      • Graphics Card:
      • in
      • Display:
      • a
      • Sound Card:
      • month
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD650/Shure SRH-840
      • Keyboard:
      • Sidewinder X4
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G300
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony 20X DVD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium
      • ISP:
      • Talktalk Fiber
      • Download Speed:
      • 3400
      • Upload Speed:
      • 240
    Mazhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,904

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    It works fine with 8x/8x or even 16x/4x. Ive used them myself in those combinations and there are no problems whatsoever.

    The dude there may have had a dud card, driver gremlins or something along those lines.

    By the way, using a 58xx/68xx card, between a PCI-E 2.0 x16 and x8 there is 0% performance difference. The card just cannot saturate the bus. Now 6990, well, thats another story. 5970 has around 1 - 2% perf diff. So you get the picture
    Last edited by Mazhar; March 6th, 2011 at 07:29.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    Thanks every 1.
    @Rakin the Devil , ono brand er dam 3x gun beshi.

  9. #9
    Member
    • eXsTatik's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Msi 990FXA GD80
      • CPU:
      • Phenom x6 1090T @ 4ghz 24/7
      • RAM:
      • 8gb drr3 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB x2 raid 0 + 1TB caviar black + 500GB wd passport.
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 580
      • Display:
      • Syncmaster 2243
      • Sound Card:
      • X-fi titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x microlab solo 7c front and back, 2 x microlab FC subs + pro 1 as center
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer blackwidow
      • Mouse:
      • Razer imperator/deathadder/a4tech x7/razer boomslang 2007CE/ Razer Abyssus
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360
      • Power Supply:
      • 850 Toughpower Thermaltake
      • Optical Drive:
      • Glasses.
      • UPS:
      • Generator that runs on oil downstairs with 24/7 backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows7 64 I still dont really care.
      • Comment:
      • Yes if you are wondering I am AMD fanboyish :/. LOL
      • ISP:
      • link 3
      • Console:
      • 142
    eXsTatik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Beyond reality
    Posts
    1,624

    Default Re: Amd gpu need 16x/16x to run cfx??

    MSI would be a good choice, afaik MSI is up their with the other brands as well, Asus would be my top recommendation, ECS is not a bad board, its just not meant for overclocking, I dont know on earth they decided to name it black series but the name isnt justified cus that board has very limited overclock.
    Q6600 are crap, they bottleneck like hell, ive went to a phenom ll x6, boy Im happy .Even at 3ghz youll bottleneck if your doing CFX, single GPU, 5770 shouldnt be a problem .
    FTW!!!!!!!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. AMD'S upcoming Mainstream Gpu- Turks
    By RonzDrive in forum Tech News
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: April 19th, 2011, 15:21
  2. recommended PSU to run AMD Radeon 6870
    By sakinsarwar in forum GPU
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: November 25th, 2010, 03:24
  3. AMD listed some key feature of next 5xxx GPU
    By shaikh_imtiaj in forum GPU
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 24th, 2009, 23:11
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2009, 20:23
  5. Closed Liteon 16x dvd writer for sale
    By ЯV●@spret in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 16th, 2009, 19:03

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21325 seconds with 14 queries.