User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

  1. #1
    Member
    • JamesBad2DBone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz 2.67 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB+2GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon XFX HD 57701GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20 Inch LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1/Feinier FE-690
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair 450 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Power Pack
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • 8/10
      • ISP:
      • Buct
      • Download Speed:
      • 250
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    103

    Smile ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Guys I'm trying to get a copy of SC2,so starting to gather info about it.1 of the important thing of playing Sc2 is Internet.So i need to know which ISP u guys r playing with and do u hav any lag or delay,feel free to post here.That will help me and a lot of ppl to figure out best ISP to play Sc2

  2. #2
    Member
    • Flame's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMA-E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2TB Hitachi 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD HD6850 1GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1953T 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative | A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius KB 101
      • Mouse:
      • Genius X Scroll
      • Controller:
      • Genius Maxfire
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt TR2 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • ADATA 320GB External HDD
      • UPS:
      • Prolink somethingsomething
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 | 7.7 (without HDD)
      • Comment:
      • BEST! :D
      • ISP:
      • Spark
      • Download Speed:
      • 45
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35
    Flame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,457

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    I play SC2 with Spark in SEA Region. No lag for me.



  3. #3

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    I play SC2 with banglalion 512 unlimited, i get less than a second delay on EU and sea, and around a second lag (bit less) on NA.
    Formerly Id.l2eaper. add me up on SC2 EU server for practice/fun games or chattin! Hivemind.952

  4. #4
    Member
    • HeLL]deathknight's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HA-65-UD3H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2.91 Ghz Gen-2
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss DDR3 1333mhz 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX550 Ti
      • Display:
      • Philips CRT 17inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD 7.1 Channel,SteelSeries
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Suntec Headphones/SteelSeries Siberia V2
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Slim Black
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 550Watt
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Enough for me !
      • ISP:
      • FusionBD/Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 120KBps/196KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50KBps/200KBps
    HeLL]deathknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    James try Link3/Smile/BDcum last resort is Qbee or banglalion :_) and YES no ISP in BD I repeat NO ISP can get delay free in EU/USA servers so just deal with it although SEA servers should be fine for mango using isps

  5. #5

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    dude even american internet doesnt get delay free, they also have a tiny delay
    hell, are link3/smile/bdcum the same? or different isp? which is the best for online gaming? and why?
    Formerly Id.l2eaper. add me up on SC2 EU server for practice/fun games or chattin! Hivemind.952

  6. #6
    Member
    • HeLL]deathknight's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HA-65-UD3H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2.91 Ghz Gen-2
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss DDR3 1333mhz 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX550 Ti
      • Display:
      • Philips CRT 17inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD 7.1 Channel,SteelSeries
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Suntec Headphones/SteelSeries Siberia V2
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Slim Black
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 550Watt
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Enough for me !
      • ISP:
      • FusionBD/Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 120KBps/196KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50KBps/200KBps
    HeLL]deathknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Smile/Bdcom are the same as Bdcom bought SMile but both still use different names , dunno why :E~

    Thing is Smile/bdcom uses both the international gateways that we have , so you get awsome pings with Asians and around 200ms with Europeans but they have lil bit of loss so thats the only flaw and also that their speed isin't that good if you get from a re-seller.

    Link3 is the same but Link3 connection quality and speed is tremendously good but unfortuanately they have limited coverage.

  7. #7
    Member
    • EaGL1337's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-S2H in Thermaltake Dokker
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 750, 2.66 GHz, 8MB L3 Cache, Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB DDR3 1333MHz (Total 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Radeon 6950 2 GB GDDR5 @ Stock clocks
      • Display:
      • Samsung 943NWPLUS 19 inch widescreen LCD display
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated Realtek High Definition Audio System
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech Lansing VS2621 2.1 Speaker System/TT Esports Shock One Gaming Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech multimedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Taipan 4G
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD writer 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • Comment:
      • After the upgrade, this thing kicks a$$!
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 64KB before 8PM. 160 KB after 8PM
      • Upload Speed:
      • Same as above
      • Console:
      • 2
    EaGL1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,424

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    I have a Qubee connection. Can I play in the NA region without significant lag? Cuz if I get an original copy it'll be from Canada.

  8. #8
    Member
    • JamesBad2DBone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz 2.67 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB+2GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon XFX HD 57701GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20 Inch LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1/Feinier FE-690
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair 450 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Power Pack
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • 8/10
      • ISP:
      • Buct
      • Download Speed:
      • 250
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLL]deathknight View Post
    James try Link3/Smile/BDcum last resort is Qbee or banglalion :_) and YES no ISP in BD I repeat NO ISP can get delay free in EU/USA servers so just deal with it although SEA servers should be fine for mango using isps
    LOL!

    Dose that tracert thing really tell u ur ping?if it dose flame whats ur ping in tracert?and can some1 post his Tracert here becoz i cant get some last tracert ping,they show blank.

  9. #9
    Member
    • HeLL]deathknight's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HA-65-UD3H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2.91 Ghz Gen-2
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss DDR3 1333mhz 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX550 Ti
      • Display:
      • Philips CRT 17inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD 7.1 Channel,SteelSeries
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Suntec Headphones/SteelSeries Siberia V2
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Slim Black
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 550Watt
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Enough for me !
      • ISP:
      • FusionBD/Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 120KBps/196KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50KBps/200KBps
    HeLL]deathknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    James the last tracert location is blizzard itself and they won't let you ping their server from outside , its FIREWALLED . Eagle bro try some ping test in northamerican servers in US. A year ago I had like 250-300ms now its 350ms so BD is screwed XD .

  10. #10
    Member
    • EaGL1337's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-S2H in Thermaltake Dokker
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 750, 2.66 GHz, 8MB L3 Cache, Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB DDR3 1333MHz (Total 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Radeon 6950 2 GB GDDR5 @ Stock clocks
      • Display:
      • Samsung 943NWPLUS 19 inch widescreen LCD display
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated Realtek High Definition Audio System
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech Lansing VS2621 2.1 Speaker System/TT Esports Shock One Gaming Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech multimedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Taipan 4G
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD writer 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • Comment:
      • After the upgrade, this thing kicks a$$!
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 64KB before 8PM. 160 KB after 8PM
      • Upload Speed:
      • Same as above
      • Console:
      • 2
    EaGL1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,424

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLL]deathknight View Post
    James the last tracert location is blizzard itself and they won't let you ping their server from outside , its FIREWALLED . Eagle bro try some ping test in northamerican servers in US. A year ago I had like 250-300ms now its 350ms so BD is screwed XD .
    I dunno how Sorry Im a n00b in this department.

  11. #11
    Member
    • JamesBad2DBone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz 2.67 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB+2GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon XFX HD 57701GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20 Inch LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1/Feinier FE-690
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair 450 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Power Pack
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • 8/10
      • ISP:
      • Buct
      • Download Speed:
      • 250
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLL]deathknight View Post
    James the last tracert location is blizzard itself and they won't let you ping their server from outside , its FIREWALLED . Eagle bro try some ping test in northamerican servers in US. A year ago I had like 250-300ms now its 350ms so BD is screwed XD .
    Ok but those other pings,do they tell u ur ping?or dose the blizzard ping is the 1 that really counts? i get 200 in eu when my net is in shape,its not stable for gaming the whole day.As far as i figured BD ppl with a good net will be able to play in the SEA server,but how do u tracert in SEA?

  12. #12
    Member
    • HeLL]deathknight's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HA-65-UD3H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2.91 Ghz Gen-2
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss DDR3 1333mhz 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX550 Ti
      • Display:
      • Philips CRT 17inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD 7.1 Channel,SteelSeries
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Suntec Headphones/SteelSeries Siberia V2
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Slim Black
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 550Watt
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Enough for me !
      • ISP:
      • FusionBD/Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 120KBps/196KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50KBps/200KBps
    HeLL]deathknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    I don't know the SEA server address though :E~ anyway JameS ami Euro room ee 230ms ping diye khelsi and trust me i cud hardly notice the difference, Yes sometimes you do miss uber fast reactions but still its quite playable @ 230 , and no net in BD can get you any lower than 200MS .

  13. #13

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Lag hobey whatever server u want to play in cuz we have noobshit internet connection even if u are paying like 20k a month, it dsnt matter !!! This is BD James and u have to play with the fact that it will lag and as far battle net is concerned it will lag. None of u knw this but I talked to some of my wc3 frnd and they have lag playing any games(wc3/sc2) on blizzarrd battle net, even if it is 0.3 sec they still have it ! So James try to live with the fact that u have to play with lag. If you can promise that you will be the world's best sc2 gamer without lag I will get u sponsors to the forienger house in Korea for Sc2 and if u fail u have to pay me 3ice the amount of the money that was wasted to sponsor u. Deal ?

  14. #14
    Member
    • EaGL1337's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-S2H in Thermaltake Dokker
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 750, 2.66 GHz, 8MB L3 Cache, Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB DDR3 1333MHz (Total 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Radeon 6950 2 GB GDDR5 @ Stock clocks
      • Display:
      • Samsung 943NWPLUS 19 inch widescreen LCD display
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated Realtek High Definition Audio System
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech Lansing VS2621 2.1 Speaker System/TT Esports Shock One Gaming Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech multimedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Taipan 4G
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD writer 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • Comment:
      • After the upgrade, this thing kicks a$$!
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 64KB before 8PM. 160 KB after 8PM
      • Upload Speed:
      • Same as above
      • Console:
      • 2
    EaGL1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,424

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Quote Originally Posted by XLU.Reaper View Post
    Lag hobey whatever server u want to play in cuz we have noobshit internet connection even if u are paying like 20k a month, it dsnt matter !!! This is BD James and u have to play with the fact that it will lag and as far battle net is concerned it will lag. None of u knw this but I talked to some of my wc3 frnd and they have lag playing any games(wc3/sc2) on blizzarrd battle net, even if it is 0.3 sec they still have it ! So James try to live with the fact that u have to play with lag. If you can promise that you will be the world's best sc2 gamer without lag I will get u sponsors to the forienger house in Korea for Sc2 and if u fail u have to pay me 3ice the amount of the money that was wasted to sponsor u. Deal ?
    LoL 0.3 second lag kono type er e lag nah. And SC2 is not really abt reflex like an FPS so 1-2 second delay is totally acceptable.

  15. #15

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    you lose a lot of advantages with 1-2 second lag in sc2, trust me. a LOT. but with 0.3-0.5 not really, thats pretty much fine
    Formerly Id.l2eaper. add me up on SC2 EU server for practice/fun games or chattin! Hivemind.952

  16. #16

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Quote Originally Posted by EaGL1337 View Post
    LoL 0.3 second lag kono type er e lag nah. And SC2 is not really abt reflex like an FPS so 1-2 second delay is totally acceptable.
    I have been playing wc3 in 1-2 sec delay all my life so I knw what amount of lag is suffiecient enough to make u lose a battle. Even with 1-2 sec delay lag I was very gud compared to those who almost played lagless. By 0.3 I meant that they dnt play on 0 sec delay, which James want ! I told James time and time again that u will lag even if its 0.5/1 sec delay. But he is always in a mood that if he didnt have lag he would be the best gamer in BD and Worldwide. That is the thing I cannot make him realize that international players also have slight delay cuz its Bnet and there are more than 20 firewalls to the server, which will automatically create delay. I od understand that 0.3-0.5 is almost lagless but still its delay and it is not visible to the naked eye. Trust me u guys dnt knw what delay is more than me - Elakar line FTW

    1 more thing, Sc2 is really abt ur reflex trust me. Every mili sec counts. If u have to be a pro in any RTS game u must have control over ur APM (no spamming) and reflex which includes fast desicion making.

  17. #17
    Member
    • EaGL1337's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-S2H in Thermaltake Dokker
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 750, 2.66 GHz, 8MB L3 Cache, Quad Core
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB DDR3 1333MHz (Total 4GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD502HJ 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD Radeon 6950 2 GB GDDR5 @ Stock clocks
      • Display:
      • Samsung 943NWPLUS 19 inch widescreen LCD display
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated Realtek High Definition Audio System
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altech Lansing VS2621 2.1 Speaker System/TT Esports Shock One Gaming Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech multimedia keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Taipan 4G
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD writer 24X
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit
      • Comment:
      • After the upgrade, this thing kicks a$$!
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 64KB before 8PM. 160 KB after 8PM
      • Upload Speed:
      • Same as above
      • Console:
      • 2
    EaGL1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,424

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Oh okay I understand. I just lack experience in the competitive RTS scene.

  18. #18
    Member
    • JamesBad2DBone's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz 2.67 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2GB+2GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon XFX HD 57701GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung 20 Inch LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1/Feinier FE-690
      • Keyboard:
      • A4TECH
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair 450 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Power Pack
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
      • Comment:
      • 8/10
      • ISP:
      • Buct
      • Download Speed:
      • 250
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    103

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    @reaper-Sc2 start e korinaai,age start kore naai pore dekha jabe.yes i want lagless or the game to be playable just to not prick my head all the time that i cud hav done better if not lag,its my personal issue,and also to play better!the reason for this thread was to find the best isp available.i saw at ur house u had 1 sec delay

    @EGal-was about to say the same thing that u said in ur latest comment

  19. #19

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesBad2DBone View Post
    @reaper-Sc2 start e korinaai,age start kore naai pore dekha jabe.yes i want lagless or the game to be playable just to not prick my head all the time that i cud hav done better if not lag,its my personal issue,and also to play better!the reason for this thread was to find the best isp available.i saw at ur house u had 1 sec delay

    @EGal-was about to say the same thing that u said in ur latest comment
    GL HF
    Hivemind kemne kemne jani lag niye 2666 diamond player hoye gese. Jodi or lagless thakto tahole o toh world er best gamer hoye jaito tai nah ? Neways 2666 diamond is a dream to lot of ppl atm. I knw this guy who is 3200+ but still bronze lol. The point is lag or not dsnt make u a better gamer.

    Again GL HF !

  20. #20
    Member
    • HeLL]deathknight's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte HA-65-UD3H-B3
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2.91 Ghz Gen-2
      • RAM:
      • Twinmoss DDR3 1333mhz 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS GTX550 Ti
      • Display:
      • Philips CRT 17inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD 7.1 Channel,SteelSeries
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Suntec Headphones/SteelSeries Siberia V2
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Slim Black
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Controller:
      • Logitech RP2
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 550Watt
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • Comment:
      • Enough for me !
      • ISP:
      • FusionBD/Link3 Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 120KBps/196KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50KBps/200KBps
    HeLL]deathknight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    3,013

    Default Re: ISPs good for Playing SC2 in BD

    Reaper is totally right we just have to deal with it I played on 300ms ping hosts and still managed a win many times, thing is that once you get used to it the delay doesn't affect your play so much. Yes you won't be able to pull of 1hp saves :XD but you can still reach very high level of play like hivemind,reaper Just forget you have delay and focus on the game and TRUST me it helps.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 21 ISPs blocked
    By @bhi in forum Internet
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: March 26th, 2010, 02:44
  2. Google Joins Fight Against BitTorrent Throttling ISPs
    By The Dark Defender in forum Internet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 5th, 2009, 21:15
  3. SC2 status update
    By CvP in forum Upcoming PC Titles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 18th, 2009, 03:34
  4. ISPs that throttle/interfere with BitTorrent
    By plasma_brain in forum Internet
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2008, 15:58
  5. ISPs and LAN gaming
    By Aemulus in forum ISP
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: August 4th, 2008, 02:27

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.31310 seconds with 14 queries.