User Tag List

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

  1. #1
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Question How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    I have DG31PR motherboard.I am using a SATA hdd.I got a PATA hdd.Now how can I use both of them?
    I have two IDE connector and one of them has been using for DVD-ROM.Can I use another for connecting this PATA hdd?

  2. #2
    Member
    • Dee's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws V 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD; Crucial M500 960GB SSD
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Quick Fire Rapid-i Cherry MX Brown
      • Mouse:
      • Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite L
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V650 Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 GATI
      • Download Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
    Dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    4,646

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Yes you can. I did it a long time ago.

  3. #3
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    But How can i do??

  4. #4

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by Taufic View Post
    I have DG31PR motherboard.I am using a SATA hdd.I got a PATA hdd.Now how can I use both of them?
    I have two IDE connector and one of them has been using for DVD-ROM.Can I use another for connecting this PATA hdd?
    yes u can

  5. #5
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    buslam to parbo,kintu ki vaba??

  6. #6
    Member
    • error's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3 ; Mac Logic Board
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k w/ Tt Frio ; One 2.8ghz Quad-Core Xeon W3530 Nehalem
      • RAM:
      • 4x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz DDR3 ; 3x1GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB, 2x Samsung F3 1TB, Hitachi 500GB, Samsung 500GB F3; WD Caviar Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX460 OC ; ATI Radeon HD 5770 OEM
      • Display:
      • Samsung 923NW 19'', Sony Bravia 32EX400 32'' ; Sony Bravia CX520 40''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium ; Digidesign Digi 002 Rack External
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x Behringer B2031A, Microlab A-6623 5:1, Altec Lansing ATP3 2:1/Creative Aurvana Live!, Fostex T-5
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2013 ; Apple Aluminium Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Deathadder BE, Sensei Fnatic, Tt Level 10M/Qck+ TyLoo ; Apple Magic Mouse/Goliathus Speed, White-RA
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta Electronics 500W ; Well, something.
      • Optical Drive:
      • None ; 18x DL SuperDrive
      • UPS:
      • Intex 1250VA ; PowerPC 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64 ; Mac OSX 10.6.4
      • Comment:
      • Mac Pro love.
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boo.
    Posts
    4,144

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Just connect the IDE adapter Jeibhabe DVD-ROM lagaiso, oibhabe lagao IDE and PATA are somewhat the same thing

  7. #7
    Banned
    • Rakin the Devil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 920 cooled by TT Frio (Dual Fan)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600G Gaming Series Memory 2GB x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB 7200 Rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Nvidia GTX 460 1GB DirectCu TOP SLi
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Titanium X-Fi PCI-E Sound Baster
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative M4500 4:1 || A4tech HS-800 Gaming HP
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7 747H Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller || Genius Speed Wheel 5 Pro
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 775W & TT V6
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 24x DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA x2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Check Links in Sig..
      • Comment:
      • This Monster will Kill any game thrown at it with stunning visuals & Frame Rates!!
      • ISP:
      • ADSL 1 MBPS line with TP-Link Lite-N router
      • Download Speed:
      • 140+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50+

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,601

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    connect the pata connetor on the hdd simple.....

  8. #8
    Banned
    • Rakin the Devil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 920 cooled by TT Frio (Dual Fan)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600G Gaming Series Memory 2GB x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB 7200 Rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Nvidia GTX 460 1GB DirectCu TOP SLi
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Titanium X-Fi PCI-E Sound Baster
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative M4500 4:1 || A4tech HS-800 Gaming HP
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7 747H Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller || Genius Speed Wheel 5 Pro
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 775W & TT V6
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 24x DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA x2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Check Links in Sig..
      • Comment:
      • This Monster will Kill any game thrown at it with stunning visuals & Frame Rates!!
      • ISP:
      • ADSL 1 MBPS line with TP-Link Lite-N router
      • Download Speed:
      • 140+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50+

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,601

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    here is how:
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  9. #9
    Member
    • Dee's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 6600k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Ripjaws V 2x8GB DDR4 2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 128GB SSD; Crucial M500 960GB SSD
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H
      • Keyboard:
      • Cooler Master Quick Fire Rapid-i Cherry MX Brown
      • Mouse:
      • Cooler Master MasterKeys Lite L
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V650 Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 GATI
      • Download Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 2Mib/s
    Dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    4,646

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Don't think that the HDD will start working without being connected. Connect it to the IDE port like the Optical Drive is connected, and you're done. This is so damn simple.

  10. #10
    Banned
    • Rakin the Devil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 920 cooled by TT Frio (Dual Fan)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600G Gaming Series Memory 2GB x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB 7200 Rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Nvidia GTX 460 1GB DirectCu TOP SLi
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Titanium X-Fi PCI-E Sound Baster
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative M4500 4:1 || A4tech HS-800 Gaming HP
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7 747H Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller || Genius Speed Wheel 5 Pro
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 775W & TT V6
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 24x DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA x2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Check Links in Sig..
      • Comment:
      • This Monster will Kill any game thrown at it with stunning visuals & Frame Rates!!
      • ISP:
      • ADSL 1 MBPS line with TP-Link Lite-N router
      • Download Speed:
      • 140+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50+

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,601

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?


  11. #11
    Member
    • error's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3 ; Mac Logic Board
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k w/ Tt Frio ; One 2.8ghz Quad-Core Xeon W3530 Nehalem
      • RAM:
      • 4x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz DDR3 ; 3x1GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB, 2x Samsung F3 1TB, Hitachi 500GB, Samsung 500GB F3; WD Caviar Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX460 OC ; ATI Radeon HD 5770 OEM
      • Display:
      • Samsung 923NW 19'', Sony Bravia 32EX400 32'' ; Sony Bravia CX520 40''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium ; Digidesign Digi 002 Rack External
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x Behringer B2031A, Microlab A-6623 5:1, Altec Lansing ATP3 2:1/Creative Aurvana Live!, Fostex T-5
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2013 ; Apple Aluminium Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Deathadder BE, Sensei Fnatic, Tt Level 10M/Qck+ TyLoo ; Apple Magic Mouse/Goliathus Speed, White-RA
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta Electronics 500W ; Well, something.
      • Optical Drive:
      • None ; 18x DL SuperDrive
      • UPS:
      • Intex 1250VA ; PowerPC 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64 ; Mac OSX 10.6.4
      • Comment:
      • Mac Pro love.
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boo.
    Posts
    4,144

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Owh and don't forget to connect the Power Supply cable xD

  12. #12
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by Rakin the Devil View Post
    here is how:
    yeah most likely u have only 1 IDE cable port in ur motherboard.

    Use the cable like Rakin has provided. Buy it if u dont have them. They r cheap. U can connect 2 drives wid it.

    Then change ur jumpers on the drives. U will find them at the back panel of the drives where u can connect the IDE & power cables. Make one primary drive and another one slave. Otherwise ur computer wont detect both of them.

    See the image:




  13. #13
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    yes i have a cable like Rakin's photo's.it also has two connector.one is connected to DVD-ROM.If i connect hdd to another connector my computer dont detect both of them.

    ---------- Post added February 9th, 2011 at 00:01 ---------- Previous post was February 8th, 2011 at 23:21 ----------

    thanx i do it.the pin was in master.i turned it to slave.but i got a new problem.after restarting my PC it don't start properly.i think that because for,my Pc gets boot from this pata hdd but it is empty.it doesnt get boot from SATA hdd.A newer version of win XP is installed in this SATA hdd.

  14. #14

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    jodi tumar SATA hdd theke first boot na hoye PATA hdd theke hoy, tobe bios a dukhe kichu korte hobe.bios a hdd priority thik kore dao.PATAr upore SATA set kore debaro akta option o ache. Aktu khujlei paba.amar gigabyte g31 motherboard a ami airokom set korsilam.
    Keu parle kichu picture diye help korio.ami mobile theke post korchi, tai parlam na.

  15. #15
    Member
    • cloaked's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Vortex Series Clevo P375SM-A
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 Quad Core Mobile Processor i7-4810MQ (2.80GHz) 6MB
      • RAM:
      • 16GB KINGSTON HYPER-X IMPACT 1600MHz SODIMM DDR3 (2 x 8GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Kingston Hyper X 3k 240GB SSD (OS), 750GB WD SCORPIO BLACK 7200rpm, 1TB HGST Travelster 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2 x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970M - 6.0GB DDR5 Video RAM - DirectX 11
      • Display:
      • 17.3 inch Matte Full HD LED Widescreen (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • FiiO E10K Headphone Amplifier and DAC , Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Superlux HD668B Headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • INTEGRATED BACKLIT KEYBOARD (UK) WITH NUMBER PAD, Newmen E370 Backlit Keyboard (US)
      • Mouse:
      • CoolerMaster CM Storm Inferno 4000 DPI
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller, Xbox One Titanfall Limited Edition Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • 330W AC Adaptor
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Portable USB DVD RW Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • Corsair UFD3 COR Voyager GO 64GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive, Trancsend 32GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Guard 600VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Professional (64-bit)
      • Comment:
      • I love my rig, does all the gaming....;)
      • ISP:
      • Link3 Fiber optic
      • Download Speed:
      • 130~
      • Upload Speed:
      • 80~
    cloaked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sylhet
    Posts
    375

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by Taufic View Post
    I have DG31PR motherboard.I am using a SATA hdd.I got a PATA hdd.Now how can I use both of them?
    I have two IDE connector and one of them has been using for DVD-ROM.Can I use another for connecting this PATA hdd?
    You can use pata to sata converter which costs around 300tk. I had used one like that in my old 40gb hdd and it was hassle free, got rid of that pata cable and the hdd performance seemed increased. The converter works either way, sata to pata as well as pata to sata.

    ---------- Post added at 01:45 ---------- Previous post was at 01:42 ----------

    owh another thing jumper setting is also not necessary as the motherboard will think its a sata hdd.

  16. #16
    Banned
    • Rakin the Devil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte X58-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Core i7 920 cooled by TT Frio (Dual Fan)
      • RAM:
      • ADATA XPG 1600G Gaming Series Memory 2GB x2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1TB 7200 Rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Nvidia GTX 460 1GB DirectCu TOP SLi
      • Display:
      • Asus MS228H 21.5 LED Full HD 1080p
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Titanium X-Fi PCI-E Sound Baster
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative M4500 4:1 || A4tech HS-800 Gaming HP
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech Gaming Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7 747H Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller || Genius Speed Wheel 5 Pro
      • Power Supply:
      • TT Toughpower XT 775W & TT V6
      • Optical Drive:
      • BenQ 24x DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Powerpac 1200VA x2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Check Links in Sig..
      • Comment:
      • This Monster will Kill any game thrown at it with stunning visuals & Frame Rates!!
      • ISP:
      • ADSL 1 MBPS line with TP-Link Lite-N router
      • Download Speed:
      • 140+
      • Upload Speed:
      • 50+

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    1,601

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    intel mobo tey boot e give boot priority tey 1st e cd rom
    2nd e sata hdd
    4rd e pata hdd
    dao then hbe..

  17. #17
    Member
    • superhuman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DG31PR
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core E2200
      • RAM:
      • Acer 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 200GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX Radeon HD5670 1GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 732N 17''
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtec HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-111 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Acer
      • Mouse:
      • Digitec
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 controller for windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Maxin 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Acer 32GB
      • USB Devices:
      • Digitec 12MP webcam
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 6.3
      • Comment:
      • Good
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1024Kbps
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    BB
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    i did like rakin said.but still i see this problem..

  18. #18
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Jumper needed for PATA.


  19. #19
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default Re: How to use two hard drive on a motherboard?

    Quote Originally Posted by Taufic View Post
    i did like rakin said.but still i see this problem..
    i also faced same kind of problem......pata to sata converter may solve your problem

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) pc without hard drive for sell
    By CHR.XR in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: October 27th, 2010, 00:31
  2. Problem with New HARD DRIVE.....
    By zaman_177 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 6th, 2010, 21:07
  3. Problem with my new hard drive,,,
    By zaman_177 in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 17th, 2010, 11:06
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 1st, 2010, 19:09
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2010, 04:14

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28801 seconds with 15 queries.