User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Monitor Problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Kazipara
    Posts
    123

    Default Monitor Problem

    My 7 yr old Samsung 551s CRT shows a strange problem.
    When my pc or tv card turned on the OSD menu of my monitor automaticaly pop up showing 'Control menu LOCKED' after few second later shows 'Control menu UNLOCKED' and never disappear from screen.
    Have any one face the problem?

  2. #2
    Member
    • error's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3 ; Mac Logic Board
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k w/ Tt Frio ; One 2.8ghz Quad-Core Xeon W3530 Nehalem
      • RAM:
      • 4x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz DDR3 ; 3x1GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB, 2x Samsung F3 1TB, Hitachi 500GB, Samsung 500GB F3; WD Caviar Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX460 OC ; ATI Radeon HD 5770 OEM
      • Display:
      • Samsung 923NW 19'', Sony Bravia 32EX400 32'' ; Sony Bravia CX520 40''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium ; Digidesign Digi 002 Rack External
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x Behringer B2031A, Microlab A-6623 5:1, Altec Lansing ATP3 2:1/Creative Aurvana Live!, Fostex T-5
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2013 ; Apple Aluminium Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Deathadder BE, Sensei Fnatic, Tt Level 10M/Qck+ TyLoo ; Apple Magic Mouse/Goliathus Speed, White-RA
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta Electronics 500W ; Well, something.
      • Optical Drive:
      • None ; 18x DL SuperDrive
      • UPS:
      • Intex 1250VA ; PowerPC 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64 ; Mac OSX 10.6.4
      • Comment:
      • Mac Pro love.
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boo.
    Posts
    4,144

    Default Re: Monitor Problem

    Scroll down the OSD and see if there's any option for disabling the OSD... Or try disconnecting the TV Card and turn on the pc :/

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Kazipara
    Posts
    123

    Default Re: Monitor Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by error View Post
    Scroll down the OSD and see if there's any option for disabling the OSD... Or try disconnecting the TV Card and turn on the pc :/
    No option to scrol and same condition w/o tv card

  4. #4
    Member
    • error's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3 ; Mac Logic Board
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k w/ Tt Frio ; One 2.8ghz Quad-Core Xeon W3530 Nehalem
      • RAM:
      • 4x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz DDR3 ; 3x1GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB, 2x Samsung F3 1TB, Hitachi 500GB, Samsung 500GB F3; WD Caviar Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX460 OC ; ATI Radeon HD 5770 OEM
      • Display:
      • Samsung 923NW 19'', Sony Bravia 32EX400 32'' ; Sony Bravia CX520 40''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium ; Digidesign Digi 002 Rack External
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x Behringer B2031A, Microlab A-6623 5:1, Altec Lansing ATP3 2:1/Creative Aurvana Live!, Fostex T-5
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2013 ; Apple Aluminium Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Deathadder BE, Sensei Fnatic, Tt Level 10M/Qck+ TyLoo ; Apple Magic Mouse/Goliathus Speed, White-RA
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta Electronics 500W ; Well, something.
      • Optical Drive:
      • None ; 18x DL SuperDrive
      • UPS:
      • Intex 1250VA ; PowerPC 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64 ; Mac OSX 10.6.4
      • Comment:
      • Mac Pro love.
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boo.
    Posts
    4,144

    Default Re: Monitor Problem

    Sorry bro, looked around for solutions on the internet, but couldn't find any Wait for other members to reply, or take your monitor to some shop where they fix monitors :/

  5. #5
    Member
    • Mahfuz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth P67 accommodated by Thermaltake Spedo Advance Package Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel i5 2500k 3.3GHz :: Prolimatech Megahalem Rev.B :: Shin-Etsu X23-7783D
      • RAM:
      • 2x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600MHz Dual Channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 64GB Sata III MLC :: Hitachi 1TB 7200RPM :: Transcend 320GB Portable
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus 9600GT 512MB
      • Display:
      • Asus ML239H 23'' IPS Panel
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro 250ohm :: Creative Aurvana Live! :: Creative FATAL1TY HS-800
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7-747H 3600dpi :: SS QCK Mass
      • Controller:
      • Never Interested :-/
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake ToughPower XT 675W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 18X DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • RahimAfrooz 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7, Linux Mint-- 'VMware'ing a few more when needed
      • Comment:
      • Not half-bad.
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 30KBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 7KBps
    Mahfuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    মনে নাই
    Posts
    450

    Default Re: Monitor Problem

    press down both the EXIT button (the button which use for exit from the OSD menu ) and (-) button for 5-6seconds ... it will reset the OSD settings ...
    it worked when my previous CRT one was get locked ...
    Last edited by Mahfuz; January 15th, 2011 at 13:02.

  6. #6
    Member
    • NIMBUS_TeK's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Dell Vostro 1015
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz T 6670 Mobile
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB - 800 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB Internal, 750GB External
      • Display:
      • 15.6" LED
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 7 Ultimate
      • ISP:
      • Zoom Ultra
      • Download Speed:
      • 20
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dhanmondi
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Monitor Problem

    apnar control pannel ar button problem. ar bashe kichu na/ OSD lock hoia gale so far I know OSD ar IC Change na korla kaj kora na. Better Apni kono TV repair shop a niya jan. Coste around 300-400taka.

Similar Threads

  1. Monitor problem
    By Dee in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 5th, 2010, 08:51
  2. Want to Buy Used LCD monitor
    By s.a_rocky in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 11th, 2010, 09:14
  3. Monitor Problem
    By abir in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: June 11th, 2010, 07:18
  4. New Monitor
    By SP.Sn4k3y- in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: February 17th, 2010, 12:52
  5. Need a monitor
    By Coming back to life in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 13th, 2009, 12:59

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17867 seconds with 14 queries.