User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Video chat Elephant Road: Which isp? Cant use GP because wireless broken voice in chat.

  1. #1

    Default Video chat Elephant Road: Which isp? Cant use GP because wireless broken voice in chat.

    I live in Elephant Road. I need to give some interviews (overseas) over the internet. I have a GP connection and the download speed is ok, but I cannot chat with it: the voice gets broken both in yahoo im and skype. I considered Qubee and Banglalion, but they are wireless too and I have a feeling that wireless broadband isn't good for chat.

    There are a lot of very knowledgeable people here when internet is concerned Please recommend me a ISP around elephant road/dhamondi which gives 256kbps fiber optic lines and is reliable. Is Link3 ok?

    Needs: video chat, 256 kbps, landline

  2. #2
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Video chat Elephant Road: Which isp? Cant use GP because wireless broken voice in chat.

    @VideoChatman
    You can take link3 if its available, else go for BDCOM/Smile.
    If you have a TNT connection u can also go for BTCL ADSL line.

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  3. #3
    Member
    • error's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte P67A-UD3R-B3 ; Mac Logic Board
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2500k w/ Tt Frio ; One 2.8ghz Quad-Core Xeon W3530 Nehalem
      • RAM:
      • 4x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz DDR3 ; 3x1GB 1066 MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 3TB, 2x Samsung F3 1TB, Hitachi 500GB, Samsung 500GB F3; WD Caviar Black 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte GTX460 OC ; ATI Radeon HD 5770 OEM
      • Display:
      • Samsung 923NW 19'', Sony Bravia 32EX400 32'' ; Sony Bravia CX520 40''
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium ; Digidesign Digi 002 Rack External
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2x Behringer B2031A, Microlab A-6623 5:1, Altec Lansing ATP3 2:1/Creative Aurvana Live!, Fostex T-5
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2013 ; Apple Aluminium Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Deathadder BE, Sensei Fnatic, Tt Level 10M/Qck+ TyLoo ; Apple Magic Mouse/Goliathus Speed, White-RA
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta Electronics 500W ; Well, something.
      • Optical Drive:
      • None ; 18x DL SuperDrive
      • UPS:
      • Intex 1250VA ; PowerPC 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 x64 ; Mac OSX 10.6.4
      • Comment:
      • Mac Pro love.
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 mbps
    error's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boo.
    Posts
    4,144

    Default Re: Video chat Elephant Road: Which isp? Cant use GP because wireless broken voice in chat.

    Quote Originally Posted by VideoChatman View Post
    I live in Elephant Road. I need to give some interviews (overseas) over the internet. I have a GP connection and the download speed is ok, but I cannot chat with it: the voice gets broken both in yahoo im and skype. I considered Qubee and Banglalion, but they are wireless too and I have a feeling that wireless broadband isn't good for chat.

    There are a lot of very knowledgeable people here when internet is concerned Please recommend me a ISP around elephant road/dhamondi which gives 256kbps fiber optic lines and is reliable. Is Link3 ok?

    Needs: video chat, 256 kbps, landline
    Why do you need Landline? Otherwise Link3 would be the best solution, low ping and stuff like that, availability can be a problem though :mellow:

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Video chat Elephant Road: Which isp? Cant use GP because wireless broken voice in chat.

    If Link3 is available in your area, get it. If not, BTCL ADSL.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Video chat Elephant Road: Which isp? Cant use GP because wireless broken voice in chat.

    Quote Originally Posted by abir
    .
    Quote Originally Posted by aayman_farzand
    .
    Quote Originally Posted by error View Post
    Why do you need Landline? Otherwise Link3 would be the best solution, low ping and stuff like that, availability can be a problem though :mellow:
    Thanks. By landline I meant fiber optic. I can't take BTCL, because my phone number doesn't start with 9611000, it starts with 9614000. I will try to contact Link3 and BDCOM, I hope this works
    Best Regards

Similar Threads

  1. Web/IRC Chat Help
    By Codex in forum Internet
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 1st, 2011, 02:17
  2. Chat with strangers
    By Walking Death in forum Fun
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: July 16th, 2010, 00:52
  3. Lets Chat Banglagamers
    By SK in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 30th, 2009, 18:46
  4. New Web Chat System
    By CvP in forum Announcements
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: October 27th, 2009, 23:34
  5. Can we Have a Chat System Like Facebook ?
    By Mad Monk in forum Feedback
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: June 5th, 2009, 15:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18577 seconds with 14 queries.