User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Pc restarting while playing games

  1. #1

    Default Pc restarting while playing games

    Hello. I am facing a very awkward problem. My gpu is Gigabyte hd 5870, psu cooler master v750s and ups is prolink 1200va. The problem is when playing games and load shedding happens, my pc shutdown and restart automatically after 2 seconds. I thought my ups is causing the problem so I tested a apollo 1200va but the same thing happens on every load shedding. Note that this on off happens while playing games only. If I'm browsing or doing other work every thing is just fine. What causing the problem? Please help me out.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by habib1 View Post
    Hello. I am facing a very awkward problem. My gpu is Gigabyte hd 5870, psu cooler master v750s and ups is prolink 1200va. The problem is when playing games and load shedding happens, my pc shutdown and restart automatically after 2 seconds. I thought my ups is causing the problem so I tested a apollo 1200va but the same thing happens on every load shedding. Note that this on off happens while playing games only. If I'm browsing or doing other work every thing is just fine. What causing the problem? Please help me out.
    if there is no sign of rain, try using pc for a while without ups.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Trave160's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI B350M Mortar AM4
      • CPU:
      • AMD Ryzen 5 1600
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR4 3000Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Western Digital red
      • Graphics Card:
      • ASUS Strix GTX 960 4G
      • Display:
      • Dell S2216H 22 Inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • None
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Speaker
      • Keyboard:
      • TtEsports Knucker
      • Controller:
      • PS4 Dualshock 4 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart SE 630W Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 24X DVD-RW Drive(Defunct)
      • USB Devices:
      • Pendrive 4GB
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Toaster rig arisen to Ultra toaster with chisel abs.
      • ISP:
      • NunuCom Ltd, Penus group
      • Download Speed:
      • Super San 200kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 105*2
      • Console:
      • 130
    Trave160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A Secure Area
    Posts
    7,742

    Default

    First off don't test on Apollo UPS, they are crap. Do not test it on those, if your UPS is having problems then take it to an electronics store or it could be by chance your PSU has issues taking load probably cause few components died maybe it needs replacement

  4. #4
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Apollo UPS is pure crap, don't use those, but I'm guessing your Power supply might be the culprit here, it's primary bulk capacitor might have lost its capacitance and thus can't take the load of the loaded system.

    Try checking it out with a different PSU If you can, and if other psu works then you have found the problem.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    Apollo UPS is pure crap, don't use those, but I'm guessing your Power supply might be the culprit here, it's primary bulk capacitor might have lost its capacitance and thus can't take the load of the loaded system.

    Try checking it out with a different PSU If you can, and if other psu works then you have found the problem.
    The ups is only 3 months old and I only used it to properly shutdown the pc. I think you are right about the psu. The hold up time is greatly reduced as the capacitors (one or more?) are unable to hold current during load. Alas I don't have any other psu to make sure. I think I'm going to claim warranty. Is this a rare problem? If it is then it's gonna be hard to make the seller understand the problem .

  6. #6
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by habib1 View Post
    The ups is only 3 months old and I only used it to properly shutdown the pc. I think you are right about the psu. The hold up time is greatly reduced as the capacitors (one or more?) are unable to hold current during load. Alas I don't have any other psu to make sure. I think I'm going to claim warranty. Is this a rare problem? If it is then it's gonna be hard to make the seller understand the problem .
    cooler master V750 should have a 400V 470uF-680uF capacitor, forgot the actual value. anyway though its not an uncommon problem but its really hard to make bangladeshi shopkeepers believe something, and something else could be wrong too, I would say claim your warranty if you can, show them a demo and they might believe.
    the reason why I have said apollo usp is crap mainly due to the facts that, the unit that i have tested provided around 200-264V on ac normal and while in inverter mood it provided 110-115V, and the diagram was shitty, so overall example of a bad engineering. another thing is in power supply unit this ac is directly converted to dc via bridge rectification and directly stored in the bulk capacitor, now if you convert 260V AC it might get very close to 400V thus stressing the cap and lowering it lifespan.
    anyway good luck claiming the warranty.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    cooler master V750 should have a 400V 470uF-680uF capacitor, forgot the actual value. anyway though its not an uncommon problem but its really hard to make bangladeshi shopkeepers believe something, and something else could be wrong too, I would say claim your warranty if you can, show them a demo and they might believe.
    the reason why I have said apollo usp is crap mainly due to the facts that, the unit that i have tested provided around 200-264V on ac normal and while in inverter mood it provided 110-115V, and the diagram was shitty, so overall example of a bad engineering. another thing is in power supply unit this ac is directly converted to dc via bridge rectification and directly stored in the bulk capacitor, now if you convert 260V AC it might get very close to 400V thus stressing the cap and lowering it lifespan.
    anyway good luck claiming the warranty.
    Thank you very much for the advice and explanation. I'll make a demo and show it to them.

    My primary ups is prolink 1200va and its 3 months old. I just used the apollo only one time to check if my ups is the culprit or not. Btw, what do you think about the prolink 1200va?

  8. #8
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by habib1 View Post
    Thank you very much for the advice and explanation. I'll make a demo and show it to them.

    My primary ups is prolink 1200va and its 3 months old. I just used the apollo only one time to check if my ups is the culprit or not. Btw, what do you think about the prolink 1200va?
    I really hate prolink but here in bg some people said prolinks are also good so I don't know, maybe they are good too, but its pretty sure Apollo's are pure crap, some Chinese shitty copier copied the circuit from some American brand and made it for sure.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Speed's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage IV extreme|Intel Mobile Mobo
      • CPU:
      • Inter Core i7 3970x | Intel Core 2 Duo T5850 2.16Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator Platinium 2x8GB 1600Mhz| 2GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 pro 128 GB| Intel 750 400GB| 2TB+3TB +4 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • ASUS VG248QE 1080p LED 24" 144 Hz| ASUS Built In
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative ZxR| Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z5500 5.1 DTS,THX, Logitech G35 7.1 Built In
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard | ASUS Default
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G400S| Logitech Notebook Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX 1200i 80+ platinium| None
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD +/-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Sony Micro Mach 32 GB USB 3.0 Imation 8GB|kingmax 4GB flash drive
      • UPS:
      • USPOWER 2000va Online UPS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3D Mark 11 X 8151 |3D Mark Firestrike 7873,Cloud Gate 30749,Ice Storm 69745
      • Comment:
      • All credits goes to my father
      • ISP:
      • DHAKANET
      • Download Speed:
      • 750
      • Upload Speed:
      • 650
    Speed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Khilgaon
    Posts
    4,448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by habib1 View Post
    Hello. I am facing a very awkward problem. My gpu is Gigabyte hd 5870, psu cooler master v750s and ups is prolink 1200va. The problem is when playing games and load shedding happens, my pc shutdown and restart automatically after 2 seconds. I thought my ups is causing the problem so I tested a apollo 1200va but the same thing happens on every load shedding. Note that this on off happens while playing games only. If I'm browsing or doing other work every thing is just fine. What causing the problem? Please help me out.
    apollo ups is full of ¤¤¤¤.
    well this happened to me long before i entered to a proper gaming rig. it was 5-6 year old story. i changed from non branded to branded psu. i was using apollo ups. every single time the computer goes into load e.g benchmarking or gaming the pc tends to automatically restarting when there was a short term power disruption in main line. i tried with increased capacity ups. but ,returned with no result. ended up buying an online ups & until today it's all going well.
    i wish i could have explain more. but, i have limited knowledge in electrical engineering.

    so in summary. today's psu are way sensitive then it was used to before. so, even a sudden disturbance in electricity flow can cause massive fault in output.
    so, there is two option for u:
    1. try with rahimafrooz 1000 va which is their maxed for offline home user. or
    2. buy any online ups u don't need to buy apc like stuff which costs a fortune to buy.

    this one is very acceptable to buy : http://www.computersourcebd.com/prol...901s_1230.html
    @minitt uses it & very happy with it.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Prolink Online UPS out of stock. called them few weeks ago.

  11. #11
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Obelix View Post
    Bro same thing happened with my Corsair VS450 Watt psu.

    The Service Center at Sar Tech & Engineering Ltd did a piss-poor job recently for me.

    I went to their multiplan service center with my PC which was doing auto-shutdowns and auto-restarts everytime windows started to load right after the boot screen.

    After checking the PC they told me it was my motherboard's fault and that I had to buy a new motherboard (which was available at their sales shop downstairs !!).

    I bought a new motherboard (on advice from Star Tech & Engineering Ltd) that cost me BDT-5700/=. After installing I brought my PC home and switched it on.

    My PC STILL shows the very SAME problem (auto-restarts after the boot screen during windows start) that was before with my old motherboard.

    I took my PC to RYANS (@ IDB) for a 2nd opinion.

    According to RYANS, my old motherboard is perfectly fine (The problem was my power supply unit) !!!!!!!!!

    I bought this Corsair 450VS PSU from Star Tech & Engineering Ltd in January 2015.

    Perhaps Star Tech & Engineering Ltd Servicemen are shockingly inept (Which I totally doubt) and they just made an honest mistake (which cost me BDT 5700).

    Or maybe just to avoid giving me the warranty service/replacement on the PSU they deliberately swindled me (most probably).

    Either way, this is the last time I buy anything from Star Tech & Engineering Ltd.
    then did you get the psu replacement?

  12. #12
    Member
    • Obelix's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z170-A
      • CPU:
      • INTEL CORE i7-6700K
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 32GB DDR4-3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • WDG 2TB, Toshiba 3TB+3TB+4TB+6TB+6TB; Samsung 850 EVO 500GB; WD GOLD 10TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE GTX 980Ti G1 6GB
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX3209-2K 31.5 QHD (2560x1440)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z623 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Controller:
      • XBOX ONE Wireless Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER V850 FULLY MODULAR 80+ GOLD Certified
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd-rom
      • USB Devices:
      • TRANSCEND USB3.0 16GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • LET THE GAMING COMMENCE
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 4MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4MB/s
      • Console:
      • 63

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arka karlos View Post
    then did you get the psu replacement?
    No not on the PSU.

    But I wrote a review on FB and apparently the owner of StarTech saw it and then he called me and arranged a full refund of the motherboard.

    I will say this, that the management of Star Tech appear to be honest and good folk. But their employees leave a lot to be desired.
    Last edited by Obelix; July 31st, 2015 at 13:16.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Arka karlos's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte b75m hd3
      • CPU:
      • intel core i3 3220
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 4gb piano black
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital blue 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • sapphire 7870 dual x oc
      • Display:
      • dell s2240l
      • Sound Card:
      • realtek onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-590
      • Controller:
      • habit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair vs450 cp-9020096-uk
      • Optical Drive:
      • samsung s222
      • UPS:
      • Ideal 800va
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 ultimate 64bit
      • ISP:
      • teletalk 3g
      • Download Speed:
      • 100KBps
    Arka karlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Obelix View Post
    No not on the PSU.

    But I wrote a review on FB and apparently the owner of StarTech saw it and then he called me and arranged a full refund of the motherboard.

    I will say this, that the management of Star Tech appear to be honest and good folk. But their employees leave a lot to be desired.
    So you got the refund of your newly bought motherboard but what about PSU, you said your psu is the culprit here and it has warrenty from startech, so how did you solve your restart problem?

  14. #14
    Member
    • Obelix's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS Z170-A
      • CPU:
      • INTEL CORE i7-6700K
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL TRIDENT Z 32GB DDR4-3200
      • Hard Drive:
      • WDG 2TB, Toshiba 3TB+3TB+4TB+6TB+6TB; Samsung 850 EVO 500GB; WD GOLD 10TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE GTX 980Ti G1 6GB
      • Display:
      • ViewSonic VX3209-2K 31.5 QHD (2560x1440)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Logitech Z623 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Controller:
      • XBOX ONE Wireless Titanfall Edition
      • Power Supply:
      • COOLER MASTER V850 FULLY MODULAR 80+ GOLD Certified
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd-rom
      • USB Devices:
      • TRANSCEND USB3.0 16GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • LET THE GAMING COMMENCE
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 4MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4MB/s
      • Console:
      • 63

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arka karlos View Post
    So how did you solve your restart problem?
    By purchasing a new 600W Thermaltake PSU (not from Startech).

Similar Threads

  1. Which games are you playing right now?
    By Noob™ in forum Gaming Topics
    Replies: 1172
    Last Post: March 30th, 2017, 12:15
  2. Playing games during Ramadan!
    By muscle in forum Member Central
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: January 13th, 2017, 18:48
  3. Age of playing games
    By kellygold in forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 16th, 2014, 02:10
  4. Games that you are playing...
    By shezad911 in forum XBOX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 26th, 2009, 23:02
  5. Playing any new games? Tell us about it!!
    By AmareX in forum General PC Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 28th, 2009, 11:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26271 seconds with 14 queries.