User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: How Did my Display Settings change?

  1. #1
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default How Did my Display Settings change?

    For the first time I've played in gameranger with qubee....server join korar por jokhon game start hoy, tokhon bollo "windows 7 changing to basic theme" or smt like that....then when the game started the graphics were awful...ami resolution and all other graphics settings check korlam...everything is normal...but still graphics normal hoy naa...
    Akhon singleplayer & multiplayer both modes e graphics khub beshi baje ashche....optimal settings e reset korleo normal hocche naa....
    even i deleted the "config_mp" from my profile folder..but still no use.....

    How do I make my graphics like before?????

  2. #2
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    "windows 7 changing to basic theme" or smt like that..
    I understand. It is one of the most annoying features in Windows 7 (Inherited from Vista). It is triggered when Windows "thinks" your PC is running slow because of running Aero theme. So, it switches back to basic when the conflicting application is running. But it is completely useless with powerful hardwares nowadays.

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    ..then when the game started the graphics were awful..
    This, my friend, is completely an in-game issue. It has nothing to do with the previous part explained.

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    ..ami resolution and all other graphics settings check korlam...everything is normal...but still graphics normal hoy naa...
    Just resolution? Nothing else? Take all of the options to the maximum level.

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    Akhon singleplayer & multiplayer both modes e graphics khub beshi baje ashche....optimal settings e reset korleo normal hocche naa....
    even i deleted the "config_mp" from my profile folder..but still no use.....
    It is not supposed to do any good, so it is of no use.

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    How do I make my graphics like before?????
    Post a screenshot of an in-game scene and the video options page. We'll take further steps then.


  3. #3
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    I've completed the game in single-player mode.....and I've been also playing multiplayer with bots at a res. of 1024x768....and automatic texture settings & everything else at optimum default settings....even till yesterday night everything was okay...this just suddenly happened when I started the game using gameranger for the 1st time today morning...first I thought, maybe I'm playing online that's y this is happening....but this wasn't the case........
    well I'll post the screen-shots as soon as I reach home....
    didn't this happen with any of u guys?!! Aren't of u are familiar with this problem???!!!!

  4. #4
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    well I'll post the screen-shots as soon as I reach home....
    Do post the screenshots, we cannot point you to the right direction unless you point us the problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    didn't this happen with any of u guys?!! Aren't of u are familiar with this problem???!!!!
    Trying to figure out what the problem is. My guess is.. your game crashed and the next time you started, it asked if you wanted to run in safe mode and you clicked "Yes". It might not be, your screenshots will speak.


  5. #5
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Here is the in-game and menu screenshot....and I've changed all my graphics settings to max...enabled every possible option...but still it remains like this.....

    Just look how pathetic this is....even the game menu is scrambled...couldn't get the "Graphics options" screenshot....I dont know its just coming black all the time....

    And yeah abt the safe mode thing...i actually don't remember...maybe i selected YES, but it shud be reversible rt??? Its not like my game will permanently start in safe-mode everytime!!??
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	106.7 KB 
ID:	6469   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0000.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	138.9 KB 
ID:	6470  

  6. #6
    Member
    • Hamilton's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770 3.9Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 1600hz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Adata SSD + 2TB WD Blue + 1TB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GTX 1070 FE 8GB
      • Display:
      • Asus VS228N 21.5" Full HD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Go PRO!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius GS 500V/ Steeseries Siberia V2/ Logitech Ultimate Ears 200.
      • Keyboard:
      • Roccat Arvo
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries Sensei/ Roccat Taito mTw
      • Controller:
      • 2 Gamepads with no Analog Stick/XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX 650W.
      • Optical Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7/ Linux
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK Score, X2151.
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • Smile, BD.COM
      • Download Speed:
      • 75KBPS(Variable)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100+KBPS(Variable)
    Hamilton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    3,293

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Make sure you don't start your game in safemode alltime.

  7. #7
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    From the screenshots you have posted, it is clear that

    • You have AA turned off
    • Your aspect ratio is freaked out (wide screen ration on standart screen resolutions, unless, of course, you have done it intentionally)
    • Your texture filtering is freaked out

    Double check if you have set the options screen like the screenshot below.

    Name:  COD4-options.jpg
Views: 596
Size:  162.3 KB


    Then the game looked like this... I tried to take an almost identical screenshot of the Killhouse map.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	COD4game.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	532.8 KB 
ID:	6472  


  8. #8
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by StoryTE||ER View Post
    Make sure you don't start your game in safemode alltime.
    dude, i dont start my game in safemode....I dont even get the option to do it....the game just starts like this everytime

    ---------- Post added at 12:10 ---------- Previous post was at 11:15 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by proton_chain View Post
    From the screenshots you have posted, it is clear that


    • You have AA turned off
    • Your aspect ratio is freaked out (wide screen ration on standart screen resolutions, unless, of course, you have done it intentionally)
    • Your texture filtering is freaked out
    I exactly set my settings like ur screenshot.....but its still of no use.....i think the prob is that the game automatically is set to start in safemode, its not getting back to normal mode.....i think i have to buy the game DVD again and try reinstalling it..:'(

  9. #9
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    I exactly set my settings like ur screenshot.....but its still of no use.....i think the prob is that the game automatically is set to start in safemode, its not getting back to normal mode.....i think i have to buy the game DVD again and try reinstalling it..:'(
    Go to game directory and run iw3mp.exe. It will NOT run in safe mode by itself. If it is of no use, uninstall your display driver, reboot, and reinstall it. Make sure you do not have any type of custom setting enabled for COD4 in the video card's software.


  10. #10
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    well settings ki change korle saved thake? I mean does it remain same next time u run da game?

    Also did u update ur display driver? Do it.

    If all fails, re install da game or even if dat fails, reinstall windows

  11. #11
    Member
    • Hamilton's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H97 Gaming 3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770 3.9Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 16GB DDR3 1600hz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Adata SSD + 2TB WD Blue + 1TB Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia GTX 1070 FE 8GB
      • Display:
      • Asus VS228N 21.5" Full HD.
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Go PRO!
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Genius GS 500V/ Steeseries Siberia V2/ Logitech Ultimate Ears 200.
      • Keyboard:
      • Roccat Arvo
      • Mouse:
      • Steelseries Sensei/ Roccat Taito mTw
      • Controller:
      • 2 Gamepads with no Analog Stick/XBOX 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master GX 650W.
      • Optical Drive:
      • 500GB
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7/ Linux
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 3DMARK Score, X2151.
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • Smile, BD.COM
      • Download Speed:
      • 75KBPS(Variable)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 100+KBPS(Variable)
    Hamilton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    3,293

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    delete your profile.. players/profile

  12. #12
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by proton_chain View Post
    Go to game directory and run iw3mp.exe. It will NOT run in safe mode by itself. If it is of no use, uninstall your display driver, reboot, and reinstall it. Make sure you do not have any type of custom setting enabled for COD4 in the video card's software.
    I dont have any custom settings for COD4.......and i've started the game using iw3mp.exe from game directory...but still no use...i uninstalled the game now....i'll hav 2 buy the DVD and re-install it later.....and i dont think its a video card problem...because I reinstalled the updated version of the driver 1 week ago........

    ---------- Post added at 15:39 ---------- Previous post was at 15:37 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    well settings ki change korle saved thake? I mean does it remain same next time u run da game?

    Also did u update ur display driver? Do it.

    If all fails, re install da game or even if dat fails, reinstall windows
    settings change korle saved thake...but kono effect hoy na...settings e resolution show kortese onek high....but i guess the game is running at 640x480....which is the safe-mode resolution..

    ---------- Post added at 15:40 ---------- Previous post was at 15:39 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by StoryTE||ER View Post
    delete your profile.. players/profile
    did that long ago...no use!!

  13. #13
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Reinstalling driver does not remove the settings, but uninstalling, driver sweeping then installing does. That would eliminate any issues related to your video card driver. Like... maybe you accidentally chose to override application settings for COD4 and set "No AA". That way, the game would not use AA even if you choose 16x (or more, like 64x LOL) in the game options. Same goes for texture filtering, mip map detail level etc. Good luck, if reinstalling the game does not solve the problem, this is next thing you should try. But I hope you will get it fixed through game reinstallation.


  14. #14
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Even though chances are low, but still, make sure that you do not have any of the marked checkboxes checked in the properties screen (compatibility tab) of iw3mp.exe by any chance. If after reinstalling the game problem does not disappear, this is what you need to do next before going to deal with display drivers.

    Name:  safecod4.png
Views: 403
Size:  21.8 KB


  15. #15
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by proton_chain View Post
    Even though chances are low, but still, make sure that you do not have any of the marked checkboxes checked in the properties screen (compatibility tab) of iw3mp.exe by any chance. If after reinstalling the game problem does not disappear, this is what you need to do next before going to deal with display drivers.
    u know I googled abt this prob...and there I found many suggestions regarding this....some were suggesting "run as admin" or "run in compatibility mode" etc. but none worked....so I was pretty sure I didn't have those checkboxes checked...

  16. #16
    Member
    • SMMmmm's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Acer Aspire 5742Z
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium P6100 @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Intel HD Graphics
      • Display:
      • 15.6 HD LED LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative HQ-80
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Optical Drive:
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Home Premium (Genuine)
      • Comment:
      • Its just a decent laptop, mainly used for work. :)
      • ISP:
      • ZX Online Ltd.
      • Download Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 128 KB/s
    SMMmmm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    NOWHERE
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    The problem is solved now! Reinstalling the game didn't work....so wastage of 100 bucks for buying the DVD again..so i downloaded the display driver and did as "proton_chain" said...and it worked...i think some settings must have gone wrong...

    thnx 4 the help buddy

  17. #17
    Member
    • proton_chain's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • 4x4GB DDR3-1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 6.5TB (3TB+2TB+1TB+.5TB)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Nvidia Geforce GTX 760 4GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung Syncmaster 22 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440
      • Keyboard:
      • TT Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech Bloody V3M
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 600W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Sony Optiarc DVD burner
      • USB Devices:
      • Blue Yeti USB Microphone
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
      • Upload Speed:
      • 384 KB/s (day), 786 KB/s (night)
    proton_chain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,113

    Default Re: How Did my Display Settings change?

    Quote Originally Posted by SMMmmm View Post
    thnx 4 the help buddy
    Don't mention it, my friend.
    I'm glad to know your problem is finally solved.


Similar Threads

  1. What is the highest resolution the PS2 can display?
    By Codename-Scorpion in forum PlayStation 2
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: September 18th, 2010, 17:58
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: June 5th, 2010, 03:00
  3. No Display, No Beep My Motherboard
    By microlink in forum Motherboard
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 27th, 2010, 15:19
  4. Replies: 32
    Last Post: March 16th, 2009, 02:15
  5. My N 95 Display Gone Down
    By Speed in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 8th, 2008, 17:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.29788 seconds with 15 queries.