User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Control your CoD4 Server Remotely (RCON)

  1. #1
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default Control your CoD4 Server Remotely (RCON)

    With REMOTE CONTROL commands or RCON commands you can be the admin of a server even you are not the host if you know the RCON password.Rcon comes here to keep the power of a server to a specified people(admins).

    I saw there are some online clans(HKS,XN,AE) in BD.They play regularly in Gameranger on their own host.So this RCON commands will help them.If one hosts and other clanmates know the rcon password,the power of the server will be in their hand.They can freely change all of the server settings as admins do.So disable voting,make a server and let your friends know the rcon password,then you can go away from pc while your friends maintains the server

    Actually rcon is essential in online server.its not necessary in lan servers.
    The rcon password must be difficult lest unwanted people should become admin.

    Read this and give me feedback.All question are welcome.


    Making Rcon
    After you host a listen or dedicated server,type in console
    \rcon_password "mypassword" where "mypassword" is your desired password.
    i.e.
    Code:
    \rcon_password ferocious
    Rcon login
    Before you can use RCON, you will have to login:

    \rcon login "mypassword" Fill in the password of the server and you can use RCON commands.
    i.e.
    Code:
    \rcon login ferocious
    Rcon commands
    Using RCON is very easy, just add '\rcon ' in front of the commands below(removing the '\' of those commands).

    i.e.
    Code:
    \rcon map mp_pipeline
    Code:
    \rcon gametype war
    Code:
    \rcon map_restart
    Code:
    \rcon say hello?:)
    Code:
    \rcon status
    Code:
    \rcon banclient 5
    for more info see>>
    http://www.daevius.com/information-cod-rcon-commands
    http://battletracker.com/forum/call-...commands-list/

    Last edited by furiousTaher; December 10th, 2010 at 20:32.

  2. #2
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default Re: Control your CoD4 Server Remotely (RCON)

    Reserving slot for friends

    Wanna save some slots in your server for friends?Its easy!
    just type:

    \sv_privateclients N [N=number of private slots you want to be reserved]

    i.e.
    Code:
    \sv_privateclients 4
    then type
    \sv_privatePassword *****

    i.e.
    Code:
    \sv_privatePassword asdfgh
    Note:
    #Maxclients - Privateclients = Public slots
    If you have a 24 slot server and you setup 4 private slots.The public can only see and access 20 slots(24-4).But if you type in the private slot password you will be able to join the server on one of the 4 private slots,even if the public has filled up all their 20 slots.
    #Privateclient number must be lower than max client number.
    #This privatepassword must be differant from the SERVER password(if any) and RCON password(if any).


    Joing in a server's privateslot

    To join in a privateslot of a server you have to write the private slot password in console

    \password *****

    i.e.
    Code:
    \Password asdfgh
    Then go to Find servers,then join your friend's server.You will automatically join in the privateslot of that server.

    More info>
    http://forums.gameservers.com/viewto...=25484&start=0
    Last edited by furiousTaher; December 14th, 2010 at 00:14.

  3. #3
    Member
    • master_tanjid's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • HP-Intel HM65
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 2410m @ 2.30GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 640GB Western Digital WDC
      • Graphics Card:
      • AMD Radeon HD 6750m 1gb ddr5
      • Display:
      • Generic PnP Monitor ([email protected])
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek High Definition Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing
      • Optical Drive:
      • HP dvd rom
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 premium 64bit
      • ISP:
      • Maxis Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 500
      • Upload Speed:
      • 200

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jalan Gombak, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Posts
    2,300

    Default Re: Control your CoD4 Server Remotely (RCON)

    achcha bhaia i tried this thing.. tried making a dedicated server in GR.... so that GR er public rao dhukte pare and bair theke onno public rao dhukte pare...but this just doesnt happen.. onno der waiting eita ashe.. isnt it possible?

  4. #4
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default Re: Control your CoD4 Server Remotely (RCON)

    Quote Originally Posted by master_tanjid View Post
    achcha bhaia i tried this thing.. tried making a dedicated server in GR.... so that GR er public rao dhukte pare and bair theke onno public rao dhukte pare...but this just doesnt happen.. onno der waiting eita ashe.. isnt it possible?
    tomar real ip ase to?
    gameranger er problem ta holo cod4 host krte hole "no-wait crack" lage.tumi cod4 er "ashol multiplayer crack" ta diye host korle onno keu gameranger diye dhukte parbe na...but tomar real ip ta diye dhukte parbe.abar tomar "no wait crack" ta diye host krle gameranger diye shobai dhukte parbe but real ip ta diye keu dhukte parbe na. mane vice varsa....

Similar Threads

  1. CoD 4 Zx Online COD4 Bangladesh server 24/7
    By rodiono in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 105
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2012, 20:19
  2. CoD 4 ZX COD4 SERVER BACK ONLINE http://game.zxonlinebd.com/cod4/
    By rodiono in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2010, 15:40
  3. CoD 4 How to create a COD4 server in Garena
    By $hr in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2010, 17:20
  4. CoD 4 CoD4 server
    By Coming back to life in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: August 24th, 2009, 12:29
  5. CoD 4 We need a Cod4 server.
    By acE.Shanny in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2009, 07:23

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17614 seconds with 14 queries.