User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ROUTER EXPERTS PLEASE!! how to change TTL values of incoming data packets

  1. #1

    Default ROUTER EXPERTS PLEASE!! how to change TTL values of incoming data packets

    I using a MR-3420 V2 router with openwrt installed. As the title says i need to change or increase the TTL (Time to live) value of data packets. What are the modules I need to download and the commands for achieving this. Some help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Uhm, assuming you want to do this to circumvent an ISP who wants to ban routers, it might be easier to simply find another ISP.

    Otherwise, what you want to do is not increment TTL, you probably want to stop the router from automatically decrementing it instead. Increasing it without knowing what you're doing is not a good idea.

    The purpose of the TTL is to ensure that a packet that is involved in a routing loop will eventually be dropped by one of the involved routers. This prevents congestion, and "packet storms."

    The knob you're most likely interested in is net.ipv4.ip_default_ttl with a boundary of 0-255, but it doesn't exactly do what you want it to do. It's not going to dynamically stamp (increment++ || decrement--) anything, but will instead populate the TTL field with the value given.

    You might want to check if your kernel even has it with sysctl -a, and if it does -- well, good luck.

  3. #3
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Codex View Post
    Uhm, assuming you want to do this to circumvent an ISP who wants to ban routers, it might be easier to simply find another ISP.
    There are ISP's that ban routers? ISP'r matha nosto naki?

    My question is how can ISP do that in the first pace. Packets that are sent out from the client (OP in this case) will have a preconfigured TTL, can ISP change that or something?
    When I ping something, the packets are always sent out with 61TTL, I am guessing the ISP decreases the value to a very low one?

  4. #4
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NahyaN View Post
    There are ISP's that ban routers? ISP'r matha nosto naki?

    My question is how can ISP do that in the first pace. Packets that are sent out from the client (OP in this case) will have a preconfigured TTL, can ISP change that or something?
    When I ping something, the packets are always sent out with 61TTL, I am guessing the ISP decreases the value to a very low one?
    They send you packets with a ttl of 1, your router will drop them before they can reach any of your actual devices.

    But yeah, this while doable (with a lot of hassle), is simply not worth the time.

  5. #5
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    541

    Default

    OP, change your ISP if you can.
    It just irks me that an ISP can stop you from using your own router. Eta disher line naki?

  6. #6

    Default

    yeah isp is changing the ttl of incoming data packets to 1. So router or switches drops the packets
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	abcd.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	20.7 KB 
ID:	36383
    Thanks a lot @Codex and i'll be happy if i can set the ttl to a specified value too. Will i run this cmd "net.ipv4.ip_default_ttl 2" using ssl? Do i need to download any extra packages to initiate this command?


  7. #7
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    sysctl -w net.ipv4.ip_default_ttl=2 would be correct if your kernel has the option, and it's writable. You can use sysctl -a | grep ttl or something to find out.

    This should be run as root on the root shell.

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (Used) TP-LINK TD-8840T ADSL2+ modem+router(lan not wifi router) FOR SALE
    By Yasinonic in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 4th, 2015, 00:54
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 8th, 2015, 17:47
  3. Need experts help for UPGRADING RIG & Gfx Card... :)
    By Sazzad_ag in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 20th, 2013, 01:46
  4. Need experts help to UPGRADEING & Buying GPU & RAM
    By Sazzad_ag in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 19th, 2013, 17:30
  5. Suggestion needed from Android experts!!
    By Badhon_raj in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2013, 05:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18899 seconds with 15 queries.