User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Network Switch

  1. #1

    Default Network Switch

    Hi, I want to know whether changing mac address on a network switch is possible, if you knew that then pls tell me.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    What is the switch model? is it managed switch (aka smart switch)?

  3. #3

    Default

    Dlink DES-1005A


  4. #4
    Member
    • Badhon_raj's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G1.Sniper B6 / B75 D3H
      • CPU:
      • i5 4460 / i5 3470
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 / 3x4GB corsair XMS
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Toshiba + 2TB WD Red / 1TB WD blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • HD 7770 GHz / R7 370
      • Display:
      • Philips 17'' 1440x900/ Samsung S22B300B
      • Sound Card:
      • on board / Asus Xonar DGX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic RP-HTF600 / Sony MH1c / Sony XB500
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech MK520 / K350
      • Mouse:
      • M510 / M570 + G400s
      • Controller:
      • Sony DualShock 4
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 500W / TT ToughPower 500w
      • Optical Drive:
      • DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Generic 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 / Win 10
      • ISP:
      • SB Internet
      • Download Speed:
      • 512
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512
    Badhon_raj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by w20grippy View Post
    Dlink DES-1005A
    It doesn't have any MAC address.

  5. #5

    Default

    so, does it just switch existing connection into multiple??? I was looking for an battery powered network switch or an router with a x1 lan port.
    Last edited by w20grippy; May 26th, 2015 at 00:33.

Similar Threads

  1. Want to Buy Gigabit ethernet switch
    By Menace Slinger in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 30th, 2015, 21:14
  2. Looking for HDMI to VGA switch box
    By dream OF endless in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 15th, 2014, 18:40
  3. NZXT Switch 810
    By Dee in forum Tech News
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2012, 15:54
  4. Monitor Switch?
    By REVx in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: September 6th, 2011, 23:36
  5. ISP Switch
    By Hamilton in forum ISP
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2010, 04:51

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17030 seconds with 14 queries.