User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: CPU temp 68-70c under load...

  1. #1
    Member
    • anwar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H81M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 4570 3.2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
      • Display:
      • DELL 21.5"
      • Mouse:
      • bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • microsoft xbox 360
      • Comment:
      • upgrading.....

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50

    Default CPU temp 68-70c under load...

    hello guys..as you can see from the title i was having these temp when playing demanding games like (ac unity,bf4 etc)..is this too high for cpu?...
    i already checked if the cpu fan mounted properly..and i re applied thermal paste.....so i don't know what to do anymore...i have a stock cooler
    my system:

    core i5 4570 3.2 ghz
    ga h81m-s2pv
    haf 912 advanced casing
    msi gtx 970 gaming 4g
    thermaltake smart se 630w

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    case ki?

  3. #3
    Member
    • anwar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H81M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 4570 3.2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
      • Display:
      • DELL 21.5"
      • Mouse:
      • bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • microsoft xbox 360
      • Comment:
      • upgrading.....

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Ceaser View Post
    case ki?
    case to dilam....CM haf 912

  4. #4
    Member
    • fahimspider's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI P67A GD65(B3)
      • CPU:
      • I5 2400 @ 3.4 GHZ Cooled by CM Hyper 412 Slim
      • RAM:
      • TWINMOS 8 GB 1600 BUS
      • Hard Drive:
      • TRANSCEND 128 GB SSD, 2 TB WD SATA III BLACK, 1 TB HITACHI
      • Graphics Card:
      • Saphire ATI HD 7950 Dual-X
      • Display:
      • HP 18.5 INCH LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt E-sports Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • Tt Theron mouse
      • Controller:
      • Razer Nostromo
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE SMART MODULAR 650 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW. HP DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200 VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.5 WEI
      • Comment:
      • ROCKING
      • ISP:
      • SmileBD
      • Download Speed:
      • 300-600kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 250-450kbps
    fahimspider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    768

    Default

    @anwar stock cooler?
    if stock cooler then its ok. But better buy an after-market cooler.

  5. #5
    Banned
    • TaherTheRetard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • CPU:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • RAM:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Hard Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Graphics Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Display:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Sound Card:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Keyboard:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Mouse:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Controller:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Power Supply:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Optical Drive:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • UPS:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Operating System:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Comment:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • ISP:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Download Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Upload Speed:
      • CONSOLE MASTER RACE
      • Console:
      • 136

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Khilgaon
    Posts
    2,880

    Default

    Completely normal. My i5 3550 reaches 75 under heavy load

  6. #6
    Member
    • anwar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H81M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 4570 3.2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
      • Display:
      • DELL 21.5"
      • Mouse:
      • bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • microsoft xbox 360
      • Comment:
      • upgrading.....

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50

    Default

    ok..thank you..my friend said it is a little to high :/ ..... and a off topic ques is the tt smart se 630w is good enough for gtx 970..i saw a post in tomshardware that it is one of the lowest grade powersupply there can be...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by fahimspider View Post
    @anwar stock cooler?
    if stock cooler then its ok. But better buy an after-market cooler.
    yes stock cooler....i dont overclock...even then i need a aftermarket cooler :/

  7. #7
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    temperature is perfectly normal.

    happy gaming.

  8. #8

    Default

    @anwar I'm already using Thermaltake Smart M550W for a single Gtx 970.So i think your PSU will be able to handle 970 just fine.But before buying 970,i hope you know that gtx 970 has some memory issues.You might notice lags while playing Dying Light.Other than that,it's a great Gpu.

  9. #9
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by S Khan View Post
    @anwar I'm already using Thermaltake Smart M550W for a single Gtx 970.So i think your PSU will be able to handle 970 just fine.But before buying 970,i hope you know that gtx 970 has some memory issues.You might notice lags while playing Dying Light.Other than that,it's a great Gpu.
    it wont be a problem unless u hit 3.5GB VRAM usage and unless u have a 4K display its really hard to hit that anyway.

  10. #10
    Member
    • anwar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H81M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 4570 3.2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
      • Display:
      • DELL 21.5"
      • Mouse:
      • bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • microsoft xbox 360
      • Comment:
      • upgrading.....

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50

    Default

    sorry for late response....but thanks for your reply..i know about the memory issue..its not a problem for 1080p i guess..but still i am worried about the temp of cpu..should i get a custom cooler for cpu or case fans?my case has two pre installed front intake and back exhaust fan...i have two more slot for fans. ....

  11. #11
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    it wont be a problem unless u hit 3.5GB VRAM usage and unless u have a 4K display its really hard to hit that anyway.
    I believe you have heard of DSR

    - - - Updated - - -

    GTA V, Shadow of Mordor, Assassins Creed Unity, RYSE, almost all the game i have played in this year, constantly hits on 3.8-3.9GB vram.

  12. #12
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    I believe you have heard of DSR

    - - - Updated - - -

    GTA V, Shadow of Mordor, Assassins Creed Unity, RYSE, almost all the game i have played in this year, constantly hits on 3.8-3.9GB vram.
    yes but i dont think everyone's gonna use that.

    and on a full HD display?

    go get that much VRAM usage u might have to crank up ur AA to a very high level, i doubt if 970 can handle that.

    played Ryse though, it was like 1500MB or something

  13. #13
    Member
    • anwar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • gigabyte H81M-S2PV
      • CPU:
      • intel core i5 4570 3.2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • twinmos 8gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • western digital 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
      • Display:
      • DELL 21.5"
      • Mouse:
      • bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • microsoft xbox 360
      • Comment:
      • upgrading.....

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    50

    Default

    dont want 30 fps and AA to 8X anyway....2X or 4X and 60-70fps is enough for me.....
    gta v uses like 3.3-3.4 gb..everything is maxed except for AA and the reflecttion(i guess) is set to 4X..i havent played shadow of mordor yet....
    Last edited by anwar; April 22nd, 2015 at 19:20.

  14. #14
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post

    played Ryse though, it was like 1500MB or something
    in 3800x1800p res?

  15. #15
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    in 3800x1800p res?
    u kidding in full HD and yes that was my point, not everyone's gonna use DSR for sure.

  16. #16
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Didnt want to open a new thread, so i ll take this chance to ask about my OC temps here.

    I have a first generation i7 860. Recently done some oc job on it. Here are my temps with it. Cooled with TT Frio OCk-

    @Stock 2.8 ghz (stock volts)
    Idle - 36-37 degrees
    Stress with prime/linx- 60 deg max

    @3.5 ghz ( vcore around 1.15)
    Idle- 36-38 (power saving ft in bios enabled)
    Idle- 42 (power savings off)
    Gaming (Batman AK, farcry 4)- 55-57 deg
    Stress- 65

    @4Ghz (vcore and pch around 1.4v)
    Idle- 50-51 (power savings/HT off)
    Gaming- lower 70s (72-74 max)
    Stress- higher 80s (85+) degress.

    My ques are-
    1. are these too high? (specially the 4ghz temps feel uncomfortable to me.)
    2. I still have some headroom to increase my cpu cooler fan rpm (around 200-300 to max out) in the frio fan regulator. should i put it to max?
    3. Should i take off the TT tower and reapply paste again? pls note that- i really dont want to go thru the hassle, if the gain is going to be small. but i ll if the difference is going to be dramatic.
    4. if i absolutely have to reapply, what method should i use? (pea or x?) i really dont want to spend extra money on it anymore. I have some TT pase lying around. Dont have any of the expensive stuff.

    Tagging the bossmen for input @redwan hasan @VANGUARD @aayman TIA

    - - - Updated - - -

    Here is a look at my temps. (rainy ambient today so a lil cooler)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	New Bitmap Image.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	366.7 KB 
ID:	37403
    Last edited by shohag2018; October 12th, 2015 at 23:17.

  17. #17
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shohag2018 View Post
    Didnt want to open a new thread, so i ll take this chance to ask about my OC temps here.

    I have a first generation i7 860. Recently done some oc job on it. Here are my temps with it. Cooled with TT Frio OCk-

    @Stock 2.8 ghz (stock volts)
    Idle - 36-37 degrees
    Stress with prime/linx- 60 deg max

    @2.5 ghz ( vcore around 1.15)
    Idle- 36-38 (power saving ft in bios enabled)
    Idle- 42 (power savings off)
    Gaming (Batman AK, farcry 4)- 55-57 deg
    Stress- 65

    @4Ghz (vcore and pch around 1.4v)
    Idle- 50-51 (power savings/HT off)
    Gaming- lower 70s (72-74 max)
    Stress- higher 80s (85+) degress.

    My ques are-
    1. are these too high? (specially the 4ghz temps feel uncomfortable to me.)
    2. I still have some headroom to increase my cpu cooler fan rpm (around 200-300 to max out) in the frio fan regulator. should i put it to max?
    3. Should i take off the TT tower and reapply paste again? pls note that- i really dont want to go thru the hassle, if the gain is going to be small. but i ll if the difference is going to be dramatic.
    4. if i absolutely have to reapply, what method should i use? (pea or x?) i really dont want to spend extra money on it anymore. I have some TT pase lying around. Dont have any of the expensive stuff.

    Tagging the bossmen for input @redwan hasan @VANGUARD @aayman TIA

    - - - Updated - - -

    Here is a look at my temps. (rainy ambient today so a lil cooler)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	New Bitmap Image.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	366.7 KB 
ID:	37403
    Your temps are fine. NO need to worry about anything.

  18. #18
    Member
    • shohag2018's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55M-USB3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 860 OC'[email protected] 3.5ghz (TT Frio OCK).
      • RAM:
      • a-DATA 8GB 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung evo 250gb SSD+1 TB 7200rpm
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 970 OC
      • Display:
      • Sony Bravia 26inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5.1 ll Nokia BT stereo 503 ll Nokia BT Stereo 505
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech bloody b314
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech bloody v3m
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 wired original
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung dvd-rw
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 8GB.
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 pro x64
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Cinebench r15- 600, Unigine valley- 54fps
      • Comment:
      • Going under renovation, Next is CPU-mobo!
      • ISP:
      • Aftab IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 4 mbps
    shohag2018's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    Your temps are fine. NO need to worry about anything.
    ok. Is there any efficient way to tell if my clocks are enuf to make my gtx 960 perform to its full potential (no bottleneck) ?

  19. #19
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shohag2018 View Post
    ok. Is there any efficient way to tell if my clocks are enuf to make my gtx 960 perform to its full potential (no bottleneck) ?
    an i3 is enough to use GTX 960 to full potential. It is a low-mid range card.

  20. #20
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    About Temperature: 4GHz OC temperature is a bit high but nothing extremely high, you are not going to do the stress test for all the time I assume and do you really need 4GHz? If not then slightly lower it to get a more comfortable temperature.

    About Bottleneck: i7 860 Should be enough to use the full potential of that 960, so I don't think you have to worry about it + you have overclocked it too.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Load Shedding Hours
    By abir in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 552
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2014, 04:36
  2. cpu temp and core temp
    By Md. Asif in forum CPU
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 19th, 2011, 04:12
  3. effect of load-shedding
    By йЦммєя³¹ in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: March 1st, 2011, 15:47
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 27th, 2010, 19:33
  5. Load PS2 ISO's on PS3 via USBADVANCE (FOR PAL PS3'S)
    By FARHAN-FX in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 1st, 2009, 16:19

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.30264 seconds with 15 queries.