User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can I change my Network Ports if I use a Router for my Broadband Connection?

  1. #1
    Member DarkFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    104

    Default Can I change my Network Ports if I use a Router for my Broadband Connection?

    I use a direct broadband connection for my computer. My ISP uses a MikroTik Router, and they just put the ethernet cable on the back of my computer, did some editing on IPv4 settings and I got internet connection, but they won't let me open any Ports, but I do need to open some ports for playing on Xbox Live, so if I buy a TP-Link Router, hook up my ISP's ethernet cord on the WAN, and plug another cord on LAN and my computer, will I be able to open Ports? Remember, I'm not using a Modem or a Gateway, my ISP only plugged the cord in my back, will installing a router on my network help me Port Forward? My ISP won't let me Port Forward
    Walker of Dissonant Worlds.

  2. #2
    Member
    • SadmanBD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • A-Data 3x2GB 1333 MHz @ 1331 MHz (1.5v)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi Deskstar 1TB 7200RPM 32MB SATA 3.0Gb/s | Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • 2x Sapphire 270X Vapor-X 2GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5" LED IPS
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892 8-Channel Audio (on-board)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab SOLO 7C / A4Tech HS-100 | VSonic GR02 Bass Edition | Monoprice 9927
      • Keyboard:
      • Newmen E370
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech D-70FX
      • Controller:
      • Genius F-1000
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX 850W Core Edition
      • Optical Drive:
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 4GB Pendrive and billionton Bluetooth Device
      • UPS:
      • Luminous Solo 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro WMC
      • Comment:
      • Primary Rig ;)
      • ISP:
      • ReignICT
      • Download Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 416 kB/s
    SadmanBD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,587

    Default

    You will need to get a real IP.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    No, inserting a router and forwarding ports on that won't help you. The ports will still be blocked at your ISP. Your only options are, either convincing your ISP to forward the ports or changing the ISP.

  4. #4
    Member DarkFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Well I tried talking to them and they said they will only open *Router Ports* if I cannot connect any device using a router.
    Walker of Dissonant Worlds.

  5. #5
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkFire View Post
    Well I tried talking to them and they said they will only open *Router Ports* if I cannot connect any device using a router.
    Which router port? Yours or theirs? If they are talking about your router then it wont solve any problem. Either you would have to pay them to give real IP, or you would have to change ISP.

  6. #6
    Member DarkFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post
    Which router port? Yours or theirs? If they are talking about your router then it wont solve any problem. Either you would have to pay them to give real IP, or you would have to change ISP.
    Real IP? What's that bro?
    Walker of Dissonant Worlds.

  7. #7
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkFire View Post
    Real IP? What's that bro?
    In short, when all of your ports are open, none needs to be forwarded, is called real IP.

  8. #8
    Member DarkFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post
    In short, when all of your ports are open, none needs to be forwarded, is called real IP.
    Thanks for telling me that, so how should I say that to my ISP? Call 'em and say dudes gimme a real IP
    Walker of Dissonant Worlds.

  9. #9
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkFire View Post
    Thanks for telling me that, so how should I say that to my ISP? Call 'em and say dudes gimme a real IP
    exactly. But they might charge for that, or require you to get a higher priced package.

  10. #10
    Member DarkFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Darkness
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post
    exactly. But they might charge for that, or require you to get a higher priced package.
    Oh, but if I get a wired modem, like the North Americans, and hook that up to my ethernet cord, and plug the modem into a router, will that help me resolve the issue bro?
    Walker of Dissonant Worlds.

  11. #11
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkFire View Post
    Oh, but if I get a wired modem, like the North Americans, and hook that up to my ethernet cord, and plug the modem into a router, will that help me resolve the issue bro?
    No it wont. And wired modems won't work with your ISP either.

Similar Threads

  1. FIFA 14 Opening UDP & TCP ports in router for fifa 14 online play
    By gamefreak in forum FIFA 14
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 15th, 2014, 19:04
  2. Broadband Connection in Farmgate
    By shimanto1123 in forum ISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 14th, 2013, 13:50
  3. how to open ports on smile connection
    By imon47 in forum Smile/BDCom
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 19th, 2012, 19:42
  4. how do i share a broadband connection without router?
    By offcutter in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 29th, 2012, 03:16
  5. (Qubee Subscriber) How to forward ports for p2p connection?
    By Franklin in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2011, 01:07

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.25074 seconds with 14 queries.