User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can Tower modem be used as broadband Wi-Fi router?

  1. #1
    Member
    • ShawnFrostx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • 760GM-P23 (FX)
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X2 560 Black Edition / 3.3GHz Clock Rate / 7MB Cache
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD 6570 / 1GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • SyncMaster S19A300B / 18.5 inch LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FnD
      • Keyboard:
      • LeXma
      • Mouse:
      • LeXma
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 66kB/s / 512 kb/s
      • Console:
      • 128
    ShawnFrostx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default Can Tower modem be used as broadband Wi-Fi router?

    Haha, I know this is a silly question - and probably the one I know the answer to already, but just for good measure I'm gonna ask: Is is possible to use Qubee's official Tower modem as a router for a broadband ISP?

    I'm skeptic, but I have absolutely no clue about Wi-Fi. Up until last year I used broadband for my Dota 2 needs, but the speed was horrible so I switched to Qubee and got the router since we had a lot of electronics that could benefit from having WiFi.

    Now I find the bandwidth limit and the constant 200ms ping to be a real nuisance so I was thinking about trying out a new ISP that has been providing service but I still wanna have a WiFi. So, like I notice there is a slot behind the router, possibly for a broadband connection ( I'm not sure ), so if I can use this router it'd be godsend cause I wouldn't have to shell out a lot of cash on another one. This one alone cost around 4-5K ( not sure ) and the cheapest routers I've seen were around 1.5-2k, so yeah.

    Have any of you tried it? Does it somehow mysteriously work or is that slot used for something else?
    Thanks. Plehz don't kill me if this is a retarded question ; _ ;

  2. #2
    Member
    • MusharratC's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990FXA G65
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX-6300 w/ CM Hyper 212X
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1866MHz, 9-9-9-24-1T
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 250GB+WD Blue 1TB SATA3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R7 260X 2GB GDDR5 OC
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Prachin JVC UX T1
      • Keyboard:
      • Havit something-something-don't-care
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g403, Mionix Naos 7000, Bloody v3
      • Controller:
      • Almost ashol xb360c, Tepmara v2.1
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • UPS:
      • Dead Powertree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64 bit Insider Preview
      • Comment:
      • An ALMOST decent rig!
      • ISP:
      • Evergreen Online Ltd.
    MusharratC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    746

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShawnFrostx View Post
    Haha, I know this is a silly question - and probably the one I know the answer to already, but just for good measure I'm gonna ask: Is is possible to use Qubee's official Tower modem as a router for a broadband ISP?

    I'm skeptic, but I have absolutely no clue about Wi-Fi. Up until last year I used broadband for my Dota 2 needs, but the speed was horrible so I switched to Qubee and got the router since we had a lot of electronics that could benefit from having WiFi.

    Now I find the bandwidth limit and the constant 200ms ping to be a real nuisance so I was thinking about trying out a new ISP that has been providing service but I still wanna have a WiFi. So, like I notice there is a slot behind the router, possibly for a broadband connection ( I'm not sure ), so if I can use this router it'd be godsend cause I wouldn't have to shell out a lot of cash on another one. This one alone cost around 4-5K ( not sure ) and the cheapest routers I've seen were around 1.5-2k, so yeah.

    Have any of you tried it? Does it somehow mysteriously work or is that slot used for something else?
    Thanks. Plehz don't kill me if this is a retarded question ; _ ;
    no afaik. you'll need a separate router for wifi thru broadband.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Sylhet
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Na . jabe na.......karon broanband line othoba onno kichu laganor system nai................sudu pisone lan connection deya jay.....

  4. #4
    Member
    • ShouravBR's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B150M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel i3-6100
      • RAM:
      • 2x DDR4 4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Transcend 128GB; Toshiba 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R7 260x 2GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster (1920x1080)
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Hercules x580
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • Minecraftable.
      • ISP:
      • ICC 2Mbps
      • Console:
      • 8
    ShouravBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    186

    Default

    The curse of Wimax modems, they are only good for wimax reception. My nicely boxed tower modem is aging slowly. One of these days, I'd update my ad on Ekhanei one of these days maybe.
    Last edited by ShouravBR; March 30th, 2015 at 03:27.
    ShouravBR
    Student
    Battle.net: Quack#1807 (America)
    League of Legends: Quackado (EU)
    Steam: Quacker (Dota 2 & CSGO)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Sylhet
    Posts
    92

    Default

    amar tower tao ghumaitase..................

  6. #6
    Member
    • ShawnFrostx's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • 760GM-P23 (FX)
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X2 560 Black Edition / 3.3GHz Clock Rate / 7MB Cache
      • RAM:
      • 4GB DDR3
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI Radeon HD 6570 / 1GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • SyncMaster S19A300B / 18.5 inch LED
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FnD
      • Keyboard:
      • LeXma
      • Mouse:
      • LeXma
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 66kB/s / 512 kb/s
      • Console:
      • 128
    ShawnFrostx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Haha, thanks. Guess I'll have to buy another router then.

Similar Threads

  1. Sale (New) Qubee Wifi Tower Modem
    By ShouravBR in forum Shop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 6th, 2014, 20:48
  2. Sale (Used) Want to Sell Qubee Tower Gigaset with built in Wi-Fi Router
    By Ic3_STrik3R in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 28th, 2013, 12:50
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 12th, 2013, 18:47
  4. how do i share a broadband connection without router?
    By offcutter in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 29th, 2012, 03:16
  5. Qubee Tower modem
    By ronycmc in forum WiMAX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 19th, 2011, 01:04

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.17920 seconds with 14 queries.