User Tag List

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

  1. #1
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Question Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Well,I know a few things about WiFi like its[not everywhere] free and high speedy.But I don't know anything about WiFi conditions in our country. :mellow:
    Can anyone gimme some info about the provider,the hotspot and the price of WiFi in BD??

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    No professional nationwide wifi providers, as far as I know anyways. You'll have to make your own hotspot if you want it.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    There's not even any Nationwide Wimax provider.So, I know about that.
    I was asking if anyone knew about setting up hotspot and the charges and bandwith.

  4. #4
    Member
    • oopla's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn G41MX-F 2.0
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E7500
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2Gb DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320Gb and Hitachi 500Gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 4770
      • Display:
      • Asus MS28H
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-R , HP DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth USB Dongle
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • Old is not Gold :P..
      • ISP:
      • Bracnet
      • Download Speed:
      • ~25 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Probably the same :S
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"


  5. #5
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Thanks bro,but I was looking for something that would help me getting a hotspot myself and a connection.

  6. #6
    Member
    • oopla's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn G41MX-F 2.0
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E7500
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2Gb DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320Gb and Hitachi 500Gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 4770
      • Display:
      • Asus MS28H
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-R , HP DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth USB Dongle
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • Old is not Gold :P..
      • ISP:
      • Bracnet
      • Download Speed:
      • ~25 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Probably the same :S
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Get a WiFi router, nd an internet connection..u're done :/..not a big deal

  7. #7
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Any internet connection? or from a WiFi provider?

  8. #8
    Sola Boot Muri™
    • Deep -xCross-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ECS G41T-R3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium D E5400 (@2.7Ghz)
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 2GB DDR3 (@1066MHz)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar BLACK 1TB & Seagate GoFlex Desk External 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATi Radeon 5550
      • Display:
      • DELL P2211H 21.5" LED LCD (@1080p)
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Audigy Value 7.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative GIGAWORKS T3 / Bose IE2
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • Microsoft Comfort Mouse 6000
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lightpower 430W
      • Optical Drive:
      • UPS:
      • GreenPower 600VA powered by a 85AH IPS Battery which gives me 3.5hours of backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit (Pirated)
      • Comment:
      • Not so bad for normal usage. I don't have any time to play games right now.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 1532kbps Night Doubler
      • Download Speed:
      • 180-360
      • Upload Speed:
      • 180*360
      • Console:
      • 8
    Deep -xCross-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Gulshan, Dhaka
    Posts
    2,390

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Internet connection from anyone. Like BTCL/Smile/BDcom/Link3/Qubee(Gigaset Modem)
    seeing is believing..

  9. #9
    Member
    • oopla's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn G41MX-F 2.0
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E7500
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2Gb DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320Gb and Hitachi 500Gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 4770
      • Display:
      • Asus MS28H
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-R , HP DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth USB Dongle
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • Old is not Gold :P..
      • ISP:
      • Bracnet
      • Download Speed:
      • ~25 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Probably the same :S
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    any internet connection..whether it be qubee/btcl/any other isp...u just need a router and a modem..

    whereas iconnect gives you the router and modem free with their packages AFAIK..

  10. #10
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    So can I have 300 feet radius of signal?
    Generally people who are near the router like in 300 feet radius get the WiFi signal[network], so many user can use them.
    What about the charges and the speed?
    And any connection means can i get the connection from GP?I'm in Comilla and now I'm using GP-INTERNET.

    ---------- Post added at 23:30 ---------- Previous post was at 23:21 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by blingboogy View Post
    whereas iconnect gives you the router and modem free with their packages AFAIK..
    I don't understand this line.
    They gimme those things free??
    And I thought WiFi don't need modem,just need a wireless card in case.
    What's a "Gigaset" modem?
    What do you mean by "AFAIK?"
    Last edited by Frank3nst3in; December 1st, 2010 at 00:35.

  11. #11
    Member
    • oopla's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Foxconn G41MX-F 2.0
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo E7500
      • RAM:
      • Twinmos 2Gb DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320Gb and Hitachi 500Gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 4770
      • Display:
      • Asus MS28H
      • Power Supply:
      • Generic 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-R , HP DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Bluetooth USB Dongle
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP
      • Comment:
      • Old is not Gold :P..
      • ISP:
      • Bracnet
      • Download Speed:
      • ~25 kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Probably the same :S
      • Console:
      • 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    A gigaset modem is the white modem which qubee provides with their connection..
    AFAIK means As Far As I Know..
    And what do u mean by "wireless CARD"??
    iconnect gives u those things if u use their line..if u dont..they take it away

    Can you plz clearly say what type of WiFi connectivity do you want?..Do you want to use wireless internet around your house or building??
    or do you want to get other people's wifi signals and use the internet, if you are thinking about this, then u may need to know that most of the wifi networks are password protected..u dont know the password, u dont get access to their network..nd if you know the password or such, then u wont need a router..just a modem/wireless lan card to catch that signal..

    GP modems are portable..if u plan to use gp modems for a wifi network, why not just use the gp modem ..
    u'll need router if you want to get internet on multiple computers shared from one single internet connection..
    please be clear
    Last edited by oopla; December 1st, 2010 at 00:52.

  12. #12
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Only way to 'share' a GP connection via wifi is through ICS, which means the host computer has to be up 24/7, because they're USB solutions and till date, I'm yet to see one router that features USB ports for data connectivity. Those that do have one, usually have it for local file sharing.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Quote Originally Posted by blingboogy View Post
    A gigaset modem is the white modem which qubee provides with their connection..
    AFAIK means As Far As I Know..
    And what do u mean by "wireless CARD"??
    iconnect gives u those things if u use their line..if u dont..they take it away

    Can you plz clearly say what type of WiFi connectivity do you want?..Do you want to use wireless internet around your house or building??
    or do you want to get other people's wifi signals and use the internet, if you are thinking about this, then u may need to know that most of the wifi networks are password protected..u dont know the password, u dont get access to their network..nd if you know the password or such, then u wont need a router..just a modem/wireless lan card to catch that signal..

    GP modems are portable..if u plan to use gp modems for a wifi network, why not just use the gp modem ..
    u'll need router if you want to get internet on multiple computers shared from one single internet connection..
    please be clear
    Well,thanks bro.I know about the password-thing.I wanna get a hotspot myself that means using WiFi around house.
    I have learned a few things from http://www.free-hotspot.com/ ,they say they would give us "FREE HOTSPOT." Even shey show a restaurent in Dhaka under their service.
    I don't know if they are trustable or not.
    And tell me how to activate WiFi through GP modem again,:mellow: I kinda didn't get that.

    ---------- Post added at 00:20 ---------- Previous post was at 00:13 ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    Only way to 'share' a GP connection via wifi is through ICS, which means the host computer has to be up 24/7, because they're USB solutions and till date, I'm yet to see one router that features USB ports for data connectivity. Those that do have one, usually have it for local file sharing.
    Bro, I couldn't understand anything.
    What if I use WiFi only in my PC?Do my pc's to be up 24/7?
    Another thing,GP uses edge which is 2.5g, so how are they gonna provide WiFi[I just don't get it]??
    What about the speed and charge??
    P.S.I'm kinda too much curious,sorry for bothering.../

  14. #14
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    For using GP's Edge service to power an wifi solution,
    The aforementioned are needed
    i) A modem capable of connecting your computer to the internet(EDGE modems or cellphones, anything)
    ii) Said computer itself, duh
    iii) An wireless router
    iv) A NIC(Network Interface card)
    v) Some cat5e cable.
    With those, you can set up an wifi network. However, your PC will have to run 24/7, because that's gonna be the source of the connection that's going to be shared. Get a broadband connection and you can share without keeping your pc online 24/7.

  15. #15
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    The charge?It's gonna be the same?
    The speed?I hope it won't be shitty like GP or will it?

  16. #16
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Depends on what ISP you have in your area, service prolly will be better.

  17. #17
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintereise View Post
    Depends on what ISP you have in your area, service prolly will be better.
    Ami bolte chaisilam je speed ki unique thakbe naki ekta connection er speed divide hobe??
    GP WiFi nile ki WiFi bola jabe naki GP WiFi EDGE bolte hobe?[that means speed ki WiFi er moto hobe naki,EDGE er moto?]

  18. #18
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Speed will be what your Edge connection can provide, If you have two devices connected, and your max is 20 KB/s, they'll each get 10KB/s, etc.
    Wifi isn't any 'booster' or anything, just something to remotely propagate connections.

  19. #19
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default Re: Help me with "WiFi in Bangladesh"

    Ahhhh,so what's the difference.
    Anyway,thanks for these info brother.

Similar Threads

  1. "Orc" Kicks "UD" Arse Again ! (2v2)
    By Mad Monk in forum Warcraft III Replay Central
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 15:15
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 4th, 2009, 23:18
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 17th, 2009, 01:39
  4. "Google Chrome" theme for "Firefox 3"
    By coldfire7 in forum Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 18th, 2008, 04:29
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 8th, 2008, 01:32

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.30137 seconds with 14 queries.