User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Unable to play COD 4 Multiplayer using Gameranger !!!

  1. #1

    Default Unable to play COD 4 Multiplayer using Gameranger !!!

    Hey guys. So im trying to play COD 4 MP using gameranger but when i click on join it shows that "Firewall Problem : You appears to have a firewall or router that is blocking you from playing games".I investigated on this issue a little bit and found that i have to open UDP 16000 port in my firewall (or something like that) and i did that. but nothing seems to be working. BTW i tried disabling my firewall also. My ISP is Link3 and a TP-Link router.
    Hope you guys can help me ,Thanks in advance guys

  2. #2
    Member
    • Ahnaf_i7X's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-3770K cooled by TT Frio Extreme
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS 3 (4GBx2=8GB)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba (1TB)7500rpm, Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ OC Edition 8GB
      • Display:
      • Viewsonic 22" 1080p (1920x1080)
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Integrated Sound
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech Headphones
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech ComfortKey
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake eSports Talon Blu Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • Generic Gamepad Plug n Play
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Pulse 650W 80+ Bronze
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung 22x DVD Writer
      • USB Devices:
      • PS4 DualShock 4 Controller
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10
      • Comment:
      • I love my PC and my PC electrocutes me.
      • ISP:
      • I dont have one
      • Download Speed:
      • I dont have one
      • Upload Speed:
      • I dont have one
      • Console:
      • 16
    Ahnaf_i7X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Watching your back.
    Posts
    1,328

    Default

    Go to your tp link router settings and enable port forwarding as well as upnp
    Loved by few,
    Hated by many
    But respected by all!!

  3. #3

    Default

    i have done that but sadly no results

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Ahnaf_i7X View Post
    Go to your tp link router settings and enable port forwarding as well as upnp
    Done... but nothing changed

Similar Threads

  1. CoD 4 Can't Play COD 4 multiplayer
    By GamElaR in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 24th, 2014, 16:17
  2. CoD 4 Banglalion gets disconnected when trying to play COD 4 in Gameranger
    By sunnynchelsea in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 31st, 2011, 04:32
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: June 28th, 2011, 05:44
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 6th, 2011, 19:56
  5. How to play CS multiplayer?
    By dhUro in forum CS Online
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2008, 13:57

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15969 seconds with 14 queries.