User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can't use HFS, using Dhakacom, please help.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Can't use HFS, using Dhakacom, please help.

    I'm using Dhakacom for 2 weeks, I tried sharing files via HFS but I can't, what might be the reason and how can I solve it?

  2. #2
    Global Moderator
    • Codex's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P8Z77-V
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770k
      • RAM:
      • G.Skill Sniper 2x8G (9-9-9-24 Kits)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256G SSD, Geil 512G SSD, HDDs: 2TBx1, 1TBx1, 500Gx1, 165Gx1
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire R9 280x (Dual-x edition)
      • Display:
      • Triple monitors: Samsung S24300B + Dell E2210 x2
      • Sound Card:
      • CEntrance DACport Slim
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598 / FLC 8s
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltek Challenger Pro
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX Master w/ Razer Goliathus Mid.
      • Controller:
      • Don't have one
      • Power Supply:
      • Inwin 750 watts w/ 80+ Bronze Certification
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW24B3ST
      • USB Devices:
      • 2TB Seagate External USB 3.0 drive
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1.2KVA
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Over nine thousand!
      • Comment:
      • ISP:
      • AntBD + AmberIT Dual Homed
      • Download Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~ 1200 KB/s

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Under your bed.
    Posts
    7,983

    Default

    They don't use a NAT, so it should work fine.

    Try turning off your local firewall, if you have one. If you use a router, it's probably the one blocking the port -- you'll have to figure out how your router works, and how you can open a port on it.

  3. #3

    Default

    Check to see if SPI Firewall in router is on or off, if its enabled then disable it, and you are done

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks guys, I figured it out eventually. Aasifz ur idea worked, cheers mate.

Similar Threads

  1. DhakaCom Discussion
    By nurtel9 in forum ISP
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: November 12th, 2015, 16:52
  2. Dhakacom users
    By blitzkrieg in forum ISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 30th, 2013, 21:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.15440 seconds with 14 queries.