User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Connecting to Seeds

  1. #1
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    541

    Default Connecting to Seeds

    Hello,

    I have been using TorrentBD for a couple of days and am currently downloading a very large file.
    From TBD's webpage, I can see that currently there are two seeders for that particular file.
    However, my client can't seem to connect to those seeders. I was able to download about 22% of the file. But can't connect anymore to seeds.
    Is there anything I can do to fix this? Could I have done something wrong from my end?

    Client: qBittorrent 3.1.11
    Windows 7 32 Bit.

    I can provide any other information if it is necessary.

    Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-H61M-S2PV (rev. 2.2)
      • CPU:
      • CORE I3 2100 (2G) SANDY BRIDGE (1155 SOCKET)
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL RIPJAWS (4GBx2) CL11 @1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1+1 TB (BLUE)
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SYNCMASTER SA300 (18.5 INCH)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • S:MICROLAB 2.1 HP: LOGITEC (NORMAL)
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • LOGITECH G100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master 450W (80+ BRONGE)
      • UPS:
      • RA 400VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 8.1 64BIT
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    151

    Default

    there are several factors here.
    1. to connect to another peer at least 1 of them must have real ip
    2. if none of them have real ip ...then its quite difficult to connect to each other
    3. for example if 1 of the peer is link3 (which gives real ip) then u can connect to that client even if your ip is not real
    4. how do know if u have real ip? well go to your network settings and find your internal ip . now google : whats my ip. It will show your external ip. If your internal and external/public ip is same then you probably have real ip
    5. in my experince people who dont have real ip : their download speed is good but upload speed is terrible
    6. what is your isp ? if you dont have real ip call your isp to give you one (that will cost you of course)
    7.if they cant , then change you isp
    Last edited by occasional_gamer; February 17th, 2015 at 22:22.

  3. #3
    Member
    • NahyaN's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61M-S2V-B3/ Thermaltake Spacecraft VF-1 Chassis
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 with Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO
      • RAM:
      • TeamElite 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB (Primary)/ WD Caviar Green 2 TB (Storage)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon R9 380X Nitro
      • Display:
      • Samsung 19 Inch LED Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • AudioTechnica ATH-M40X
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech Multimedia Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta 550w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteOn DVD-RW 22X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 250GB Portable HDD
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Seren1ty gets the job done. Period.
      • ISP:
      • Earth Telecommunications
      • Download Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • ~2 Mbps
    NahyaN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Well thanks. I'm sure I don't have a real ip. I have an internet connection from a local isp, who got their line from BDCom.
    I'll see and ask if they can provide me with one.

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting to PSN
    By samgamer in forum PlayStation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2013, 21:28
  2. Connecting 2 pc's with same line
    By AClvr in forum ISPros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 17th, 2013, 02:18
  3. Connecting an Xbox360 to a ups.
    By ramiz in forum XBOX
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: April 29th, 2011, 05:57
  4. Connecting To The Internet through another PC (Need Help)
    By |Blaze| in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 31st, 2010, 11:14
  5. POP 2008: prototype skin unlocked by collecting all seeds
    By pollob.codename13 in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 27th, 2008, 07:43

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16578 seconds with 14 queries.