User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Power Supply Help - CX750

  1. #1
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default Power Supply Help - CX750

    So I was working with my project today and needed 5V and a very high amount of current ( About 5A) so I thought of using my CX750, while working I have noticed something very disturbing. The Standby power of this power supply is about 2.4V-3.1V, It should be 5V right?

    so I have tasted my cheap old value top power supply and found out that value top was providing 5V on its standby rail.

    So my question is, is my CX750 down? I understand one possibility is it's standby transformer and the circuitry might be down somewhat, not the transformer but the circuit that provide the standby power.

    By the way once its powered up all of its rail provide proper voltages.

    So, my questions,

    1. Is it down?
    2. Can I claim for warranty?
    3. Do you think it's safe to use? (judging the facts that USB always on ports get power from standby 5V but lower voltage might not burn it still...)

    and a request,

    1. anyone have a corsair CX-750, can you do the same test and post result?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20150217_115622.jpg 
Views:	606 
Size:	320.0 KB 
ID:	35718Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20150217_115950.jpg 
Views:	583 
Size:	341.3 KB 
ID:	35719

    any kind of input will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    no one?

  3. #3
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    no one?

    i'm afraid you can't claim warranty for this. To me it seems to be this way by design.

    - - - Updated - - -

    i just noticed that you are measuring the green 5v vsb Standby green cable. The main use this 5vsb line is to retain memory during S3 state. So it's not designed for the high power draw.

    - - - Updated - - -

    and if u keep stressing that poor fella you might loose S3 standby capability of the PSU and in worst case you won't be able to power on your PSU.

  4. #4
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by minitt View Post
    i'm afraid you can't claim warranty for this. To me it seems to be this way by design.

    - - - Updated - - -

    i just noticed that you are measuring the green 5v vsb Standby green cable. The main use this 5vsb line is to retain memory during S3 state. So it's not designed for the high power draw.

    - - - Updated - - -

    and if u keep stressing that poor fella you might loose S3 standby capability of the PSU and in worst case you won't be able to power on your PSU.
    Green is the standby pin, if the psu turns on it goes to zero. as long as the psu is off it should provide 5V no matter what, all the other psus i have tasted do this, each one of them can provide 5V. And this psu should have done that too.

    i was measuring the voltage with a voltmeter, how the hell that could be a high power draw?

    again im not stressing the psu.

    anyway so i can't claim warranty for this :S

    damn should have waited for TT Tough to be restocked stupid corsair.

    anyway after turned on it works nicely though

    http://redwanhasan.blogspot.com/2015/02/temporary.html

  5. #5
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    Green is the standby pin, if the psu turns on it goes to zero. as long as the psu is off it should provide 5V no matter what, all the other psus i have tasted do this, each one of them can provide 5V. And this psu should have done that too.

    i was measuring the voltage with a voltmeter, how the hell that could be a high power draw?

    again im not stressing the psu.

    anyway so i can't claim warranty for this :S

    damn should have waited for TT Tough to be restocked stupid corsair.

    anyway after turned on it works nicely though

    http://redwanhasan.blogspot.com/2015/02/temporary.html
    I thought U r trying to run a high power application off the 5vsb while the psu is in standby.

    Can you try putting ur system in S3 state see if it works?

    If that 5vsb reads only 2.43 you probably won't be able to put ur pc in S3 state

    and in that case u may try going for a RMA. But it would be hard to convince them i guess.
    Last edited by minitt; February 18th, 2015 at 17:30.

  6. #6
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by minitt View Post
    I thought U r trying to run a high power application off the 5vsb while the psu is in standby.

    Can you try putting ur system in S3 state see if it works?

    If that 5vsb reads only 2.43 you probably won't be able to put ur pc in S3 state

    and in that case u may try going for a RMA. But it would be hard to convince them i guess.
    nope i was just measuring and then found out this.

    i know it will be hard for me to convince because this psu can run the system with full SLI load flawlessly,

    thats what i think too.

    will try later and will try to convince them see what happens.

    and if u can measure ur psus voltage... if possible please share

    - - - Updated - - -

    USB always on port usually gets power from the 5V Standby and CX750 should provide 15W on this standby rail but it wont work unless it can provide 5V.

    - - - Updated - - -

    some more pictures

    http://redwanhasan.blogspot.com/2015/02/temporary.html

  7. #7
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post

    USB always on port usually gets power from the 5V Standby and CX750 should provide 15W on this standby rail but it wont work unless it can provide 5V.
    are u sure about that ? did u measure the current of 5vsb rail under load ?
    Last edited by @nonymous™; February 19th, 2015 at 01:00.

  8. #8
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @nonymous™ View Post
    are u sure about that ? did u measure the current of 5vsb rail under load ?
    when the power supply is off, the only rail that provides power is the Standby rail, so where else do u think the power comes from?

    and no but check the label of CX750 it says it can provide 3A on standby pin http://redwanhasan.blogspot.com/2013...r-general.html

    another thing it doesn't mean that when power supply is on it is burning the whole 15W. There should be circuitry for sensing it and lowering the power.

  9. #9
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE B75M-D3H rev1.1
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 Ivy bridge//Core i5-4200U
      • RAM:
      • Silicon Power 4GB DDR3 @1600 mhz(8-8-8-24-1T) // TwinMOS 4GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD green 500gb// Hitachi 500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus GTX 960 strix// GT 750M
      • Display:
      • AOC e2043Fsk 20" LED(1600 X 900) DCR 50,000,000:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KRS-86
      • Mouse:
      • Thermaltake azureus
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec VP450P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW+Asus CD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win 8.1 pro x64
    @nonymous™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redwan hasan View Post
    when the power supply is off, the only rail that provides power is the Standby rail, so where else do u think the power comes from?
    i thought that u meant it for both ON & OFF state as u mentioned the word 'always'. once someone in jonnyguru forum claimed something like this

  10. #10
    Member
    • redwan hasan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75 Pro-3 M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600 + CM Hyper 412S
      • RAM:
      • Transcend 1333MHz 16GB (4GB*4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 2TB 6Gb/s, Hitachi 1TB 3Gb/s, Samsung 320GB 3Gb/s
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX660OC 2GB
      • Display:
      • Asus MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2400 2:1, Skullcandy 50/50
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech KBS21
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7
      • Controller:
      • Generic XBOX Clone
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX750
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW 24 B3ST
      • UPS:
      • Power Gaurd 1200VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 64bit. Ubuntu 14.10 x64
      • Comment:
      • Waiting on new system.
      • ISP:
      • Link3 5Mbps
    redwan hasan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    2,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by @nonymous™ View Post
    i thought that u meant it for both ON & OFF state as u mentioned the word 'always'. once someone in jonnyguru forum claimed something like this
    my mistake i meant the "usb always on" function of my board. i think it might be a design flaw or could be the standby circuit damaged somehow sadly it still has warranty. otherwise i would just open it up.

Similar Threads

  1. Power supply
    By yahyasharif in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2014, 16:50
  2. Sale (Used) Tansnet Casing with 430watt Thermaltek Lite power Power Supply
    By Rorschach in forum Shop - Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 4th, 2011, 04:21
  3. power supply
    By Spider72man in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 30th, 2011, 00:43
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: February 6th, 2011, 00:17
  5. Any good power power supply available???
    By @bhi in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2010, 16:59

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.22291 seconds with 15 queries.