User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 59

Thread: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

  1. #1
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    i heard some adsl users are facing "Connection has timed Out" while "Joining lan lobby room". i got this problem too but i've managed to solve it. All i did is using the adsl modem as router to enable its NAT. if you don't know how to do it then here's the procedure :


    Go to http://192.168.1.1/ . username and password both are 'admin'.

    Then go to Go to Basic ---> WAN SETTING.

    Now select Mode to Routing.

    Use btcl's given username and password. Service name doesn't matter.

    Select Connection to "Nailed-Up Connection".

    Leave rest of the settings to default and click submit.

    Now go to Basic ---> DHCP. Here you've to enter :
    Primary DNS Server : 8.8.8.8
    Secondary DNS Server : 8.8.4.4

    Leave other settings to default parameters and submit.

    Ok now you can play fifa using gameranger and also use internet as usual.

    Thanks.


    EDIT : IF its not working for you, 1st reinstall your lan driver, reset the modem with factory default settings and then try it again.
    Last edited by DarkMan; November 15th, 2010 at 21:54.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  2. #2

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    The problem is that when i switch to routing mode the net doesnot work at all so gameranger loses conection.......what should i do ??

  3. #3
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saadmanheavy View Post
    The problem is that when i switch to routing mode the net doesnot work at all so gameranger loses conection.......what should i do ??
    Thread has been updated. see above.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  4. #4
    Member
    • gamefreak's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H55-S2V
      • CPU:
      • Core i5-760 2.8GHz
      • RAM:
      • Micron 2GB DDR3 x 2=4GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB 5400 RPM SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte ATi Radeon HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster 793DF 17'' CRT
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 Tech AntiRSI
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Wired Controller For Windows
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte Superb 550P
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD-RW
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 800 VA
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 32-bit
      • Comment:
      • bought it a month ago....going pretty well....thanks to BG....
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 16-18

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Solar System
    Posts
    455

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    i followed all your steps......but then i can't join any room of gameranger or host.......also i can't browse the net........

  5. #5
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Quote Originally Posted by gamefreak View Post
    i followed all your steps......but then i can't join any room of gameranger or host.......also i can't browse the net........
    Are you able to login at gameranger after following those steps? Did you apply DNS addresses in "DHCP"? which version of the modem you are using? mine is "HUAWEI SmartAX MT882a". also what's your operating system. i'm using Win7.

    Here's a screenshot of my WAN Setting
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	img0.jpg 
Views:	309 
Size:	124.7 KB 
ID:	5838

    You should also check these :

    Go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ and note 'Your IP Address'.

    Now follow those steps.

    go to Status ---> Service information. if everything is ok then you'll see the PVC-0 IP Address is the same one which you saw at http://www.whatismyip.com/.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	img1.jpg 
Views:	108 
Size:	46.2 KB 
ID:	5836
    if PVC-0 status shows a "X" icon then something is going wrong.

    Next you can go to Basic ---> Nat and check Virtual Circuit PVC0 's NAT Status. it should be enabled.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	img.jpg 
Views:	81 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	5837

    If everything is ok then i didn't get any point that why u cant use internet or play fifa 11 online even i was able to play without entering DNS addresses in DHCP (but couldn't browse internet at the time).

    EDIT : Also check Firewall settings too.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	img4.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	16.9 KB 
ID:	5839
    Last edited by DarkMan; November 10th, 2010 at 06:58.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  6. #6
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    u r talking about playing online or playing multiplayer at gameranger or other vpn?

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  7. #7

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Your WAN settings completely matches with mine but the ip address does not show in PVC-0 in the service information page there is a cross beside it ........ now what should i do ??

    ---------- Post added at 16:17 ---------- Previous post was at 16:10 ----------

    Your WAN settings completely matches with mine but the ip address does not show in PVC-0 in the service information page there is a cross beside it ........ now what should i do ?? I have also added the DHS addresses in the DHCP !!

  8. #8
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    u r talking about playing online or playing multiplayer at gameranger or other vpn?
    Gameranger.


    Quote Originally Posted by Saadmanheavy View Post
    Your WAN settings completely matches with mine but the ip address does not show in PVC-0 in the service information page there is a cross beside it ........ now what should i do ?? I have also added the DHS addresses in the DHCP !!
    Did you check "NAT" "FIREWALL" settings under basic and Advanced tab? i guess you are using lan connection instade of usb like me. also you can reboot the modem with factory settings and then follow my steps. If nothing happen then you can call EMEM System and request them to setup the router for you.

    EDIT : also dobule check the user name and password in wan setting. without it nothing will happen.
    Last edited by DarkMan; November 10th, 2010 at 17:55.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  9. #9

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Followed all the steps after rebooting and still no luck.......do i have to do anything in LAN SETTING and DHCP(excpt. adding DHS add.) or other things like port mapping ??

  10. #10
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    i don't think that there''s anything to do with LAN SETTING or port mapping.

    From my knowledge last things you can check are :

    check Encapsulation in Wan setting. it should be PPPoE (i forgot to say it before)

    after applying all steps and submitting DNS addresses in DHCP does ur computer name appears in DHCP Table (in DHCP setting) in Host Name colum?

    also check which DNS address set you were using before? if it's not 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4 then apply that DNS set in DHCP.

    if nothing happen, call EMEM System.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  11. #11

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    @ Darkman do u have external lan card ??

  12. #12
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    No i dont. i use the built-in lan card.

    There's one more thing you can try : search the internet, see if there's any lan driver for your lan. If you can find one then uninstall lan driver from device manager and install the driver (if there's no driver on internet just uninstall the lan driver and your operating system will reinstall it automaticly) . After that reboot the modem with factory default settings and then try those steps.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  13. #13
    Member
    • aaparvez's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • G31
      • CPU:
      • E5200
      • RAM:
      • 1GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 80GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • On Board
      • Display:
      • 22inch Samsung
      • Sound Card:
      • On Board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • SonicGear Armaggeddon
      • Operating System:
      • Win VISTA
      • Download Speed:
      • 60KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30KBPS

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    tried but failed

  14. #14
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Quote Originally Posted by aaparvez View Post
    tried but failed
    Hey are you using XP?
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  15. #15

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    WOOOHOO it worked thanks alot MANNNNNNN !!!!! :-D

  16. #16
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saadmanheavy View Post
    WOOOHOO it worked thanks alot MANNNNNNN !!!!! :-D
    Glad to hear that it worked. Where was the problem?
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  17. #17

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    After unistalling the lan card i followed u r steps and it worked !

    ---------- Post added November 16th, 2010 at 14:33 ---------- Previous post was November 15th, 2010 at 17:48 ----------

    I played in gameranger for 3 days and suddenly it now says firewall problem when i try to host or join !!!!!!!!!

  18. #18
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saadmanheavy View Post

    [/COLOR]I played in gameranger for 3 days and suddenly it now says firewall problem when i try to host or join !!!!!!!!!
    It happened with me too. I restarted pc then turned on/off the modem and the problem was sloved. If its not working then you have to open a port for gameranger. Here it is :

    Download and install this program http://portforward.com/store/Portfor...IP-Address.exe .
    Now open it and click 'Make it static'.
    Use all recommended settings and apply.
    Copy the 'IP Address' from main window.
    Now open modem's setting page and go to Basic--->NAT Then open 'virtual server' .
    Here you've to enter that ip address in 'local ip'(maybe its called private ip actualy i cant remember).
    Select protocol type to 'UDP'.
    Now enter '16000' in all port fields ( dont leave 1 single field). Click submit.

    Thats it. now gameranger can communicate through that port.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

  19. #19

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    But i don't use lan card. I use with usb plug. I tried ur method. But my internet stopped!!!

  20. #20
    Member
    • DarkMan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock P67 Extreme6
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz [WaterCooled]
      • RAM:
      • 2 x 4GB G.SKILL Sniper @ 2133mhz 11-11-11-30
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung EVO 840 250GB SSD, Segate 2TB + Hitachi 750GB + Samsung 1TB + 250GB + 160GB HDDs
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5870 1GB @ 900/1250mhz
      • Display:
      • AOC I2251Fwe
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab FC-360 2.1 / Sennheiser HD 558 Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech multimedia keybord
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500, Deathadder 2013
      • Controller:
      • Xbox 360 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX-650watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Transend 4 GB Flash Drive; ATI TV Wonder 600
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 1200va
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro 64-bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Acording to WEI : 7.8, 7.9, 7.8, 7.8, 7.9
      • Comment:
      • Housed in a tt Spedo Advance Case
      • ISP:
      • Btcl 1mbps
      • Download Speed:
      • 115 KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 32 KBPS
    DarkMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: How to play fifa 11 online using btcl's adsl (worked for me)

    I dont use the usb connection as it slow down my pc so i cant say that my method will work with usb. Better u use lan connection. If u dont have lancard buy 1. It'll cost 250tk only.
    "Down here in the atmosphere
    Garbage and city lights
    Gonna save you’re tired soul
    Who's gonna save our lives ?"

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BTCL ADSL Connection
    By Deep -xCross- in forum BTCL
    Replies: 1878
    Last Post: February 26th, 2016, 09:24
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 20th, 2012, 16:20
  3. how to connect to btcl adsl
    By lavluda in forum BTCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: September 9th, 2011, 02:50
  4. BTCL ADSL Connection of Chittagong
    By gogeta in forum BTCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 17th, 2010, 15:11
  5. BTCL ADSL Connection
    By gogeta in forum Internet
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 24th, 2010, 23:41

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.32283 seconds with 15 queries.