User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

  1. #1

    Default Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    I have both market's (NPP) copy & Reloaded copy (in which, PhysX works perfects, AFAIK).

    Just installed the reloaded copy, way different installer than the market's copy. Now, need advice about enabling PhysX (AA too) in both AMD/Nvidia GPUs. I haven't tried myself though.

    Backed up the folder 'Binaries', then overwritten the cracked files. Now, gonna play the game and see what happens.
    Some people said, PhysX patch is needed, but as far as I know, Reloaded copy doesn't needs that patch. However, trying now..

    Will also edit those files inside 'My Documents' too later on.


    Mentioning Hemlock (Ridwan Kabir) vai, who enabled PhysX in 5970 + 9800GT combo.
    And, Casual Gamer (Ranjan) vai, who also enabled PhysX in his GTX460.
    Also, @pollob.codename13 (Pollob) vai, who adviced me previously about enabling PhysX.

    TY!

    EDIT: Once Badhon enabled AA in 4850 through ATI Tray Tools, which didn't dropped FPS but was problematic system, so an easier guide will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    On a ATI system if you enable PhysX it is done on the CPU, not GPU. Your FPS will be 10-15 at best.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Quote Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
    On a ATI system if you enable PhysX it is done on the CPU, not GPU. Your FPS will be 10-15 at best.
    True. But, I wanted to know the process by which I can enable PhysX in an ATI system, which got dedicated PhysX GPU.. :S

  4. #4
    Member
    • Badhon's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2C (Rev. 1.x) (Intel G31 Chipset)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 (2.5 GHz, 800 FSB, 2 MB L2 Cache, 45nm) (Default Clock)
      • RAM:
      • 1x Patriot 2GB DDR2 800 Bus (Single Channel) (Crappy Brand)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG F1 320GB SATA 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Onboard
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SyncMaster 550s 15" (Max. Resolution 1024x768) (White)
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard (Realtek 8-Channel HD)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-119 2:1 Amplified Subwoofer System (Black)
      • Keyboard:
      • Perfect
      • Mouse:
      • Leno Optical
      • Controller:
      • USB Network Joystic
      • Power Supply:
      • Value-Top 400w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteON 16x DVD-ROM
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x86 Genuine
      • Comment:
      • My Girlfriend
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • Avg. 30-40 KBps.
      • Upload Speed:
      • Slower Than A Turtles
      • Console:
      • 128
    Badhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Petaling Jaya
    Posts
    4,082

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Ami Batman Arkham Asylum Nijei Engine Editor Edit Kore Sob High With DX10 Diya Khelsilam. Oita Physx er Thakeo Darun Lagsilo. No Slowdown And Graphics Ta Same Arkham City er Moto Aschilo.
    A strong man doesn't need to read the future, he makes his own


  5. #5
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Oh I thought ATI GPU diyei only. Kon ak .ini file jani edit korte hoi r GPUID change korte hoi. Amar mone nai akhon but search koro peye jaba. R ha update kora lage mone hoi game ta, ta chara physx option ashena.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    aayman_farzand bhaiya & Badhon ,

    Ya, reloaded copy + reloaded crack e dekhi kothao PhysX er option nai... :/ but, Nvidia AA 2x diye and Vsync off kore kheltesi, baki shob highest, 1024x768, no slowdown..

  7. #7
    Member
    • Badhon's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2C (Rev. 1.x) (Intel G31 Chipset)
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 (2.5 GHz, 800 FSB, 2 MB L2 Cache, 45nm) (Default Clock)
      • RAM:
      • 1x Patriot 2GB DDR2 800 Bus (Single Channel) (Crappy Brand)
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG F1 320GB SATA 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Onboard
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SyncMaster 550s 15" (Max. Resolution 1024x768) (White)
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard (Realtek 8-Channel HD)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-119 2:1 Amplified Subwoofer System (Black)
      • Keyboard:
      • Perfect
      • Mouse:
      • Leno Optical
      • Controller:
      • USB Network Joystic
      • Power Supply:
      • Value-Top 400w
      • Optical Drive:
      • LiteON 16x DVD-ROM
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x86 Genuine
      • Comment:
      • My Girlfriend
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • Avg. 30-40 KBps.
      • Upload Speed:
      • Slower Than A Turtles
      • Console:
      • 128
    Badhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Petaling Jaya
    Posts
    4,082

    Lightbulb Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Amar Mone Hoi Eta Tomare Help Korte pare But Ami Dekhi nai.
    ATI Runs PhysX With Modified Drivers

    Haifa (Israel) - This one did not take long: We already knew that Nvidia is working on a CUDA version for x86 CPUs, but said it would leave a modification for ATI GPUs to others. Eran Badit of ngohq.com told us that he has done it already and was able to get the Nvidia PhysX layer to run on ATI Radeon cards.

    After playing with Nvidia’s CUDA SDK and PhysX SDK, Eran apparently got the PhysX layer to play along with Radeon cards. He mentioned that enabling PhysX support on Radeon cards is not particularly difficult, leading us to believe that physics on graphics cards may not so much be a technology problem but a game of politics.

    Eran said that he will be offering the ATI PhysX-enabling utility on ngohq.com as soon as he gets his hands on more hardware to check the application on more than one graphics card. We are told that he is testing hardware already, which means that the software should be available "soon".

    On his first run, Eran got a 22,606 CPU score in 3D Mark Vantage, enhancing the overall score to P4262. A comparable system without PhysX-support will cross the finish line at about P3800.

    We are told that there is currently no relationship between ngohq.com and AMD’s PR team, which means that Eran does not have access to Radeon 4850 or 4870 cards. Check the Link website for the software to become available this weekend.
    A strong man doesn't need to read the future, he makes his own


  8. #8
    Member
    • Hemlock's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P7P55D
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 750 @ 3.81 GHz + Prolimatech Megahalems (Nidec Beta V Intake + Rosewill RFX120BL Exhaust)
      • RAM:
      • 2X2 GB A-DATA XPG DDR3 @ 1520 MHz, 8-8-8-20 @ 1.55V
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB Samsung F3 + 250GB Hitachi Deskstar
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850/1150 + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
      • Display:
      • Samsung 22" 2233SW
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA VT1828S
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Gigaworks G500, HS-1000 X-fi Fatality USB Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech XL747-H
      • Power Supply:
      • ASUS 750W U-75HA || TT Spedo Advance Package || 4 X 12" Logisys Blue CCT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 22X DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • A4Tech XL-747H
      • UPS:
      • Micro 2000VA - Failed
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit Build 7600, 4GB Unlocked
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 28363 3d Mark Vantage Score with cat 10.5, 31K possible with cat 10.6
      • Comment:
      • ANUBIS 970 - "The Beast Unleashed"
    Hemlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Muhammadpur,Dhaka
    Posts
    1,068

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    You 've to install Arkham Asylum Patch 1.1 to get all the Physx effects.

    Emnite 3ta ini/inf file ase jegular moddhe physx related shob parameters 0,1,2,3 (directly proportional to the level of effects and resource consumption) kore you can enable PHYSx in most parts of the game, but u'll still be missing some of them bcz the necessary files do not exist in the game installation folder itself.

    After applying 1.1 patch, u'll get a physx adjustment parameter in the launcher, and adjusting from there will enable all your desired Physx effects ingame.

    It 's around 300MB, Ranjan bhai amar bashar kachei thake; eshe niyegesilo. It worked perfectly for him, i guess.
    Core i5 750 @ 3.81GHz | Prolimatech Megahalems Rev.B + Nidec Beta V + Rosewill RFX-120BL
    ASUS P7P55D |
    Gigabyte HD5970 @ 850MHz/1150MHz + XFX 9800GT for PHYSX
    2X2GB A-DATA DDR3 XPG @ 1520MHz, 8-8-8-20 | Samsung F3 500GB + Hitachi Deskstar 250GB
    Samsung 2233SW | Gigaworks G500 | Creative HS-1000 X-Fi Fatality USB Headset
    TT Spedo Advanced Package + 4X12" Logisys Blue CCT + Delta XTREME Airflow
    | ASUS 750W


  9. #9

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Yah, gotokal ranjan vai er shaathe kotha hoisilo..
    Patch 1.1 ta DL kori... erpor post korbo..

  10. #10

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Ok, Ranjan vai er advice moto korlam...

    1. Reloaded copy ta install korlam.
    2. Reloaded ISO er shaathe jei crack ta included ase, oita use korlam, which contains - BmStartApp.exe (356KB) & whysosrs.DLL (103KB).
    3. Patch 1.1 ta download kore install korlam.
    4. Physx + 3D option ashse. 1024x768, All highest, 2x Nvidia AA, Vsync off, 'Normal' PhysX, no 3D diye kheltesi... great performance paitesi amar crappy PC te ..

    Btw, PhysX e only 'Off', 'Normal' & 'High' ase keno ? 'Low' nai keno ? @Hemlock bhaiya... ?

  11. #11
    Forum Staff
    • aayman's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen 1700 @3.7GHz (H100i v2)
      • RAM:
      • 2x8GB Trident Z 3600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 960 EVO 250GB + SanDisk SSDX 960GB + 1TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 1070 FTW
      • Display:
      • ASUS PG279Q + Dell U2312HM
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster Zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser PC350SE + Phillips SPH9500
      • Keyboard:
      • CM QuickFire Stealth
      • Mouse:
      • FinalMouse Scream One | Logitech G403
      • Controller:
      • Steam Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair AX850
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 1703
      • ISP:
      • AmberIT
    aayman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13,791

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Tumi game ta age khelo nai? Amar khelar shomoi 4890 chilo bole PhysX dekhte parinai, amar abar same game 2bar khelte iccha korena. Batman er effects er video gula onek bhalo lagsilo.

  12. #12

    Default Re: Batman: Arkham Asylum PhysX (with/without AA) Help..

    Age sesh kori nai... onek dur khelsilam though...
    Ami onek game ee kheli, but sesh korte paari khub ee kom...

    Btw, PhysX vid gulo te jei shob effect dekhsilam, real game e er cheye aro kichu beshi effect ase.. and, PhysX kin2 'normal' e kheltesi... 'high' e na... & performance, graphics, physx niye khub ee satisfied..

Similar Threads

  1. Need the crack of Batman Arkham Asylum
    By The_game in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: October 12th, 2013, 18:15
  2. Batman ARKHAM ASYLUM
    By GalibZ in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 286
    Last Post: October 24th, 2011, 12:54
  3. help with batman arkham asylum....
    By warriorfist in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 11th, 2009, 21:06
  4. Batman: Arkham Asylum Demo
    By pollob.codename13 in forum Action-Adventure
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: August 27th, 2009, 14:46
  5. Batman : Arkham asylum
    By ЯV●shafiee007 in forum Upcoming PC Titles
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: March 25th, 2009, 11:05

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.23851 seconds with 14 queries.