User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can Arcade output 1080p?

  1. #1
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5KPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Dual Core E5400
      • RAM:
      • Transcend + Kingston = 4 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250 GB Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 + Samsung F3 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built-In
      • Display:
      • AOC F22 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Live 4.1/Logitech G35
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lite Power 400 Watts
      • Optical Drive:
      • BUSTED !
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB
      • UPS:
      • DigitalX 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • Gave up on PC......at least for now
      • ISP:
      • IS PROS
      • Download Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Console:
      • 16
    йЦммєя³¹'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    +23° 45' 10.07", +90° 23' 5.39"
    Posts
    1,932

    Default Can Arcade output 1080p?

    i have a AOC 22" Monitor(HDCP Enabled)
    i'll provide my monitor specs:
    Native Resolution: 1920x1080
    HDMI: None
    HDCP: Enabled
    Input(s): DVI and VGA
    My Questions:
    1. Are games in Xbox 360 resolution variant i.e. some games will support 1080i(max) and some supports 1080p(max) ?
    2. As i am using Xbox's official AV cables connected through my VGA port, even though i made it 1920x1080 through dashboard settings i can see that its not like real HD graphics so can i use a adapter or sth to output 1080p(HD) through HDMI port connected to my DVI port?
    01000010011000010111101001101001011011100110011101100001001000010010000100100001 001000000011101001010000

  2. #2
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Re: Can Arcade output 1080p?

    Arcade can output 1080p. Same as elite.

    And 1080i and 1080p are not same as 1920x1080 due to scanning issues.

    Most games are 720p variant. 1080i and 1080p native games are rare. Xbox upscales them when 1080p is chosen. But i m not sure but some games look very good possibly due to 1080p support. Eg: Red Dead Redemption, Fifa 11 or Gears of War 2. I m not sure but i may b wrong.

    DVI to HDMI converter to baire pawa jai but aikhane ase naki ta sure na. Only problem is u need a converter that has separate audio output connectors also as hdmi also carries audio with it. But jodi pawa jai, u can output 1080p with DVI. But yeah VGA cable use korle oi 1080p pawa jabe na and quality will suffer.

  3. #3
    Member
    • 's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5KPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Dual Core E5400
      • RAM:
      • Transcend + Kingston = 4 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 250 GB Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 + Samsung F3 500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Built-In
      • Display:
      • AOC F22 22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Live 4.1/Logitech G35
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Delux
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Lite Power 400 Watts
      • Optical Drive:
      • BUSTED !
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GB
      • UPS:
      • DigitalX 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • Gave up on PC......at least for now
      • ISP:
      • IS PROS
      • Download Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Average: 24 Kbps
      • Console:
      • 16
    йЦммєя³¹'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    +23° 45' 10.07", +90° 23' 5.39"
    Posts
    1,932

    Default Re: Can Arcade output 1080p?

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    Arcade can output 1080p. Same as elite.

    And 1080i and 1080p are not same as 1920x1080 due to scanning issues.

    Most games are 720p variant. 1080i and 1080p native games are rare. Xbox upscales them when 1080p is chosen. But i m not sure but some games look very good possibly due to 1080p support. Eg: Red Dead Redemption, Fifa 11 or Gears of War 2. I m not sure but i may b wrong.

    DVI to HDMI converter to baire pawa jai but aikhane ase naki ta sure na. Only problem is u need a converter that has separate audio output connectors also as hdmi also carries audio with it. But jodi pawa jai, u can output 1080p with DVI. But yeah VGA cable use korle oi 1080p pawa jabe na and quality will suffer.
    1. so some games output 1080p(real HD) and most of them are 720p/1080i. therefore, wasting on HDMI will be worthless? can u name some games that have 1080p?
    2. there are lots of DVI-HDMI cables and adapters. i got one adapter with my 4850(hdmi on one side and dvi male on the other). audio is no issue i can get them of my component cables. so will it be worth the trouble and there are also HDMI 1.2 and 1.5 what are those?
    01000010011000010111101001101001011011100110011101100001001000010010000100100001 001000000011101001010000

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 42
    Last Post: July 10th, 2017, 03:19
  2. How many 720P/1080P you have download so far
    By shuvonabil in forum Movies & TV
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: December 28th, 2010, 00:24
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: December 16th, 2010, 11:40
  4. arcade or elite?
    By maksud_here in forum XBOX
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 13th, 2010, 08:12
  5. arcade info
    By solid snake in forum Arcade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 18th, 2008, 14:12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.16522 seconds with 14 queries.