User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How to play dota in garena???

  1. #1
    Member riff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default How to play dota in garena???

    First i download Garena and make account. After login i select WarcraftIII RPG for playing dota bt i can't find any bd room. I tried to play from other room and i find some host in local area network. I joined one of the host for 5v5 match bt when match started i disconnected form game. Plz hlp me to play dota in garena.
    Last edited by riff; October 7th, 2010 at 12:20.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Noropishach's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel Dg41cn
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7400
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB DDR2
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500GB + 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Geforce 8600 :p
      • Display:
      • Dell 17" Widescreen
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Normal
      • Mouse:
      • Asolei normal gula
      • Controller:
      • Nai :p
      • Power Supply:
      • TT 400w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DvD RAM. (1 week dhore nosto)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 32bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • :p ae config er abr benchmark.. diya lojja paite or dite chai na
      • Comment:
      • Get my work done thats it.
      • ISP:
      • Brac Net
      • Download Speed:
      • 24KB to 40KB (Majhe majhe 64-70KB o pai)
      • Upload Speed:
      • OMG wats that = it sucks

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    in warcraft 3 rpg, go to international section than find south asia region, in south asia region , bangladesh dota room is the first one.
    if u have good net connection wth good latency u ll not disconnected from any game.
    the reason behind ur dc is cozed by high ping in that country room and wth host
    what is ur isp any way?

  3. #3
    Member
    • SP.Sn4k3y-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ECS
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1500 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI 4650
      • Display:
      • Samsung 15" CTY
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Kamasonic
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer Lycosa
      • Mouse:
      • Razer Deathadder
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • IS Pros
      • Download Speed:
      • 25 KB/sec
      • Upload Speed:
      • 60 KB/Sec
    SP.Sn4k3y-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh, Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,861

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    u probably disconnect because u r using the wrong patch or ur net is not suitable for that particular host try a BD host

  4. #4
    Member
    • OoAIDoO's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • Kingston HyperX 2 x 2 GB 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair F60 + Samsung 1TB + 1.5TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Fujitsu 24 inch TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440 Professional Studio Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7 XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • PS3 DS3 Controller :P
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX Core Edition PRO550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • iPod Touch 4G + StoreJet 25D3 USB3 500GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • IS Pros
      • Download Speed:
      • 256 kbps or 32 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256 kbps or 32 KB
      • Console:
      • 16
    OoAIDoO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur Dhaka
    Posts
    1,144

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    I m sure u r getin dc bcos of ur wc3 patch. Download patch 1.24e. U can also dl wvs, search bg garena forum for this.

  5. #5
    Member
    • acE.Shanny's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ECS EliteGroup P45T-A Black edtion
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Q8400 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB 800bus DDR2 TRANSEND
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB+1TB+80GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATi Gigabyte HD5770 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 17" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G19
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W TT TR2
      • UPS:
      • 800VA Rahmia Afroz
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x86 [Alienware]
      • Comment:
      • 10/10
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64kBps/128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Half of Download Speed
    acE.Shanny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh,
    Posts
    4,650

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    War3 RPG --> South Asia --> Bangladesh DotA room or add me TNT.Wolverine and type trace buddy
    You need 1.24e patch to play in Bangladesh room. For 1.24e patch click here.

    Enjoy!

  6. #6
    Member riff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    i'm using 1.24b patch. i'll upgrade this to 1.24e. I have gp internet connection.
    ---------- Post added at 18:43 ---------- Previous post was at 18:38 ----------

    how do i know my net connection has good latency?
    Within few days i'll get broadband line, 512 kbps.
    Can i play with this connection?
    How could i sure that with this connection i can play?
    Last edited by riff; October 7th, 2010 at 19:50.

  7. #7
    Member
    • OoAIDoO's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3
      • CPU:
      • RAM:
      • Kingston HyperX 2 x 2 GB 1600 MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Corsair F60 + Samsung 1TB + 1.5TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte HD 5670 GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Fujitsu 24 inch TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH440 Professional Studio Headphone
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G110
      • Mouse:
      • A4 Tech X7 XL-747H
      • Controller:
      • PS3 DS3 Controller :P
      • Power Supply:
      • XFX Core Edition PRO550W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • iPod Touch 4G + StoreJet 25D3 USB3 500GB
      • UPS:
      • Micro 1000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
      • ISP:
      • IS Pros
      • Download Speed:
      • 256 kbps or 32 KB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 256 kbps or 32 KB
      • Console:
      • 16
    OoAIDoO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur Dhaka
    Posts
    1,144

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    no you cant play with all broadband line, latency depends on ISP.
    try to take smile/bdcom/ISPros/aftab/BTTB.
    to chk latency, go to run and type "ping 114.130.28.26 -t", it is an address of css server if ur latency is around 0~50ms u can play online smooth

  8. #8
    Member riff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    it's prb with wrong patch nd now i'm using btcl . prb is solved few month ago. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Member
    • acE.Shanny's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ECS EliteGroup P45T-A Black edtion
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Q8400 2.66GHz
      • RAM:
      • 2*2GB 800bus DDR2 TRANSEND
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1TB+1TB+80GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATi Gigabyte HD5770 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 17" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G19
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Sensei
      • Power Supply:
      • 500W TT TR2
      • UPS:
      • 800VA Rahmia Afroz
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate x86 [Alienware]
      • Comment:
      • 10/10
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 64kBps/128kBps
      • Upload Speed:
      • Half of Download Speed
    acE.Shanny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh,
    Posts
    4,650

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    Yes, you need 1.24e to play warcraft and welcome to Garena BD room. ^^

  10. #10

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    Why at bangladesh room today it says "there is no server" ??previous days I played without any trouble

  11. #11
    Member
    • Echoece's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI G31
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel core 2.8 gh
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • ATI HD 4350 1GB
      • Display:
      • CRT 17"
      • Controller:
      • xfx wireless controller & USB Vibration Joystick
      • Operating System:
      • XP Service Pack 2
      • ISP:
      • BTCL
      • Download Speed:
      • 13-25KBPS
      • Upload Speed:
      • 13-20
    Echoece's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    Quote Originally Posted by misnomer_saint View Post
    Why at bangladesh room today it says "there is no server" ??previous days I played without any trouble
    I think its patch problem. Because not very long ago bd room used version 1.24e.Then it shifted 1.25 and now its playing version 1.26a. Try using patch 1.26a and see if u can find server.

  12. #12

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    I am using 1.26a ver and garena client(not garena plus)

  13. #13
    Noblesse Oblige
    • CvP's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P8Z77 V Delux
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 3770K @3.9GHz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 @2400MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 256GB SSD; WD Caviar Black 2TB; Hitachi 250GB; Samsung S3 1.5TB; Hitachi 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • EVGA 980Ti 6GB
      • Display:
      • Samsung 17"+22"+22"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio <internal>
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 5:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
      • Mouse:
      • G7
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic X 850W 80Plus Gold
      • Optical Drive:
      • External DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • Logitech Carl Zeiss Tessar HD 1080p Webcam
      • UPS:
      • Mercury 1500VA with Large Lead-Acid Battery
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Everything packed in a NZXT Phantom 820
      • ISP:
      • Link3/Amber IT
      • Download Speed:
      • 10000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10000
    CvP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    9,019

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    working fine now. Probably garena servers down.
    The abuse of greatness is when it disjoins remorse from power.
    Please do not PM me for support. You will NOT get a reply. Post in the relevant forum section.

  14. #14

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    Quote Originally Posted by CvP View Post
    working fine now. Probably garena servers down.
    Ya its fine now for me too..thanks CvP

  15. #15
    Member
    • BrknSword's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H81M-E33 (MS-7817)
      • CPU:
      • Core i3 4150 @3.5 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 6 GB DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 1.25 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
      • Display:
      • Samsung S19C300 (18.5 inch)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Altec Lansing VS2621
      • Keyboard:
      • Basic
      • Mouse:
      • Basic
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Litepower 550W
      • UPS:
      • ProLink
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro
      • Comment:
      • Average
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 120 kbps
      • Console:
      • 128
    BrknSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Gazipur,Bangladesh.
    Posts
    250

    Default Re: How to play dota in garena???

    Isn't it older post?

    October 7th, 2010



Similar Threads

  1. CoD 6 How to play Call of duty: MW2 multiplayer in Garena!
    By $hr in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: June 7th, 2011, 04:21
  2. CoD 4 How many player play cod 4 by using garena?
    By bglassdiu in forum Call of Duty
    Replies: 87
    Last Post: November 6th, 2010, 17:38
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: September 6th, 2010, 20:34
  4. How to play Warcraft 3 in Garena!
    By $hr in forum DotA Talk
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2010, 01:44
  5. How to play CS1.6 in Garena?
    By rafaat in forum Garena Central
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: March 8th, 2009, 01:14

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.26165 seconds with 14 queries.