User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ram memory problem

  1. #1
    Member
    • play hard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA H55M-S2H
      • CPU:
      • core i3-530 overclocked to 3.52 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR3 1333 BUS (TWINMOSS)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SAMSUNG SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD 5830 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 20 INCH SAMSUNG LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • STILL RUNNING BUILT IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NOTHING SPECIAL TO MENTION
      • Keyboard:
      • LEXMA
      • Mouse:
      • A4TEK X7
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CONTROLLER
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE TR2 500 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16x DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • APOLLO 600VA
      • Operating System:
      • WIN 7 ETERNITY 64 BIT
      • Comment:
      • GARBAGE....DYING FOR UPGRADING IT
      • ISP:
      • BANGLALION
      • Download Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
    play hard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    south goran
    Posts
    49

    Default ram memory problem

    i added 2 gb of ram and before that i already had a 2 gb on my pc.now its showing that only 3.87 gb is usable....and the memory is showing 4 gb....so how can i solve the problem???

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rumen's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3RL
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.93 ghz(OC)
      • RAM:
      • 3 GB 1333 mhz DDR3
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 320 gb HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Xfx 5850 1 gb DDR5 BLACK edition
      • Display:
      • Samsung 2243 1920x1080 HD LCD monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • built in Realtek
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Cosonic CD-721MV
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech
      • Controller:
      • xbox 360 controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Coolermaster 600 watt ati xfire certified(italy)
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16x DVD Rom
      • USB Devices:
      • 2 and 16 GB Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • Name onek boro, lekhte parbona
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 nd xp
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 7.1 in Windows 7 index(sometimes 7.2)
      • Comment:
      • 2009-2013 porjonto valo vabe game khelte parlei hoy.
      • ISP:
      • SMILE
      • Download Speed:
      • 30-35 kBps normal and 200kBps-7MBps from local torrents.
      • Upload Speed:
      • 30-40 kBps normal and 150-500 kBps from local torrents
      • Console:
      • 9
    Rumen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    2,223

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    Try to install 64-bit version of windows.

    Anywhere Anytime Anytask
    Nothing but Excellence

  3. #3
    Member
    • Arif69's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H61 S2P B3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3 2100
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500 GB | Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte Radeon HD 5770 1 GB DDR5
      • Display:
      • Dell E1910H 18.5 Wide Lcd
      • Sound Card:
      • VIA HD Audio Codec
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 4400 | Logitech S-150 | Sony MDR-ZX100
      • Keyboard:
      • Lexma LK7550P Slim
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech B100
      • Controller:
      • Generic Usb Joystick
      • Power Supply:
      • ITS 500 Watt
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224BB 24X
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash350 16 GB
      • Operating System:
      • Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit | Ubuntu
      • ISP:
      • KS

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5,572

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    I guess he is already using 64 bit version.............
    Last edited by Arif69; August 24th, 2010 at 23:38.

  4. #4
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at [email protected]
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,251

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    2 thinks can happen...you see if you are using the builtin gpu of your mobo than in some cases it will take some memory from your total ram.....

    Second i think you are not using a 64bit os...in that case depending on the os you are using you will have from 3gig to 4gig memory available...

    you see a 32 bit o only can address up to 2^32 bit of data....so you cant access the rest....a 64bit os can address 2^64 bit of data...so you will have memory access up to couple of terabytes.....

  5. #5
    Member
    • play hard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA H55M-S2H
      • CPU:
      • core i3-530 overclocked to 3.52 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR3 1333 BUS (TWINMOSS)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SAMSUNG SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD 5830 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 20 INCH SAMSUNG LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • STILL RUNNING BUILT IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NOTHING SPECIAL TO MENTION
      • Keyboard:
      • LEXMA
      • Mouse:
      • A4TEK X7
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CONTROLLER
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE TR2 500 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16x DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • APOLLO 600VA
      • Operating System:
      • WIN 7 ETERNITY 64 BIT
      • Comment:
      • GARBAGE....DYING FOR UPGRADING IT
      • ISP:
      • BANGLALION
      • Download Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
    play hard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    south goran
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    um using 64 bit.....core i3...i overclocked it.....the reason is not overclocking right???

    ---------- Post added at 00:15 ---------- Previous post was at 00:10 ----------

    i checked my gpu....it says it has a dedicated memory of 1024 mb and total mamory available is 2749 mb and the shared memory is 1725 mb......and windows showing 4gb (3.87 usable)...why my 9400 gt is sharing from ram....?/ i don understand...

  6. #6
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    Quote Originally Posted by avas911 View Post
    64bit os can address 2^64 bit of data...so you will have memory access up to couple of terabytes.....
    Totally wrong

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  7. #7
    Member
    • play hard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA H55M-S2H
      • CPU:
      • core i3-530 overclocked to 3.52 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR3 1333 BUS (TWINMOSS)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SAMSUNG SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD 5830 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 20 INCH SAMSUNG LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • STILL RUNNING BUILT IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NOTHING SPECIAL TO MENTION
      • Keyboard:
      • LEXMA
      • Mouse:
      • A4TEK X7
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CONTROLLER
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE TR2 500 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16x DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • APOLLO 600VA
      • Operating System:
      • WIN 7 ETERNITY 64 BIT
      • Comment:
      • GARBAGE....DYING FOR UPGRADING IT
      • ISP:
      • BANGLALION
      • Download Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
    play hard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    south goran
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    plz anybody help me out i want my full 4 gb memory

  8. #8
    Member
    • Dissent's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P6T
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7-920
      • RAM:
      • A-Data DDR3 6GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Samsung (3 HDDs)
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX HD 4890
      • Display:
      • Asus VH222D
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Generic Headset | Microlab FC550
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX 518
      • Controller:
      • Genius Speed Wheel 3 Vibration & MaxFighter F-23U
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GiB USB3
      • UPS:
      • None atm
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 | Arch Linux
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 62 KiB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 16 KiB
    Dissent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,215

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    Quote Originally Posted by play hard View Post
    i checked my gpu....it says it has a dedicated memory of 1024 mb and total mamory available is 2749 mb and the shared memory is 1725 mb......and windows showing 4gb (3.87 usable)...why my 9400 gt is sharing from ram....?/ i don understand...
    If I'm not mistaken, then it's common for entry-level cards to share from system memory. The feature is called TurboCache I think.

  9. #9
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at [email protected]
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,251

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    Quote Originally Posted by abir View Post
    Totally wrong
    Abir bro....bhull bollam ta ki?

  10. #10
    Member
    • play hard's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA H55M-S2H
      • CPU:
      • core i3-530 overclocked to 3.52 GHz
      • RAM:
      • 4 GB DDR3 1333 BUS (TWINMOSS)
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SAMSUNG SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • SAPPHIRE HD 5830 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • 20 INCH SAMSUNG LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • STILL RUNNING BUILT IN
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NOTHING SPECIAL TO MENTION
      • Keyboard:
      • LEXMA
      • Mouse:
      • A4TEK X7
      • Controller:
      • XBOX 360 CONTROLLER
      • Power Supply:
      • THERMALTAKE TR2 500 WATT
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16x DVD ROM
      • UPS:
      • APOLLO 600VA
      • Operating System:
      • WIN 7 ETERNITY 64 BIT
      • Comment:
      • GARBAGE....DYING FOR UPGRADING IT
      • ISP:
      • BANGLALION
      • Download Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70 KB/SEC
    play hard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    south goran
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    yes bro.....my 9400 gt has the turbocache technology...so if i change my gpu to a better one ...will it solve my problem???

  11. #11
    Member
    • Dissent's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P6T
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7-920
      • RAM:
      • A-Data DDR3 6GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 3TB Samsung (3 HDDs)
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX HD 4890
      • Display:
      • Asus VH222D
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Generic Headset | Microlab FC550
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Generic
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX 518
      • Controller:
      • Genius Speed Wheel 3 Vibration & MaxFighter F-23U
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower 650W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 16GiB USB3
      • UPS:
      • None atm
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 | Arch Linux
      • ISP:
      • Qubee
      • Download Speed:
      • 62 KiB
      • Upload Speed:
      • 16 KiB
    Dissent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,215

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    It's not exactly a problem as you put it, but yes, switching to a more mainstream card will prevent memory sharing.

  12. #12
    Member
    • |-<NOSALIS>-|'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 930 2.8Ghz. LGA1366 Bloomfield with 8MB L3 Cache and 4.8GT/s QPI
      • RAM:
      • 3x2GB Team Elite 1333Mhz. Performance RAM in triple channel
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung Spinpoint 160GB SATA II HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • Spaahire Radeon HD 4890OC 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Samsung T220 22" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek 8-channel HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab TMN-4 4:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Perfect Multimedia
      • Mouse:
      • Dell Laptop Mouse 800Dpi
      • Controller:
      • Clone PS2 Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair TX650W PSU
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 20X Dual-Layer DVD-Burner with LightScribe; Lite-on 16X DVD-ROM
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend StorJet C 500GB & WD Elements 160GB
      • UPS:
      • Well 1200VA Generic
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Enterprise 64-Bit
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows Experience Index: 5.8(HDD); rest are 7.5+
      • Comment:
      • Too much for me!
      • ISP:
      • Mango TeleServices
      • Download Speed:
      • 40-50Kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 40Kbps
    |-<NOSALIS>-|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mirpur, Dhaka
    Posts
    306

    Default Re: ram memory problem

    Low-end cards are notorious for stealing RAM. But this is not a problem at all. You can run your games and apps fine without any problem with your 4GB RAM. The RAM it reserved is nothing compared to how much RAM you have in total. Just go with it.

Similar Threads

  1. GPU Memory Problem....
    By zaman_177 in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 20th, 2010, 02:01
  2. About Memory(RAM) latency timings
    By Extreme Noob in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 30th, 2010, 20:14
  3. Video memory problem
    By saadbillah in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 18th, 2009, 22:31
  4. RAM problem need help !!!!
    By TAHMID in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: August 17th, 2009, 04:19
  5. laptop ram problem
    By Noob™ in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 20th, 2009, 07:00

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.23158 seconds with 14 queries.