User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: two rams with different timings?

  1. #1
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-H61M-S2PV (rev. 2.2)
      • CPU:
      • CORE I3 2100 (2G) SANDY BRIDGE (1155 SOCKET)
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL RIPJAWS (4GBx2) CL11 @1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1+1 TB (BLUE)
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SYNCMASTER SA300 (18.5 INCH)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • S:MICROLAB 2.1 HP: LOGITEC (NORMAL)
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • LOGITECH G100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master 450W (80+ BRONGE)
      • UPS:
      • RA 400VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 8.1 64BIT
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    151

    Default two rams with different timings?

    i have 2gb trancend on one slot and 4gb m.tec(twinmos) on the other both 1333 bus but their chip and timings are different. Now, while playing far cry 4 (and listening to youtube in the background) for about 2 hours ....suddenly my pc shuts down and continuously keeps restarting (never reaches bios or windows)....turns out m.tec died.....sent m.tec to rma....got a new 4 gb m.tec today....

    now i want to know if it is dangerous to run them side by side??...i dont have any choice as my i3 2100 does not support 1600 bus rams and market is currently out of trancend 1333 bus rams. Also is my slower m.tec ram is being overclocked by my mobo as u can see in the picture?
    shouldn't my mobo run them at the same speed (@ the speed of the slower one) ? arent modern mobos capable of doing that.

    should i manually change the timing in the bios according to the slower (twinmos)....is it safe to do that?

    cpuz: timing comparison:
    http://i.imgur.com/hZfSog2.jpg

    mobo bios screen : is my slower ram (twinmos 10-10-10-28) being overclocked to (trancend 9-9-9-24)????
    http://i.imgur.com/Rm3dF8b.jpg

    do i have to go here and manually change the timing settings (is it safe .... i have never over/under clocked anything)
    http://i.imgur.com/X6UNg2Q.jpg

    or should i just discard the trancend ram and keep using the 4gb stick alone to be safe?

    ******************************************************************************** **************************
    ( 2 of my rams died while playing far car 4 .....one is as i said m.tec(twinmos) and the other one before that was sillicon power ....never checked if sillicon power had different timings (to trancend) or not.....now i am not sure what caused them both to die...is it different timing issue? is it mobo voltage issue? is it psu issue ? i dont know....all i know is they died while i was playing game)
    ******************************************************************************** **************************


    thnx for patiently reading my post
    Last edited by occasional_gamer; December 9th, 2014 at 02:14.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

  3. #3
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Ceaser View Post
    im sleeping

  4. #4
    Member
    • giant's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.6ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz ||TwinMOS 4+2+2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256GB || WDC Blue 1TB (WD10EZEX)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 3GB DDR5 Vapor-X || [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5inch , Sony Bravia R426B 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D A520 2.1ch || Xiaomi Mi Basic
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux K9020
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 || Razer Goliathus Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft Xbox 360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SE 630W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST (24x)
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree SP600B(PC starts without switching the UPS, on :D)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • packed in a NZXT S340 White Version
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
    giant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    i wonder if the rams died, because using non identical one.....

    my friend is using one Dynet and one Cheval for over 3yrs..... both are of non reputed brands, they are still going great.....
    fews days earlier i checked the Cheval one, on my pc... ran MemTest for long hours... no errors at all.....

    my twinmos was CL..and, the cheval was CL10.... when running them together, mobo timed them at CL10....thats wht the mobo is supposed to do...... it matches with the higher timings....
    but, in your case, i guess its opposite!
    Last edited by giant; December 9th, 2014 at 17:34.

  5. #5
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-H61M-S2PV (rev. 2.2)
      • CPU:
      • CORE I3 2100 (2G) SANDY BRIDGE (1155 SOCKET)
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL RIPJAWS (4GBx2) CL11 @1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1+1 TB (BLUE)
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SYNCMASTER SA300 (18.5 INCH)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • S:MICROLAB 2.1 HP: LOGITEC (NORMAL)
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • LOGITECH G100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master 450W (80+ BRONGE)
      • UPS:
      • RA 400VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 8.1 64BIT
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    151

    Default

    running them together should result in the faster stick to become slow but should that damage the ram? my guess is m.tech is shhitty ......then again my twinmos before that ran about 3 yrs without any problem (with the trancend ram) which died a few days back while playing fc4....... so i guess my best bet is changing the m.tech and buy ram that has exact same timing if it's possible .....but that would be hard as market is almost out of branded 1333 bus rams (at least that's what i was told)

    may mb is low end:
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=4505#sp

  6. #6
    Member
    • giant's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.6ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz ||TwinMOS 4+2+2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256GB || WDC Blue 1TB (WD10EZEX)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 3GB DDR5 Vapor-X || [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5inch , Sony Bravia R426B 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D A520 2.1ch || Xiaomi Mi Basic
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux K9020
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 || Razer Goliathus Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft Xbox 360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SE 630W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST (24x)
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree SP600B(PC starts without switching the UPS, on :D)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • packed in a NZXT S340 White Version
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
    giant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sohag_mm View Post
    running them together should result in the faster stick to become slow but should that damage the ram? my guess is m.tech is shhitty ......then again my twinmos before that ran about 3 yrs without any problem (with the trancend ram) which died a few days back while playing fc4....... so i guess my best bet is changing the m.tech and buy ram that has exact same timing if it's possible .....but that would be hard as market is almost out of branded 1333 bus rams (at least that's what i was told)

    may mb is low end:
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=4505#sp
    dont think so....

    in your case... i would recommend..... sell both of your rams, and buy identical two rams..... search for bikroy, olx or ekhanei.... if you dont find somebody from BG.....

  7. #7
    Member
    • mithun12ka4's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4x2 Gb 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB and Seagate Barracuda 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7790 OC Dual-X
      • Display:
      • LG 22" Class Widescreen LCD (W2243T)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FND 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4-Tech ComfortKey KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-Tech OP-620D USB
      • Controller:
      • Havit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    368

    Default

    You are running two RAMs of different sizes, so each of them should be running on a single channel. If they are running on a single channel different timings should not be much of a problem.

    You said the timing for twinmos is 10-10-10-28 but when i check the site it came up 9-9-9-24
    http://www.twinmos.com/news/product-...ktop-a-laptops

    I always find it strange when people say that their RAM died. In my life time I have never experienced a RAM dying in my system. I still run a system on regular basis which will be 9 this coming feb.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mithun12ka4 View Post
    You are running two RAMs of different sizes, so each of them should be running on a single channel. If they are running on a single channel different timings should not be much of a problem.

    You said the timing for twinmos is 10-10-10-28 but when i check the site it came up 9-9-9-24
    http://www.twinmos.com/news/product-...ktop-a-laptops

    I always find it strange when people say that their RAM died. In my life time I have never experienced a RAM dying in my system. I still run a system on regular basis which will be 9 this coming feb.
    Some motherboards have flex dual channel, at least my motherboard does. It maps the smaller amount from both modules as dual channel and the rest as single channel.

    Also, there are motherboard bioses that have faulty SPD readings. I don't know why, but my Asus P5P43-TD pro used to detect the SPD values for my RAM at 1333MT/s properly automatically. But one day, my PC started BSODing like maniac and stopped POSTing altogether. After few tries, the BIOS set my memory frequency to 1066MT/s and booted properly. Tinkering around I found that for some unknown reason my motherboard suddenly started setting the timings too tight for 1333MT/s on my module when the timing settings are set to auto. If I set them manually, it boots without any problem.

    And RAMs do die. I have faced RAMs dying several times. First time, I bought a pair of Adata DDR2 (probably refurbrished) modules, where one was defective. But it was so stealthy it couldn't be found by 6 passes of memtest86+, but still gave me regular BSODs. It could only be found with windows memory diagnostics advanced scan with cache disabled. Then I gave up and changed my motherboard to get DDR3 memory, got a pair of ADATA DDR3 1333MT/s. These worked on dual channel flawlessly until one of them developed problems. Error on a fixed memory address on every pass of memtest86+.
    Last edited by Swapnil; December 10th, 2014 at 05:37.

  9. #9
    Member
    • occasional_gamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • GIGABYTE GA-H61M-S2PV (rev. 2.2)
      • CPU:
      • CORE I3 2100 (2G) SANDY BRIDGE (1155 SOCKET)
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL RIPJAWS (4GBx2) CL11 @1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • WD 1+1 TB (BLUE)
      • Graphics Card:
      • GIGABYTE HD 7770
      • Display:
      • SAMSUNG SYNCMASTER SA300 (18.5 INCH)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • S:MICROLAB 2.1 HP: LOGITEC (NORMAL)
      • Keyboard:
      • Generic
      • Mouse:
      • LOGITECH G100
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master 450W (80+ BRONGE)
      • UPS:
      • RA 400VA
      • Operating System:
      • WINDOWS 8.1 64BIT
    occasional_gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mithun12ka4 View Post
    You are running two RAMs of different sizes, so each of them should be running on a single channel. If they are running on a single channel different timings should not be much of a problem.

    You said the timing for twinmos is 10-10-10-28 but when i check the site it came up 9-9-9-24
    http://www.twinmos.com/news/product-...ktop-a-laptops

    I always find it strange when people say that their RAM died. In my life time I have never experienced a RAM dying in my system. I still run a system on regular basis which will be 9 this coming feb.
    that's twinmos with twinmos chip....mine is m.tech chip:

    http://www.twinmos.com/products/dram...e-series-m-tec

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post

    Also, there are motherboard bioses that have faulty SPD readings. I don't know why, but my Asus P5P43-TD pro used to detect the SPD values for my RAM at 1333MT/s properly automatically. But one day, my PC started BSODing like maniac and stopped POSTing altogether. After few tries, the BIOS set my memory frequency to 1066MT/s and booted properly. Tinkering around I found that for some unknown reason my motherboard suddenly started setting the timings too tight for 1333MT/s on my module when the timing settings are set to auto. If I set them manually, it boots without any problem.
    i should manually set them both to 10-10-10-28 ??

  10. #10
    Member
    • Swapnil's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z77
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz Turbo
      • RAM:
      • 16 (4x4) GB TwinMOS DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7K160, 1TB WD Caviar Blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 550-TI
      • Display:
      • 20inch 900p LCD (Samsung SyncMaster P2050)
      • Sound Card:
      • ASUS Xonar Essence STX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Shure SRH750DJ / JVC-HAS400B
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
      • Power Supply:
      • Seasonic M12II-750 EVO
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST crossflashed to LiteON iHAS-524B
      • USB Devices:
      • Do pendrives count?
      • UPS:
      • PowerTree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • Old, but works.
      • ISP:
      • Plusnet Inc.
      • Download Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 875 kB/s
    Swapnil's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Chittagong
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sohag_mm View Post
    i should manually set them both to 10-10-10-28 ??
    You could try that. It won't hurt and might solve a few problems. Just check with cpuz/aida64/everest that you are setting the correct timings for the bus speed you are running them. Also try to set all the timings that are available on your BIOS, not just the first four.

  11. #11
    Member
    • mithun12ka4's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B75M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i3-3220
      • RAM:
      • Transend 4x2 Gb 1600Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB, Samsung Spinpoint F3 500 GB and Seagate Barracuda 3TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 7790 OC Dual-X
      • Display:
      • LG 22" Class Widescreen LCD (W2243T)
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • FND 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • A4-Tech ComfortKey KR-85
      • Mouse:
      • A4-Tech OP-620D USB
      • Controller:
      • Havit HV-G83
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair VS450
      • ISP:
      • Mazeda

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaz_swapnil View Post
    Some motherboards have flex dual channel, at least my motherboard does. It maps the smaller amount from both modules as dual channel and the rest as single channel.

    Also, there are motherboard bioses that have faulty SPD readings. I don't know why, but my Asus P5P43-TD pro used to detect the SPD values for my RAM at 1333MT/s properly automatically. But one day, my PC started BSODing like maniac and stopped POSTing altogether. After few tries, the BIOS set my memory frequency to 1066MT/s and booted properly. Tinkering around I found that for some unknown reason my motherboard suddenly started setting the timings too tight for 1333MT/s on my module when the timing settings are set to auto. If I set them manually, it boots without any problem.

    And RAMs do die. I have faced RAMs dying several times. First time, I bought a pair of Adata DDR2 (probably refurbrished) modules, where one was defective. But it was so stealthy it couldn't be found by 6 passes of memtest86+, but still gave me regular BSODs. It could only be found with windows memory diagnostics advanced scan with cache disabled. Then I gave up and changed my motherboard to get DDR3 memory, got a pair of ADATA DDR3 1333MT/s. These worked on dual channel flawlessly until one of them developed problems. Error on a fixed memory address on every pass of memtest86+.
    I have faced Rams with errors. But never a dead RAM, by which i mean the RAM does not run at all. My older system is still running a ram with errors for past 3 yrs and still not died yet. Error caused it so become a bit slower in performance. But it sill runs. Not dead yet.

    In my life I have lost a processor over 15 yrs back, I was a stupid kid back then. I have lost 3 HDDs. And over half a dozen PSUs.

Similar Threads

  1. Understanding RAM generations and RAM Timings
    By VANGUARD in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: December 10th, 2014, 01:50
  2. Timings - outback
    By rafaat in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: September 6th, 2008, 21:46
  3. Timings
    By khekz in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 430
    Last Post: July 29th, 2008, 22:46
  4. RAM timings
    By Tian in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: July 27th, 2008, 01:29
  5. TIMINGS - Mediterraneo
    By solid snake in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 11th, 2008, 19:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.24138 seconds with 14 queries.