User Tag List

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: GPU & PSU bying help

  1. #1
    Member
    • chanchalcxi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81M-S2Pv
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 - 4770k
      • RAM:
      • 16gb 1600 mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 4 tb , Western Digital Blue 1 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Msi Gaming X GTX 1070
      • Display:
      • Dual Monitor = Dell S2240L 21.5 inch + Dell E1912H 18.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A335
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower grand 650w
      • UPS:
      • Powerguard 1500va
      • Operating System:
      • Win 10
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion 2 mbps king
      • Download Speed:
      • 230 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • BL has no up speed :P
    chanchalcxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    324

    Default GPU & PSU bying help

    I want to buy a new gpu, most probably i m gonna buy it in January. So I need help deciding which brand (msi,gigabyte) should I choose for the gpu. I m interested in buying gtx 970. I heard rumors about 8gb cards but not sure about waiting for one, so should I wait for 8gb version ? or its wiser to buy 4gb one ?

    & I need help deciding which psu I should buy for my rig...,... To the community thanks in advance

  2. #2

    Default

    OT- if you sell the 560ti in january please let me know

  3. #3
    Member
    • giant's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI H77MA-G43
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3470 @ 3.6ghz
      • RAM:
      • 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz ||TwinMOS 4+2+2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 PRO 256GB || WDC Blue 1TB (WD10EZEX)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire HD 7950 3GB DDR5 Vapor-X || [email protected] [email protected] [email protected]
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H 21.5inch , Sony Bravia R426B 32inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek ALC892
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • F&D A520 2.1ch || Xiaomi Mi Basic
      • Keyboard:
      • Delux K9020
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402 || Razer Goliathus Control Edition
      • Controller:
      • Microsoft Xbox 360 wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake SE 630W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DRW-24B3ST (24x)
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree SP600B(PC starts without switching the UPS, on :D)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64bit
      • Comment:
      • packed in a NZXT S340 White Version
      • ISP:
      • Link 3
    giant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Khulna, Bangladesh
    Posts
    1,935

    Default

    buy CM GX-II 550w, if available.... and, 4gb variant would be just fine for 1080p...... 8gb would be good for SLI purpose...

  4. #4
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chanchalcxi View Post
    I want to buy a new gpu, most probably i m gonna buy it in January. So I need help deciding which brand (msi,gigabyte) should I choose for the gpu. I m interested in buying gtx 970. I heard rumors about 8gb cards but not sure about waiting for one, so should I wait for 8gb version ? or its wiser to buy 4gb one ?

    & I need help deciding which psu I should buy for my rig...,... To the community thanks in advance
    Buy 8GB version. I cannot even enable all the options in COD-Advanced Warfare despite having a 4GB card. My resolution is 1920x1080p

  5. #5
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    8gb will be uberpriced. 4gb is good enough for now, unless you want to play above 1080p.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    Buy 8GB version. I cannot even enable all the options in COD-Advanced Warfare despite having a 4GB card. My resolution is 1920x1080p
    i enabled everything and it was smooth.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    Buy 8GB version. I cannot even enable all the options in COD-Advanced Warfare despite having a 4GB card. My resolution is 1920x1080p
    In my 768p,i get only max 20 fps in ryse son of rome in ultra settings(Always monitored).In COD Ghost i get about 25-30 FPS(not monitor it from the beginning).My card is R9 270x 2GB

  7. #7
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

    i enabled everything and it was smooth.
    Dont say something so confidently without actually experimenting it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	s1_sp64_ship 2014-12-02 22-41-32-86.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	218.3 KB 
ID:	35142

    If you enable maps caching, your texture are automatically set to low quality due to lack of Vram. You will get a message of it as well.

    Even in this setting, total Vram usage is over 3500MB. I also had to set my SSAA to 4x only.

  8. #8
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    Dont say something so confidently without actually experimenting it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	s1_sp64_ship 2014-12-02 22-41-32-86.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	218.3 KB 
ID:	35142

    If you enable maps caching, your texture are automatically set to low quality due to lack of Vram. You will get a message of it as well.

    Even in this setting, total Vram usage is over 3500MB. I also had to set my SSAA to 4x only.

    http://banglagamer.com/showthread.ph...l=1#post653501

    I had over 3900MB of VRAM usage with no issues at all. Smooth play.

    You dont need 8gb VRAM card right now. And even getting 8gb vram will not solve your issues, until we get memory bandwidth increase with unified memory structure that are expected to come with next generation of gpus.

  9. #9
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

    I had over 3900MB of VRAM usage with no issues at all. Smooth play.

    You dont need 8gb VRAM card right now. And even getting 8gb vram will not solve your issues, until we get memory bandwidth increase with unified memory structure that are expected to come with next generation of gpus.
    You dont get my point. Textures are just fine if you leave especially those two options OFF. One of my friends, Titan user, used the very same settings as mine and kept those two options ON and no messages popped up in his one. We both using the lastest patch installed.

  10. #10
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post
    You dont get my point. Textures are just fine if you leave especially those two options OFF. One of my friends, Titan user, used the very same settings as mine and kept those two options ON and no messages popped up in his one. We both using the lastest patch installed.
    honestly i also didnt get any message. Either way, the caching thing is not necessary. No one should buy a 8GB card to play Call of duty game.

  11. #11
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    honestly i also didnt get any message. Either way, the caching thing is not necessary. No one should buy a 8GB card to play Call of duty game.
    Go to any mission with OPTIMAL VIDEO setting. While in game, pause and then switch ON every video option and increase the graphics setting. While applying, then you will get the message.

  12. #12
    Member
    • chanchalcxi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81M-S2Pv
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 - 4770k
      • RAM:
      • 16gb 1600 mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 4 tb , Western Digital Blue 1 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Msi Gaming X GTX 1070
      • Display:
      • Dual Monitor = Dell S2240L 21.5 inch + Dell E1912H 18.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A335
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower grand 650w
      • UPS:
      • Powerguard 1500va
      • Operating System:
      • Win 10
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion 2 mbps king
      • Download Speed:
      • 230 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • BL has no up speed :P
    chanchalcxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rahi0064 View Post
    OT- if you sell the 560ti in january please let me know
    Sorry bro.. I can't sell, I have to give my card & psu to my sister ...

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by giant View Post
    buy CM GX-II 550w, if available.... and, 4gb variant would be just fine for 1080p...... 8gb would be good for SLI purpose...
    Thanks... but where can I find it ? Global brand is selling 500w & 600w cooler master PSUs, Their website is showing Cooler Master G 500W, 80Plus Bronze, Active PFC model is in stock, Can i run 16gb ram, i7 4770k cpu, 1 ssd, 1 hdd & gtx 970 with it ? or i need 600w one ?

  13. #13
    Member
    • -RAKIB-'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asrock B75M
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2310 (2.9 Ghz)--Stock Clock--Stock Fan
      • RAM:
      • PQI-4gb-1333 Bus-single stick.
      • Hard Drive:
      • SAMSUNG Sata-2 (320gb)
      • Graphics Card:
      • Gigabyte 660-OC-2GB-Windforce2..
      • Display:
      • Samsung B1930-LCD-18.5 inch :(
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in.
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire T3200 (2:1)
      • Keyboard:
      • Value Top-normal (multimedia)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech X7..
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Smart 550w- Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster-- Not using currently -_-
      • USB Devices:
      • Apacer 8gb Pendrive-usb2-_-
      • UPS:
      • Prolink-650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7-Ultimate-64bit
      • Comment:
      • Gaming is fun, but Acquiring a Satisfactory setup for it is not -_-
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 190kpbs
      • Upload Speed:
      • Havn't checked yet!
    -RAKIB-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    925

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chanchalcxi View Post
    Thanks... but where can I find it ? Global brand is selling 500w & 600w cooler master PSUs, Their website is showing Cooler Master G 500W, 80Plus Bronze, Active PFC model is in stock, Can i run 16gb ram, i7 4770k cpu, 1 ssd, 1 hdd & gtx 970 with it ? or i need 600w one ?
    If u r planning on running single card, then yes.. Otherwise grab something better, getting a good psu is a good investment
    Why so Serious!

  14. #14
    Member
    • chanchalcxi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H81M-S2Pv
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 - 4770k
      • RAM:
      • 16gb 1600 mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 4 tb , Western Digital Blue 1 tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Msi Gaming X GTX 1070
      • Display:
      • Dual Monitor = Dell S2240L 21.5 inch + Dell E1912H 18.5 inch
      • Sound Card:
      • Built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A335
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower grand 650w
      • UPS:
      • Powerguard 1500va
      • Operating System:
      • Win 10
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion 2 mbps king
      • Download Speed:
      • 230 kbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • BL has no up speed :P
    chanchalcxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    324

    Default

    My budget for gpu is like 40k I can afford 45000tk but not more than that, if 8gb cards r overpriced or BD retailers ask like 50k for each there is no point buying a card for that much,

    if I buy the 4gb version which one should I buy ? can't find any website where gtx 970 is in stock, UCC says out of stock & they only sell MSI, so pls help me with shop location, availability & price .. again thanks guys

    - - - Updated - - -

    [QUOTE=VANGUARD;657934]Dont say something so confidently without actually experimenting it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	s1_sp64_ship 2014-12-02 22-41-32-86.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	218.3 KB 
ID:	35142
    I want to buy 8gb version like really bad but [email protected] bro has a point, if its overpriced & costs 10k more than 4gb version its not worth it ...
    does anyone know when nvidia will release their 8gb version cards ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by -RAKIB- View Post
    If u r planning on running single card, then yes.. Otherwise grab something better, getting a good psu is a good investment
    Thanks

  15. #15
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    8GB card will minimum cost you 50K here in BD. So for now, buy a 290. Spending 37-38K after GTX970 is also a waste.

    - - - Updated - - -

    @chanchalcxi may i know why you are using H81 with 4770K?

    - - - Updated - - -

    And also avoid G500 psu. That's really bad.

    Lemme give you a short suggestion if you permit,

    1. Sapphire R9 290 TriX-OC 4GB ----- 30k
    3. Cooler Master V550w ------------ 7.7k

    Total: 37.7k

    Trust me, you wont regret buying this config. And as long as im here, you WILL get those in my mentioned price.
    Last edited by VANGUARD; December 3rd, 2014 at 02:16.

  16. #16
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    as i said (ultimately it came to my point), there is no point in waiting for a 8gb card right now because the additional cost is not worth it. And you need a fast bandwidth to use that memory anyways.

  17. #17
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VANGUARD View Post

    And also avoid G500 psu. That's really bad.
    u mean cm gx series bad?

  18. #18
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    u mean cm gx series bad?
    he meant this,

    http://www.coolermaster.com/powersupply/g-series/g500/

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    as i said (ultimately it came to my point), there is no point in waiting for a 8gb card right now because the additional cost is not worth it.
    Well he has decided to buy Gigabyte 970 G1 for 41k.

Similar Threads

  1. need suggestion for bying a laptop
    By kasemzaman in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 30th, 2012, 14:08
  2. Need suggestion for bying LCD monitor
    By Codename-Scorpion in forum Others PC Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2010, 02:18

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28736 seconds with 15 queries.