User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 58

Thread: Can i buy Dragon age III from another country and play it here in BD? is it possible?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Question Can i buy Dragon age III from another country and play it here in BD? is it possible?

    Hey i just made an account here to get a good answer. So ya you can see the title. Basically is the game only banned in BD, IN & PK or also country locked? as in IF i go abroad (like the US) ... and buy it from there can i play it here in BD? or will origin shut me out . I have no intention of pirating it as it will not give me access to 'Dragon age keep' and since i played the last 2 prequels several times to get a good ending i want to use my choices.

    I apologize if this is already discussed but i did search (not thoroughly though) and didnt find a proper answer for my question.. Please bear with as an original games costs a lot and not only that i also have to go through quite an amount of trouble to get it.. so in the end if it doesnt work. I'll probably feel like killing myself XD XD

    BTW its for my PC not console...

  2. #2
    Member
    • GalibTheGamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen R5 1600 @4.0GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gksill Ripjawas V DDR4 16GB 3000MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 EVO 2350GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Philips 223V 21.5 inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K270
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9 (core 3 cracked :P )
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One controller (Wireless)
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 850W
      • USB Devices:
      • A4-Tech PKS-732G Anti-glare WebCam
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • KC Network (3 Mbps)
    GalibTheGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Nope.

  3. #3
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Yeah, buying using a VPN is possible but playing? You can always log into origin as offline and play the game if there is no multiplayer content. To play the game online, just use a VPN again. Should work.

    Origin doesn't region lock games strictly like Steam but I get that the game is banned in the subcontinent, not 'region locked.'


  4. #4
    Member
    • GalibTheGamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen R5 1600 @4.0GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gksill Ripjawas V DDR4 16GB 3000MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 EVO 2350GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Philips 223V 21.5 inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K270
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9 (core 3 cracked :P )
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One controller (Wireless)
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 850W
      • USB Devices:
      • A4-Tech PKS-732G Anti-glare WebCam
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • KC Network (3 Mbps)
    GalibTheGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    Yeah, buying using a VPN is possible but playing? You can always log into origin as offline and play the game if there is no multiplayer content. To play the game online, just use a VPN again. Should work.

    Origin doesn't region lock games strictly like Steam but I get that the game is banned in the subcontinent, not 'region locked.'
    He will face severe ping problems.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    Yeah, buying using a VPN is possible but playing? You can always log into origin as offline and play the game if there is no multiplayer content. To play the game online, just use a VPN again. Should work.

    Origin doesn't region lock games strictly like Steam but I get that the game is banned in the subcontinent, not 'region locked.'
    ya thats what i m talking about.. is it being sold here just banned or is the game region locked. if its just banned then i wont need VPN.

    Quote Originally Posted by GalibTheGamer View Post
    He will face severe ping problems.
    LOL Dude Ping is not an issue...................................... its not an online game like lol or dota 2. I just need moments access to just have my game register and run.

    Edit: Even if i require constant net access its not an issue since it will only upload saves and settings. As being online is not required by the game but only a security measure aka DRM
    Last edited by Off; November 29th, 2014 at 13:18. Reason: adding more info

  6. #6
    Member
    • shafi's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z170 gaming 7, apple macbook pro late 2013 retina/ apple ipad air/iPad pro 9.7 iPhone 7+
      • CPU:
      • CORE i7 6700K WITH coolermaster hyper 212 evo/intel haswell i7 2.3 ghz
      • RAM:
      • GSkill RipJaws v 3000 32gb ddr4/16 gb ddr3 1600 mhz on mac
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 evo 250gb+1tb+wd ezex 1tb, trancend 35t3 3 tb, Wd black 5tb, 950 pro, muskin 1tb
      • Graphics Card:
      • gigabyte gtx 1080 xtreme sli/ intel iris pro+ nvidia gt 750m 2gb gddr5
      • Display:
      • samsung ku 6290 4k uhd tv, Dell S2716DG
      • Sound Card:
      • Sound blaster zx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Akg k7xx,Samson sr 850, audio technica ath m50x, ,dt 990 pro, hd 598
      • Keyboard:
      • corsair vengeance k95 rgb
      • Mouse:
      • logitech g500s, g700s,g502,g402, deathadder chorma on razer goliathus speed edition
      • Controller:
      • ps4, xbox one controller
      • Power Supply:
      • corsair rm i 1000w
      • Optical Drive:
      • None
      • USB Devices:
      • 32 gb trancend, 64gb sandisk, 16gb kingston
      • UPS:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 education, mac osx maverick 10.9.1
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • wei- cpu and ram-7.6 on stock, gfx-7.9
      • Comment:
      • thanks a lot to omnipotent creator(as a muslim allah) for my awesome rig, xbox one and ps4
      • ISP:
      • Teksavvy 60mbps unlimited
      • Download Speed:
      • 9.2MB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload
      • Console:
      • 128
    shafi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GalibTheGamer View Post
    He will face severe ping problems.
    yeah, tried some pvp matches in bf3 and other mmfps, lot of times i was kicked out due to high ping

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Overwatch View Post
    ya thats what i m talking about.. is it being sold here just banned or is the game region locked. if its just banned then i wont need VPN.



    LOL Dude Ping is not an issue...................................... its not an online game like lol or dota 2. I just need moments access to just have my game register and run.

    Edit: Even if i require constant net access its not an issue since it will only upload saves and settings. As being online is not required by the game but only a security measure aka DRM
    For multiplayer u have to have all the time net access, and btw i heard da inquistion online is really bad, u have to pay a hefty amount of real life cash in order to progress through the game. So why not wait for the crack and use your money for something else, there are good mmo games out there and they deserve the price. Hell even u could buy yourself a good mouse or headphone or decent sound card, or buy in game items.
    Just my 2 cents, no offense .

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shafi View Post
    yeah, tried some pvp matches in bf3 and other mmfps, lot of times i was kicked out due to high ping

    - - - Updated - - -


    For multiplayer u have to have all the time net access, and btw i heard da inquistion online is really bad, u have to pay a hefty amount of real life cash in order to progress through the game. So why not wait for the crack and use your money for something else, there are good mmo games out there and they deserve the price. Hell even u could buy yourself a good mouse or headphone or decent sound card, or buy in game items.
    Just my 2 cents, no offense .
    LOL no offence taken. Its actually a good idea but the thing is i m pretty big fan of the DA series. As i've mentioned i played both the prequels and i m not sure you know this but the only way i can carry forward my choices from the previous games( which will have a huge effect on the world state of DA:I) is by using sth called the Dragon Age Keep which is an online app. I doubt we will see it getting cracked or hacked anytime soon. And playing the game with a default world state has no meaning to me. Hmm unsure what to do, LOL really want to play the game XD The reviews are all 8s and 9s out of 10... Man EA really did SOMETHING! Using such a clever trick. You have to buy it in order to use its Dragon age keep app.

    Edit: If you are saying EA doesnt deserve our money i agree with you 100% along with Ubisoft. Even if i was a billionaire i would still pirate their games XD................................. but DA mmmm well XD
    Last edited by Off; November 29th, 2014 at 14:46.

  8. #8

    Default

    Dragon Age: Inquisition really deserves the price......It's a great game from what I've seen but unfortunately, it's banned here.

  9. #9

    Default

    Gr8 ekhon poisha diyeo khela jabe na?! Can't u buy it frm outside, register it outside, then bring it to BD and play the ¤¤¤¤ out of it? Eta to online na.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bousine View Post
    Dragon Age: Inquisition really deserves the price......It's a great game from what I've seen but unfortunately, it's banned here.
    .......................... :'(

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Gr8 ekhon poisha diyeo khela jabe na?! Can't u buy it frm outside, register it outside, then bring it to BD and play the ¤¤¤¤ out of it? Eta to online na.
    My thoughts exactly! this aint online right and shouldnt be region locked.....

    So anyone know if its country locked? or is it only banned from being sold here? Anyone? :'(

  11. #11
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    Most of the topics are before the DAI launch. But here's what they've done:
    1. Install Hola extension for chrome/ any VPN e.g. FlyVPN

    2. Went to Mexican Origin

    3. Used PayPal to purchase

    4. Used Korean VPN servers to launch and load

    5. If the game isn't in library, EA'd refund

    Now your problem is PayPal since it isn't available in BD and Origin Mehico might have a problem with your supposedly, Dual currency credit card which incorporates US$.

  12. #12
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    People talking about VPN causing high pings need to learn more about VPN. VPN can cause high pings or lower than your original ping. Depends on the VPN itself.

    For saves, disable cloud settings.


  13. #13
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    IDU why ping is coming up. The OP stated he'll play SP mostly. And isn't SP a RPG's strong suite?

  14. #14
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    if someone buys DA:I pc somehow in BD, can they play online from BD without using any vpn?
    if the answer is no then my question is why not?
    i thought origin doesnt region lock games like steam

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Overwatch View Post
    .......................... :'(


    My thoughts exactly! this aint online right and shouldnt be region locked.....

    So anyone know if its country locked? or is it only banned from being sold here? Anyone? :'(
    Country lock keno lagbey? Ar SP chalu kortey ki internet lagey naki?

  16. #16
    Member
    • GalibTheGamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen R5 1600 @4.0GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gksill Ripjawas V DDR4 16GB 3000MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 EVO 2350GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Philips 223V 21.5 inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K270
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9 (core 3 cracked :P )
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One controller (Wireless)
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 850W
      • USB Devices:
      • A4-Tech PKS-732G Anti-glare WebCam
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • KC Network (3 Mbps)
    GalibTheGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Ping will come into effect only when he will play multi-player. But why will someone buy an original game for single-player mode only? -_-

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Ceaser View Post
    IDU why ping is coming up. The OP stated he'll play SP mostly. And isn't SP a RPG's strong suite?
    Yes finally someone who understands!! God really hasn't anyone heard of DAI??

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    if someone buys DA:I pc somehow in BD, can they play online from BD without using any vpn?
    if the answer is no then my question is why not?
    i thought origin doesnt region lock games like steam
    Ya so thats the thing what if it does now for this and DAI is region locked... Thats what i m worried about

    Quote Originally Posted by REVx View Post
    Country lock keno lagbey? Ar SP chalu kortey ki internet lagey naki?
    You need net to register the game on origin and suppose if they see i m accessing the game from BD servers will they lock it out? if it's region locked then my only option then is to use VPN.. But i really dont wanna go through all that trouble so i wanted to know if it is locked or not. Like is it just enough to get my hands on the game disc or the files & key.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by GalibTheGamer View Post
    Ping will come into effect only when he will play multi-player. But why will someone buy an original game for single-player mode only? -_-
    Dude no offense but WHO plays RPG for multiplayer? This isnt an MMORPG... have you even played skyrim or witcher series? Or for that matter The DA series................... Multiplayer isnt even there they introduced it as a side thing in the new one.. If you dont know what an RPG game is then i cant help you........ i dont wanna play the game for its multiplayer i love its story soo much that i wanna play it but in its proper way and to do that i need to use the Dragon age keep i m sure you dont even knw what that is.....
    Last edited by Off; November 29th, 2014 at 22:41.

  18. #18
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    multiplayer for rpg games possible. example- elder scrolls online. stop arguing and stick to the topic please

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    multiplayer for rpg games possible. example- elder scrolls online. stop arguing and stick to the topic please
    I agree with you 100% but cmon man thats like i said a MMORPG as in Massive Multiplayer Online Role Playing Game. And Yes please lets stick to the topic

  20. #20

    Default

    I mean u purchase and register it frm abroad.

    Then BD thekey games kheltey ki online kono authentication lagbey as the game starts? SP mode online lagbey na, tahole country-lock dhorbey kokhon? Checking ta kemne hobey? Once u start the SP, does the game need to go online?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Your country needs you !!!
    By sresHTHo in forum World Cyber Games
    Replies: 207
    Last Post: June 28th, 2016, 14:30
  2. Which country you wish you were born?
    By babu. in forum Gaming Community of BD
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: September 11th, 2013, 22:35
  3. South Sudan, a New Country
    By Dee in forum Miscellaneous Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 10th, 2011, 13:14
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 20th, 2009, 23:12
  5. Timings: North Country
    By cRush in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: April 21st, 2008, 22:01

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.30130 seconds with 14 queries.