User Tag List

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: 6gb ram enough for gaming??

  1. #1
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default 6gb ram enough for gaming??

    currently I have 4 gb ram, i'm looking for an upgrade to 6gb ram...will it be enough to run the current games like ''advanced warfare'' with 6gb of ram and the future games for around a year....

  2. #2
    Member
    • Sybaris Caesar's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel DH61WW B3 Rev.
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 2400 3.10 Ghz
      • RAM:
      • Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 1TB 7200 RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • Leadtek Winfast GTX 560 ti 1GB GDDR5 822/1644/4008
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Keyboard:
      • Thermaltake Commander
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G402
      • Controller:
      • Original Xbox 360 Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master G550M
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH222 22x DVD Writer
      • UPS:
      • Orlando 800va(packet e lekha apollo)
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • Upload Speed:
      • ∞
    Sybaris Caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Nowy Warsaw
    Posts
    3,934

    Default

    And how do yo plan to get 6gb? Adding a 2gb?

  3. #3
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybaris Ceaser View Post
    And how do yo plan to get 6gb? Adding a 2gb?
    yeah ...

  4. #4
    Member
    • GalibTheGamer's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
      • CPU:
      • Ryzen R5 1600 @4.0GHz
      • RAM:
      • Gksill Ripjawas V DDR4 16GB 3000MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 850 EVO 2350GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
      • Display:
      • Philips 223V 21.5 inch monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K270
      • Mouse:
      • Bloody A9 (core 3 cracked :P )
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One controller (Wireless)
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 850W
      • USB Devices:
      • A4-Tech PKS-732G Anti-glare WebCam
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
      • ISP:
      • KC Network (3 Mbps)
    GalibTheGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Just add another 4GB and make a dual channel.

  5. #5

    Default

    rams are very cheap, buy another 4gb stick and make dual channel.
    2nd hand 4gb ram around 2k te peye jaben.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    8GB should be the minimum for a gaming rig these days

  7. #7
    Member
    • VANGUARD's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 8700K 5.2Ghz @Corsair H115i
      • RAM:
      • Gskill Ripjaws V 3466MHz 2x8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • Zotac SSD 480GB Premium + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX 1080Ti Amp! Extreme
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX24AH, 1440p
      • Sound Card:
      • ROG SupremeFX
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M-910/Logitech UE 200vm
      • Keyboard:
      • Corsair STRAFE-CherryRED
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G602 @Tt Pyrrhus
      • Controller:
      • Xbox One Wireless
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec EDGE 650w
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung SH-224FB
      • USB Devices:
      • Everything
      • UPS:
      • Micro UVL-1500 Long Backup
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • The workhorse
      • ISP:
      • The Net Heads
    VANGUARD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    10,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Juboraz View Post
    and the future games for around a year....
    You need 16GB for that. Not 6GB.

  8. #8
    Member
    • Franklin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte z97P D3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 - 4590 processor
      • RAM:
      • GSkill Ripjaws-X 2x8GB 1600mhz
      • Hard Drive:
      • Toshiba 2TB 5400 rpm And Transcend 370 128GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI TF V GTX 960 Gaming 2 GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron M227WA LCD TV Monitor
      • Sound Card:
      • Integrated
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • NIA Wireless Headset
      • Keyboard:
      • A4 tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech Bloody V3M
      • Controller:
      • PS3 Wireless Controller
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master v750W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus DVD RW 24x
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend Jetflash v70 8 GB
      • UPS:
      • Apollo 800VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (Ingeniune)
      • Comment:
      • Finally A Rig Off Of My Own Money. :)
      • ISP:
      • DOT
      • Download Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Upload Speed:
      • 512 kBps with a B
      • Console:
      • 16
    Franklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Universe
    Posts
    1,958

    Default

    12 GB is the standard now. :/

  9. #9
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Thanks everyone...final decision is that i'll add another 4gb stick..can't afford to go for 12gb/16gb now I'm pretty sure that 8gb can handle almost all the current games....as i hav played many recent games with 4gig...so 8gb is more than enough for me....thanks all once again......

  10. #10
    Member
    • furiousTaher's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus z170p || Asus p8 P67m pro
      • CPU:
      • i7 6700k || i5 2400
      • RAM:
      • 2 x Ripjaws 8gb 3200C16D 16GVKB || (Transcend 4gb + Adata 4gb) 1333
      • Hard Drive:
      • Evo 850 250gb + Toshiba 2tb || WD 500gb blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1060 amp || Sapphire r7 260x 1GB
      • Display:
      • Asus vx229h ||Samsung 21.5" S22A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Xonar dgx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab 223 || AltecLansing VS2621 + a4tech hs100
      • Mouse:
      • a4tech x7
      • Power Supply:
      • Adata HM 850w || Thermaltek 600 TR2 S
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus dvd writer 24x max
      • USB Devices:
      • Phantom 240 red/black || Vatyn 664b (Tyrannosaurus)
      • UPS:
      • Power guard 1200va
      • Comment:
      • :D
    furiousTaher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    8,151

    Default

    8gb ddr3 is enough for 1080p at this moment...but for future you need 12 gb to 16gb

    and ddr4 is coming


    you should buy another 4gb instead of 2gb..

  11. #11
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taher furious View Post
    8gb ddr3 is enough for 1080p at this moment...but for future you need 12 gb to 16gb

    and ddr4 is coming


    you should buy another 4gb instead of 2gb..
    I'll buy 4gb..not thinking of ddr4 yet....i know it's going to be for enthusiasts later on ordinary gamers like me will get it when the price gets lower......

  12. #12
    Moderator
    • minitt's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth Z170 S
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 6700K
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengence 3200mhz White Led
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 830 (128GB) +1TB HDD
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 780 With Titan HS
      • Display:
      • Samsung KS8000 55"
      • Sound Card:
      • On board
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Yamaha Reference Monitor
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech G710+
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
      • Power Supply:
      • Antec HCG-620M Modular
      • Optical Drive:
      • Nai
      • UPS:
      • dont need 1
      • Operating System:
      • Genuine Windows 10
      • ISP:
      • Shaw Cable
      • Download Speed:
      • 94Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 20mbps
    minitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    dhaka
    Posts
    4,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Juboraz View Post
    I'll buy 4gb..not thinking of ddr4 yet....i know it's going to be for enthusiasts later on ordinary gamers like me will get it when the price gets lower......
    thats actually a decent decision. DDR3 will still remain as mainstream for another year. Besides the gain from DDR4 is really poor and it will remain that way until 4K finally takes off (from a gaming perspective).

  13. #13
    Member
    • [email protected]'s Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z97x-UD3H-BK
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4690k OC to 4.5Ghz
      • RAM:
      • G Skill 16 GB DDR3 2200MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 256GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD + 2 TB WD Black
      • Graphics Card:
      • Asus Geforce 970 4GB
      • Display:
      • Asus 21.5 inch IPS monitor
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Audioengine A2 plus Dayton 8 inch subwoofer
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech K120
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech G500s
      • Controller:
      • Original Microsoft Xbox One wired controller
      • Power Supply:
      • EVGA G2 750W 80 plus Gold
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Tom@L's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, USA
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    ddr3 will remain mainstream for 2 more years at least. DDR4 at current prices and latency timings are actually slower and pricier than ddr3. I think intel cannonlake will be the mainstream ddr4 platform which will only take dd4 ram only.

  14. #14
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by minitt View Post
    thats actually a decent decision. DDR3 will still remain as mainstream for another year. Besides the gain from DDR4 is really poor and it will remain that way until 4K finally takes off (from a gaming perspective).
    yup that's what i'm talking about

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    ddr3 will remain mainstream for 2 more years at least. DDR4 at current prices and latency timings are actually slower and pricier than ddr3. I think intel cannonlake will be the mainstream ddr4 platform which will only take dd4 ram only.
    hmm and currently using amd...as far as i know amd will support ddr4 later on...

  15. #15
    Member
    • Shawon191's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H-61
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570s 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS3 4 GB DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 660
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M223
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Rival
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 500W
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Aamra Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 3 mbps
    Shawon191's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    I don't see ddr4 being popular before early 2016

    Quote Originally Posted by Juboraz View Post

    hmm and currently using amd...as far as i know amd will support ddr4 later on...
    Whatever processor you using you need to change it(and mobo) for ddr4 support for sure.

  16. #16
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shawon0418 View Post
    I don't see ddr4 being popular before early 2016


    Whatever processor you using you need to change it(and mobo) for ddr4 support for sure.
    it's fm2+ socket so i'm not looking forward to change it bought it few months ago ......Though i heard their new ddr4 processors will also be fm2+(not sure though)

  17. #17
    Member
    • Shawon191's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte H-61
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 3570s 3.1 GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair XMS3 4 GB DDR3 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Hitachi 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • GTX 660
      • Display:
      • Asus VX229H
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Microlab M223
      • Keyboard:
      • Tt eSPORTS Knucker
      • Mouse:
      • SteelSeries Rival
      • Controller:
      • Logitech F310
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake TR2 500W
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7
      • ISP:
      • Aamra Technologies
      • Download Speed:
      • 4 mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 3 mbps
    Shawon191's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Juboraz View Post
    it's fm2+ socket so i'm not looking forward to change it bought it few months ago ......Though i heard their new ddr4 processors will also be fm2+(not sure though)
    Chipset has nothing to do with it, ddr4 and ddr3 slots are different.

  18. #18
    Member
    • Juboraz's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 990fxa-gd65
      • CPU:
      • AMD fx8350
      • RAM:
      • 4gb+4gb(transcend and team)
      • Hard Drive:
      • WB Blue 1tb+Hitachi 320gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac gtx 1050ti
      • Display:
      • Smasung 1600x900 panel
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech g402
      • Power Supply:
      • TT toughpower 650w

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shawon0418 View Post
    Chipset has nothing to do with it, ddr4 and ddr3 slots are different.
    yeah i know i might need the change the motherboard for that but not the processor maybe :/ ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 7th, 2014, 16:37
  2. Suggest a good gaming headphone dedicated just for gaming
    By shafi in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 4th, 2013, 16:04
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2013, 15:40
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 20th, 2011, 22:26
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 13th, 2008, 14:15

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28826 seconds with 14 queries.