User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: [help] Wimax wi-fi setup with router

  1. #1
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default [help] Wimax wi-fi setup with router

    Hi guys, I am planing to setup a WiFi network with a banglalion dongle modem with a WiFi router. But, I want not to keep PC on for it. Heard some host-less modem is supported by some routers with USB port. I want to know, is anyone here has any idea regarding this? It would be best if someone is actually experienced in this matter . Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    TP-Link MR3420 or 3220- this two supports both WAN and Wimax USB modems. Get the v2. I am using the 3420.


  3. #3
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    Franky, thanks for quick reply. Are you using USB modem with it? and about v2 u mean tp-link mr3402 version 2? and please tell me, what type of modem should I buy? what model to be exact?

    - - - Updated - - -

    I am going to buy tomorrow, by the way.

  4. #4
    Member
    • Astro Boy's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Sniper M5
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 @ 3.20GHz
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 4x2= 8GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • HGST 1TB Internal SATA 3.0 + 1 TB 3.0 External
      • Graphics Card:
      • MSI R9 270X Twin Frozer Gaming - 4GB EDITION
      • Display:
      • ASUS MX239H
      • Sound Card:
      • Built-in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • A4Tech H100
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech Lighting KD 800 Keyboard
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech USB Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Cooler Master V 750W 80 PLUS GOLD
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 24x DL DVD R/W
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • BanglalionWimax
      • Download Speed:
      • 1000
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    Astro Boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    TP-Link MR3420 or 3220- this two supports both WAN and Wimax USB modems. Get the v2. I am using the 3420.
    What About The Price?

  5. #5
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mohiuddin View Post
    Franky, thanks for quick reply. Are you using USB modem with it? and about v2 u mean tp-link mr3402 version 2? and please tell me, what type of modem should I buy? what model to be exact?
    Yeah, version 2. Any usb modem should work. I use this one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0699.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	286.5 KB 
ID:	34985

    Quote Originally Posted by Astro Boy View Post
    What About The Price?
    A few months ago, 3420 was priced at 2800BDT, I think. Check Ryans' site.


  6. #6

    Default

    Excel Tech e ekhon 2.6k te pawa jai tplink mr3420 ta.

  7. #7
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank3nst3in View Post
    Yeah, version 2. Any usb modem should work. I use this one.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0699.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	286.5 KB 
ID:	34985



    A few months ago, 3420 was priced at 2800BDT, I think. Check Ryans' site.
    thanks man. got the new hostless dongle price 1900 tk. got it working. and the router is tplink-MR-3420 v.2.4 price was 2450tk. thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Can u guys help me out with the settings of Tp-Link MR3220 for Banglalion ?
    Thanks in Advance

  9. #9
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zian View Post
    Can u guys help me out with the settings of Tp-Link MR3220 for Banglalion ?
    Thanks in Advance
    is not the setup the same? read the manual. That's enough.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Under the Location tab only Teletalk(Mobile ISP) is available! But my modem is Banglalion !

  11. #11
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    what type of modem do u have?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default

    ​Banglalion AS1100.
    When i'm continuing setup/quick setup Under the Location tab only Teletalk(Mobile ISP) is available!
    It works fine with Teletalk but what in case of Banglalion modem?
    Last edited by zian; January 7th, 2015 at 16:46.

  13. #13
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    is it hostless?i mean plug&play?
    if yes, just plug into the usb port of your modem. see if the red light turns to blue or not within minutes .

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yes ! It's plug and play .
    OK let me check !

  15. #15
    Member
    • Mohiuddin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Sabertooth X58
      • CPU:
      • Xeon X5650
      • RAM:
      • 8gb gskill ripjaw
      • Hard Drive:
      • Western Digital 1TB blue
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX670 4GB
      • Display:
      • now with TV
      • Sound Card:
      • built in
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Logitech
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech
      • Controller:
      • Nai
      • Power Supply:
      • Gigabyte 1200w OdinPro
      • Optical Drive:
      • Generic
      • UPS:
      • Apatoto nai
      • Operating System:
      • win 7
      • ISP:
      • Netvision
      • Download Speed:
      • Janina, 3Mbps may be
      • Upload Speed:
      • Don't upload...

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Uttara,dhaka
    Posts
    4,165

    Default

    yeah, check, and if the router is v1.0 then u may want to do a firmware update. but i do not know how to.

  16. #16
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Plug in the modem, set up the router [quick setup].

    You're done.


  17. #17

    Default

    its not that simple..only hostless modems are supported. I have the banglalion zte ax226 and the quanta wu216. None of em works.

  18. #18
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default



    Don't do anything here, just click next.
    Go to 192.168.2.1 and sign in with your id and password. Wait a minute for the router to pick up the modem and wait another minute for the modem to connect to the internet.


  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    6

    Default

    - - - Updated - - -

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1669663_10203627547505478_2455311396995280233_o.jpg 
Views:	190 
Size:	264.2 KB 
ID:	35459Did as your recommendation but !
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1669663_10203627547505478_2455311396995280233_o.jpg 
Views:	103 
Size:	134.1 KB 
ID:	35458  

  20. #20
    Member
    • Frank3nst3in's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 760GM-P33
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon II X4 640
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB [Silicon Power+Transcend] DDR3-1333 CL9
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 500GB F3, WD Blue 1TB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, Hitachi 160GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • ECS EliteGroup GTX 550Ti
      • Display:
      • ASUS VX229H 21.5
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Panasonic HTF600, SoundMagic E10
      • Keyboard:
      • CM Storm Devastator MS2K
      • Mouse:
      • CM Storm Devastator MB24
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake LitePower500 W0316RE
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1
      • ISP:
      • Banglalion
      • Download Speed:
      • 64 KBps
    Frank3nst3in's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4,246

    Default

    Click connect?


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Advice Any portable router which support Banglalion wimax
    By newgamer in forum Help - General Shopping
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2014, 19:35
  2. how to setup wifi router on smile connection
    By imon47 in forum Smile/BDCom
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 30th, 2012, 02:27
  3. Sharing Wimax connection to a Wifi router
    By Kruger in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2012, 13:47
  4. AMD Setup or Intel Setup
    By Aziz37 in forum Help - PC Buying
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: April 13th, 2011, 02:43
  5. Broadband vs WiMAX : What do you think?
    By AmareX in forum Internet
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 12th, 2010, 19:41

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.28493 seconds with 15 queries.