User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ubounto Net connetion Problem

  1. #1
    Member
    • Kenshin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel g31
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 duo 2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb ddr2 800 bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • ati 3650
      • Display:
      • hp 1859
      • Power Supply:
      • Vision 500 watt
      • Operating System:
      • win7
      • Comment:
      • I am happy..
      • Download Speed:
      • 45

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Green road Dhaka
    Posts
    5

    Question Ubounto Net connetion Problem

    Hello every one.......
    I am facing a problem in Ubontu. I installed it for the first time. So i don't know how it works. I wanted to activate broadband net connection in Ubontu but i failed. I put ip address and other details as I use in windows. But it didn't work. So guys....... I need ur help...

  2. #2
    Member
    • Flame's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMA-E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2TB Hitachi 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD HD6850 1GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1953T 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative | A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius KB 101
      • Mouse:
      • Genius X Scroll
      • Controller:
      • Genius Maxfire
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt TR2 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • ADATA 320GB External HDD
      • UPS:
      • Prolink somethingsomething
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 | 7.7 (without HDD)
      • Comment:
      • BEST! :D
      • ISP:
      • Spark
      • Download Speed:
      • 45
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35
    Flame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,457

    Default Re: Ubounto Net connetion Problem

    Hey there.
    I used to use ubuntu 9.10 a few months ago. It took me a long while to set up my PPPoE connection. I think you have a PPPoE connection too? (The one where you have a Dialer and need username/password to login)

    The way I fixed it is.

    Open up Terminal and use the command :

    pppoeconf

    And then some sort of a prompt for a Network Connection setup will pop-up. You can keep entering the settings (username/password/etc) and at the end of it you can connect.



  3. #3
    Member
    • Kenshin's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel g31
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 duo 2 ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2 gb ddr2 800 bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • 500 gb samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • ati 3650
      • Display:
      • hp 1859
      • Power Supply:
      • Vision 500 watt
      • Operating System:
      • win7
      • Comment:
      • I am happy..
      • Download Speed:
      • 45

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Green road Dhaka
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Ubounto Net connetion Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Flame View Post
    Hey there.
    I used to use ubuntu 9.10 a few months ago. It took me a long while to set up my PPPoE connection. I think you have a PPPoE connection too? (The one where you have a Dialer and need username/password to login)

    The way I fixed it is.

    Open up Terminal and use the command :

    pppoeconf

    And then some sort of a prompt for a Network Connection setup will pop-up. You can keep entering the settings (username/password/etc) and at the end of it you can connect.
    But I use Broadband connection not dial up connection ......

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • dipanzan's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte Z87 HD3
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4670k
      • RAM:
      • Corsair Dominator 16GB 1600
      • Hard Drive:
      • Crucial M4 128GB, Western Digital 1TB Blue, My Passport 2TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • HIS HD5850
      • Display:
      • Dell P2212H
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar DGx
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Sennheiser HD598
      • Keyboard:
      • Filco Majestouch 2 TKL Ninja Reds
      • Mouse:
      • Mionix Avior 7000, Steelseries XAI
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair HX650 v2
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro x64
      • ISP:
      • Link3 :: Linksys WRT54GL w/ DD-WRT
      • Download Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
      • Upload Speed:
      • 64-128KB/s
    dipanzan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    7,026

    Default Re: Ubounto Net connetion Problem

    what ISP do you use- if it's SMILE/BDCOM, then it's a PPPoE connection which is a dial-up connection where you need to provide your username/password in order to log-in!
    hmm, idk the how Ubunto works, but there should be some networking options where you can put IP address or MAC address. Check that, or may be Ubunto users can help.

    btw thanks Flame

  5. #5
    Member
    • Flame's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • MSI 880GMA-E35
      • CPU:
      • AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.2Ghz
      • RAM:
      • 2x4GB Transcend DDR3 1333MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 2TB Hitachi 7200RPM
      • Graphics Card:
      • XFX AMD HD6850 1GB
      • Display:
      • LG Flatron W1953T 18.5"
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative | A4Tech
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius KB 101
      • Mouse:
      • Genius X Scroll
      • Controller:
      • Genius Maxfire
      • Power Supply:
      • Tt TR2 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD-RW
      • USB Devices:
      • ADATA 320GB External HDD
      • UPS:
      • Prolink somethingsomething
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • 5.9 | 7.7 (without HDD)
      • Comment:
      • BEST! :D
      • ISP:
      • Spark
      • Download Speed:
      • 45
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35
    Flame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,457

    Default Re: Ubounto Net connetion Problem

    NP . I had lots of trouble setting up my PPPoE connection on my ubuntu. And I had to run terminal each time I wanted to connect. (I didn't have MAC address or other settings, my ISP is weird.)

    Now I use Fedora 12, and PPPoE connections can be made in the DSL menu, its easier this way.



  6. #6
    Member
    • Arman.Zmn's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Alienware M17xR3
      • CPU:
      • Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz
      • RAM:
      • 16gb(4+4+4+4)
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung SSD 840 EVO 240GB + Samsung 1 TB + Samsung 1 TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • AMD Radeon HD 6970M (Dell)
      • Display:
      • Samsung P2350 23'' full HD 1920x1080 + Laptop 17.3" LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • onboard
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Klipsch Audio
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • Corsair M90 Gaming Mouse
      • Controller:
      • XBox 360
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS DVD RW
      • USB Devices:
      • 3x1TB Transcend StoreJet
      • UPS:
      • APC Smart UPS 1500VA
      • Operating System:
      • windows 7 x64
      • Comment:
      • i'm lovin it
      • ISP:
      • Link3
      • Download Speed:
      • 3 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1.5 Mbps

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kalabagan, Dhaka
    Posts
    522

    Default Re: Ubounto Net connetion Problem

    sorry bro, but have to say...
    its ubuntu not Ubounto..

    and for the problem, is your mac address is native to your NIC(network interface card)? if yes then you should not have this problem, provided that your settings was correct,,,

    but if your mac address is set by the ISP then you have to use terminal to set the mac address,,,,
    you can do as so.................


    To change this setting, you'll need to edit the /etc/network/interfaces file. You can choose to use a different editor if you'd like.

    sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

    You should see the line for your network interface, which is usually eth0. If you have dhcp enabled, it will look like this:

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    Just add another line below it to make it look something like this:

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    hwaddress ether 01:02:03:04:05:06

    Obviously you would want to choose something else for the MAC address, but it needs to be in the same format.

    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

    You will need to restart networking or reboot to take effect.

    here 01:02:03:04:05:06 is your mac address..

    hope it works

Similar Threads

  1. Little Problem With BG
    By SK in forum Feedback
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: July 31st, 2009, 00:34
  2. Overclocking problem
    By shahriar in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: May 11th, 2009, 15:49
  3. problem!!!!
    By Walking Death in forum Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2009, 11:22
  4. Got Problem
    By s.a_rocky in forum Older NFS Games
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: January 29th, 2009, 11:20
  5. dl problem in RS
    By saadbillah in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 4th, 2008, 11:27

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.18602 seconds with 14 queries.