User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

  1. #1
    Member
    • shamir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel 945 GCNL
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • on board
      • Display:
      • Samsung SynC Master 550s
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster live
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5:1 Inspire, HeadPh: A4Tech & Cosonic
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Genius, game khelte khelte bhainga falaisi :-P
      • USB Devices:
      • I hav 3 Pen Drives: 8 GB Transcend, 256 non branched and 128 Kingstone
      • UPS:
      • Previous: Micro, Now: Rahim Afroz
      • Operating System:
      • Win XP
      • ISP:
      • Now, Link3. Previously Smile Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    shamir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Eskaton
    Posts
    431

    Default Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    Hey, as far as i know, Smile assign a MAC address for a specific PC of the smile user. Currently i am using smile line @ My Desktop.
    I want to know
    1. Is it possible to use smile line both @ my Desktop & laptop both Together.
    2. Is it possible to use smile line both @ my Desktop & laptop Different time.

  2. #2
    Member
    • Rubab's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte B85M-D3H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i5 4570 3.2GHz
      • RAM:
      • G.SKILL Ripjaws (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600 Bus
      • Hard Drive:
      • Samsung 840 Evo 120 + Samsung HD103SJ 1TB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Dual-X R9270X 2GB
      • Display:
      • Benq V2220HP
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek HD Built-In
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 2:1
      • Keyboard:
      • Ortek Multimedia MCK-800
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech HD Optical Mouse
      • Power Supply:
      • Corsair CX600
      • Optical Drive:
      • Lite-On DVD-RW / Asus-DVDROM
      • UPS:
      • Power Tree 1250P Offline UPS
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10 Pro x64
      • Comment:
      • A decent rig. :)
      • ISP:
      • NOT Link3
    Rubab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Dhaka
    Posts
    926

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    You can use your SMILE line on your Desktop and Laptop but not at the same time. This thing can only be done using SMILE line not BDCOM line.
    A. Degrading fellow human beings over the internet is the only way for social rejects to feel any sense of empowerment whatsoever

    B. If one party understands something that the other party doesn't, degrading that person leads to an enhanced self-perception of intelligence

    C. The internet is a clear depiction of our natural aggression towards each other as a species, that will undoubtedly wipe itself off the planet at some point in time.

  3. #3
    Member
    • shamir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel 945 GCNL
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • on board
      • Display:
      • Samsung SynC Master 550s
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster live
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5:1 Inspire, HeadPh: A4Tech & Cosonic
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Genius, game khelte khelte bhainga falaisi :-P
      • USB Devices:
      • I hav 3 Pen Drives: 8 GB Transcend, 256 non branched and 128 Kingstone
      • UPS:
      • Previous: Micro, Now: Rahim Afroz
      • Operating System:
      • Win XP
      • ISP:
      • Now, Link3. Previously Smile Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    shamir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Eskaton
    Posts
    431

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    Can u explain How?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruβαβ View Post
    You can use your SMILE line on your Desktop and Laptop but not at the same time. This thing can only be done using SMILE line not BDCOM line.

  4. #4
    Forum Staff
    • coldfire7's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUSTeK P5QPL-AM
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E7500 @ 3200MHz~ w/ TR TRUE Black 120
      • RAM:
      • Transcend JetRAM (2x2GB) 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Kit @ 875MHz~
      • Hard Drive:
      • [P] Samsung Spinpoint F3 500GB [S] 3x1TB, 1x2TB, 1x500GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • Zotac GTX960 AMP
      • Display:
      • Samsung SyncMaster S24A300B
      • Sound Card:
      • Schiit Fulla 2
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Philips X2/27 + Shure SRH840
      • Keyboard:
      • Razer BW Ultimate 2013 MX Blue w/ O-Ring mod
      • Mouse:
      • Logitech MX518 (6 years+ running ^^) w/ QcK Heavy
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W
      • UPS:
      • Apollo KS-1200F 2000VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows NT 6.1
      • ISP:
      • Dual Homed Jinternets (http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6780327218.png)
      • Download Speed:
      • 10m+20m
      • Upload Speed:
      • 10m+20m
    coldfire7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,872

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    You'll need a router for that. That's the easy way *Linksys WRT54GL ~4800TK.

    Or you can also share your internet connection from one pc to another.

  5. #5
    Member
    • hellunder's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • intel dp55wb
      • CPU:
      • i5 750
      • RAM:
      • 2gb ddr3
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160gb
      • Graphics Card:
      • xfx 5670
      • Display:
      • sync master 2033sw
      • USB Devices:
      • 320gb transcend
      • ISP:
      • smile bronze

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    home sweet home
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    use the mac that ur pc uses on ur laptop

    google it u will know more

    router is not needed n u can't use both at the same tym 'cause u r using a single connection

  6. #6
    Member
    • Reon's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS G-31
      • CPU:
      • Core 2 Duo 2.8GHZ E7400
      • RAM:
      • 4gb Transcend 800MHz
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320gb Samsung
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon HD 4770
      • Display:
      • Samsung Touch-e 19"...
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek 7.1
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative A200
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • Razer "Salmosa"
      • Power Supply:
      • Thermaltake 400W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Samsung Writemaster
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 Ultimate
      • Benchmark Scores:
      • Windows 7 Bechmark at 5.7(everything above 7.2 except HDD)
      • Comment:
      • Playable
      • ISP:
      • Smile GOLD
      • Download Speed:
      • 35
      • Upload Speed:
      • 35

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Death Valley
    Posts
    217

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    Just assign the mac address to both ur pc and laptop......when u need the connection in desktop just plug in the lan cable there...when u need it in ur laptop just plug in the lan cable in the laptop.....thats it.....

  7. #7
    Member
    • shamir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Intel 945 GCNL
      • CPU:
      • Intel Duel Core
      • RAM:
      • 2 GB
      • Hard Drive:
      • 160 GB
      • Graphics Card:
      • on board
      • Display:
      • Samsung SynC Master 550s
      • Sound Card:
      • Creative sound blaster live
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative 5:1 Inspire, HeadPh: A4Tech & Cosonic
      • Keyboard:
      • A4tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech
      • Controller:
      • Genius, game khelte khelte bhainga falaisi :-P
      • USB Devices:
      • I hav 3 Pen Drives: 8 GB Transcend, 256 non branched and 128 Kingstone
      • UPS:
      • Previous: Micro, Now: Rahim Afroz
      • Operating System:
      • Win XP
      • ISP:
      • Now, Link3. Previously Smile Broadband
      • Download Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
      • Upload Speed:
      • 1 Mbps
    shamir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Eskaton
    Posts
    431

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    Cool solution. Thnx bro. thnx all

    Quote Originally Posted by Reon View Post
    Just assign the mac address to both ur pc and laptop......when u need the connection in desktop just plug in the lan cable there...when u need it in ur laptop just plug in the lan cable in the laptop.....thats it.....

  8. #8
    Moderator
    • abir's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte G41M-ES2L | Intel 965 HP
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E5400 2.7GHz 800MSB| Intel T5670 Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • (2+2) 4GB DDR II (800MHz) | 1GB RAM
      • Hard Drive:
      • 320 GB SATA Samsung | 160GB SATA
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire Radeon 4770 512MB | Intel GMA X3100
      • Display:
      • DELL Inspiron 18.5" LCD |14.1" TFT LCD
      • Sound Card:
      • Realtek Builtin Audio
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative Inspire 2.1
      • Keyboard:
      • Genius Slimstar 355 Gaming Keyboard | A4Tech Anti RSI (USB PS2)
      • Mouse:
      • A4tech 7K Office (USB)| HP
      • Power Supply:
      • Deluxe DLP 388A 450W
      • Optical Drive:
      • ASUS 16X DVD Drive & Liteon DVDW| Asus DVD RAMRW LightScribe
      • USB Devices:
      • 4GB Apacer Pendrive
      • UPS:
      • OVO 650VA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 | Windows XP SP2 & Ubuntu 9.04
      • ISP:
      • Smile Internet (Bronze)
    abir's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Azimpur
    Posts
    7,913

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    Quote Originally Posted by Reon View Post
    Just assign the mac address to both ur pc and laptop......when u need the connection in desktop just plug in the lan cable there...when u need it in ur laptop just plug in the lan cable in the laptop.....thats it.....
    thats for using different time.
    but if he want to use the connection at the same to both pc and laptop, a router or a switch is needed

    "Game after game after game, I realized what is most important of my life - FOOTBALL.."
    I bleed red, Man Utd 4ever..
    ---------------------
    অনেক দূরের একলা পথে, ক্লান্ত আমি ফিরি তোমার কাছে, মুখোশ খুলে বসে রই জানলার ধারে..

  9. #9

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    actually u need a mini hub which mite cost u 2 gz or less tarpor tumi sharing on kore rakba pc te and den u can use the same line both in pc and laptop at the same time like i do for my pc and ps3 but ps3 connect korte onik jhamela hoi !!

  10. #10
    Member
    • avas911's Gadgets
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-US2H
      • CPU:
      • Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9 GHz 2MB L2 1066MHz FSB
      • RAM:
      • 2x2GB 800 MHz Apecer at 5-5-5-15
      • Hard Drive:
      • OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Sata III & Samsung 103SJ 1 TB F3
      • Graphics Card:
      • Sapphire ATI RADEON HD6850 1GB GDDR5
      • Display:
      • Philips 107S7 17" at [email protected]
      • Sound Card:
      • Built In Realtek ALC883
      • Speakers/HPs:
      • Creative SBS A200 / Cosonic Generic / Logitech Ultimate Ears 200vi/SoundMAGIC E10M IEM
      • Keyboard:
      • A4Tech
      • Mouse:
      • A4Tech X7 XL-747H 3600 DPI
      • Controller:
      • None
      • Power Supply:
      • Delta GPS-500AB A 500W
      • Optical Drive:
      • Asus 16x IDE DVD R
      • USB Devices:
      • Transcend 500 8GB & Corsair Survivor USB 3.0 16GB & Samsung Class 10 16GB mSDHC
      • UPS:
      • Rahimafrooz 600VA Premium
      • Operating System:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64Bit
      • Comment:
      • Slow in gaming
      • ISP:
      • Link3 512
      • Download Speed:
      • 70
      • Upload Speed:
      • 70
    avas911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Mohammadpur
    Posts
    4,251

    Default Re: Can I use My Smile Line Both @ My Laptop & Desktop?

    HUB and Switches will not work...as they use IP and MAC address to differ 2 connections.....

    the best way to go is buy a router....all WiFi router has a PPPoE dialer built in....so the router will dial and connect for you...also you will be able to use more than one computers...your laptop will connect to the router wirelessly.....so you will not need to run a cable up to the laptop.....

    and yes i have tested it....in my connection and 2 of my friends are using this method... ....and one of them uses BDCOM

    the price of the router varies....i would suggest to get a n series wifi router with builtin 4 port switch....they cost from 3k and upwards....the cheapest good quality here is tplink

    if you have some strain...than you can get a g one....but they are not recommended...they will cost around 2k...

    what ever you do dont buy belkin...as they are plain rubbish...i had to RMA 2 of these...since than i buy netgear and linksys and tplink...these are good

Similar Threads

  1. line provider in mohammadpur
    By йЦммєя³¹ in forum ISP
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: October 25th, 2013, 14:04
  2. Help in Getting a Line
    By mryellow in forum Internet
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 7th, 2010, 23:35
  3. Spec Ops: The Line
    By Asif in forum Upcoming PC Titles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 16th, 2009, 13:48
  4. need new internet line information
    By oneandonlysunny in forum ISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 4th, 2009, 23:00
  5. TEAM TEMP er NEW line UP
    By s.a_rocky in forum Trash
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 9th, 2008, 02:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 0.21895 seconds with 14 queries.